NAICS 5415Industry group · 4-digitregional market36 market records

Computer systems design and related services

This industry group comprises establishments primarily engaged in providing expertise in the field of information technologies through one or more activities, such as writing, modifying, testing and supporting software to meet the needs of a particular customer, including custom video design and development and Internet webpage development; planning and designing computer systems that integrate hardware, software and communication technologies; on-site management and operation of clients' computer and data processing facilities; providing advice in the field of information technologies; and other professional and technical computer-related services, such as training and support after sales. — Statistics Canada, NAICS 2022A

Establishments · CanadaA
41,746
with employees
Under 10 employeesA
87%
most common size: 1–4
Establishments · USA
145,211
Employment · USA
2,126,573
15 per establishment
Payroll · USA
$261.7B
$123k per employee
01

Size and shape

How many businesses there are and how small they are. Fragmentation is the first thing an entrant — or anyone selling software into this industry — needs to know, and it is one of the few things that is actually measured.

Canadian establishments by number of employeesA

1–433,30580%
5–93,0857%
10–192,2435%
20–491,7484%
50–997502%
100–1993191%
200–4992121%
500+840%

Of 41,746 Canadian establishments with employees, 87% have fewer than ten — an industry of very small operators.

Where they areA

Ontario23,51656%
Quebec8,50720%
British Columbia4,49411%
Alberta3,6319%

Largest four provinces by establishment count. Establishments with employees only — sole operators with no payroll are not in this table, so in trades and personal services the true number of businesses is higher.

How many new establishments are still tradingA
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, US · opened 2020
83.3%
1 year
64%
3 years
50.8%
5 years
34.3%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

02

How businesses here compete

The structural profile of subsector 541, which every industry beneath it inherits. This is analyst judgment from how the subsector is organised — not research into this industry, and not a measurement.

Professional licensing is the barrier and the principal's time is the ceiling. Firms are built from a book of clients, and an aging partner group makes acquisition and succession the common entry.

Who sets the price
The firm, by reputation, against hourly-rate comparison.
The software it runs on
Practice management, time and billing, and a specialist tool per profession — the densest vertical-software territory in the economy.
03

Market screens and studies

Market-entry records filed along this branch of the hierarchy. A record at or beneath this code is about this industry; one above it is about something wider that contains it.

04

Software serving this industry

The vertical software markets filed along the same branch — who sells to these businesses and who they would have to displace — and then the generic categories every business buys whatever it does.

Vertical softwareScreened
MSP Remote Monitoring & Service AutomationOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Kaseya and ConnectWise

Five vendors hold roughly three-quarters of RMM and PSA and the top two are within a point and a half of each other, so the category is contested but closed to newcomers — NinjaOne needed $500M of ARR to reach third. Note a sizing contradiction: a published figure puts RMM/PSA vendor revenue above $20B, while the same source's shares imply roughly $2.8B once you divide NinjaOne's and Kaseya's disclosed revenue by their stated shares. The larger number is measuring MSP-delivered services, not vendor licences, and is recorded here only as a caution.

NAICS 54155 vendors named5 sourced figuresOpen →
Generic softwareFull studyfiled at 541514
ATS — Applicant Tracking SystemsWalk
Incumbent iCIMS, Greenhouse, Workday Recruiting

The most fragmented generic category — the top five vendors hold only 20–25% — and still a walk, because the fragmentation is a symptom of low switching costs rather than an unserved segment.

NAICS 5415143 vendors named2 sourced figuresOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
CLM — Contract Lifecycle ManagementOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Icertis, with DocuSign CLM and the suite modules

Every suite vendor already ships this, and the independents are being squeezed from both ends. One analyst count puts the top seven — IBM, SAP, Oracle, DocuSign, Coupa, Icertis and Zycus — at over 30% of the market between them [C], which is a category where the buyer's existing vendor is always a credible option. Icertis claims more than a third of the Fortune 100 [C, vendor]. Meanwhile the AI drafting layer is arriving as a feature of the word processor rather than as a system of record. A new entrant would be selling a repository to buyers who already have three. The quoting and proposal end of CLM is a separate SMB and mid-market tier, and PandaDoc leads it. It sells proposals, quotes, contracts and e-signature from a public price list of $19–$65 per user a month, with quote builder and product catalogue on the Business plan and CPQ as a paid Enterprise add-on [C, vendor, checked 2026-10-08]. Its buyer is a sales team, not a legal department, and its lock-in is templates and a CRM connector rather than the executed-contract repository. That makes it cheaper to adopt and easier to leave than enterprise CLM. The same tier is crowded too: Proposify, Qwilr, Juro and DocuSign's own CLM Essentials all compete there, so it does not change the verdict. AI-native drafting tools are now attacking the CLM itself, but so far they are wearing down the incumbents' margin of differentiation, not their lock-in. Spellbook (Toronto), which began as a Word drafting and review add-in, launched Autonomous Contract Management in June 2026 and now markets it as "The CLM replacement for modern legal teams" [C, vendor]. Harvey launched a "CLM-ish" Contract Intelligence product for in-house teams in May 2026 [B, trade press]. The incumbents are absorbing the AI layer, though. Ironclad says its Jurist assistant grew AI ARR nearly sixfold year on year and was taken up by about one in three new customers, with total ARR past $200M [C, vendor release]. It partnered with Harvey in August 2025, and Legora's October 2026 integrations plug into Ironclad, Sirion, Agiloft, Conga and DocuSign rather than replacing them [B]. Even Artificial Lawyer's verdict on Spellbook's general release is only that it "could potentially replace some" in-house CLM systems [B]. No customer migration away from an enterprise repository has been reported, so erosion of lock-in is UNVERIFIED. The drafting and review layer is contested, while the system of record still holds. That leaves the verdict unchanged.

NAICS 5415148 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
CMS — Content Management SystemsOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent WordPress (open source; commercial arm Automattic, enterprise tier WordPress VIP)

A free incumbent runs most of the web, and every tier around it already has funded vendors. W3Techs' October 2026 survey puts WordPress on 40.1% of all websites and 58.6% of the sites whose CMS it can detect [B, measured survey]. The next largest are Shopify (7.8%), Wix (6.1%) and Squarespace (3.6%). WordPress is GPL software, so nobody can undercut it on price: it costs nothing. What holds buyers is the theme, plugin and agency ecosystem, not a contract. Above it, Adobe and private-equity firms own the enterprise digital-experience suites. Adobe's Digital Experience segment, which carries Experience Manager, reported $5.86B in fiscal 2025, up 9% [A, 10-K]. Sitecore (EQT), Optimizely (Insight Partners) and Acquia (Vista) each changed hands at about $1B or more. Beside it, the headless vendors are already funded to scale. Contentful has raised about $335M at a $3B-plus valuation, Contentstack $169M, Storyblok $138M and Hygraph $43M, and Sanity raised an $85M Series C in 2025. Strapi, Payload (now owned by Figma) and Directus offer the same architecture as free or source-available software. Below it, the hosted website builders are large. Wix reported $1.99B of revenue for 2025 [A], Squarespace went private to Permira at $7.2B, and Webflow last raised at $4B. That leaves no unserved tier for a new entrant: free at the bottom, bundled at the top and venture-funded in between. Incumbent vulnerability decides it. How this differs from the neighbouring records: DAM (541514-dam-digital-asset-management) covers the asset library of images, video and brand files that a CMS draws on. Knowledge Management (541514-knowledge-management-and-enterprise-search) covers internal wikis and search across what employees know. This record covers the system that writes and publishes an organisation's public websites and digital content.

NAICS 54151413 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
CNAPP & Cloud Security Posture ManagementOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Wiz, now inside Google

The category just set the price of entry, and it is $32 billion. Google completed its purchase of Wiz on 11 March 2026 — the largest cybersecurity acquisition on record [B]. That settles who owns the independent leader, and it points at the structural problem underneath: the three hyperscalers each ship a native posture-management service with the cloud, so the buyer's default is already bundled. Palo Alto, CrowdStrike and Microsoft fold CNAPP into platform agreements a new entrant cannot price against. Unusually for this research, a strong open-source tier exists — Prowler, Cloud Custodian, ScoutSuite, Steampipe — because the artefact is a configuration scan rather than a network or a ledger, and that sets the floor at zero from below while the platforms squeeze from above.

NAICS 5415145 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
Corporate LMS & Training ManagementOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent SAP SuccessFactors Learning and Workday Learning

Squeezed between a free tier that runs universities and an HR suite that gives it away. Moodle and Open edX are institution-grade and cost nothing, which puts the floor at zero; above that, SAP SuccessFactors Learning, Workday Learning and Oracle ship learning inside the HR system that already holds the employee record. The listed independent, Docebo, is reported at around $140M of ARR [C, vendor] — a real business, and also the ceiling for what independence buys in this category. Market figures here are unusually unreliable: estimates of the 2025 LMS market run from $30.9B to a projected $100.7B by 2032 [C], a spread wide enough to be useless for planning.

NAICS 5415144 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
CPQ — Configure, Price, QuoteOne thing must be true
binding constraint: market size
Incumbent Salesforce Revenue Cloud, with Oracle and SAP CPQ

CPQ is a feature of the system that already owns the deal. Salesforce, Oracle and SAP each ship it inside the CRM or ERP the quote is being written in, so the standalone market is what is left after the suites take their share — and that residual is small enough that the one listed pure-play, PROS, guided to about 9% total revenue growth for 2025 [B] while selling CPQ alongside pricing and revenue management rather than on its own. The independents are analyst-recognised and commercially modest. A new entrant would be building a configuration engine to sit beside a CRM whose vendor gives one away with the renewal.

NAICS 5415144 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareFull studyfiled at 541514
CRM — Customer Relationship ManagementWalk
Incumbent Salesforce (NYSE: CRM)

Salesforce earns more CRM revenue than Microsoft, Oracle, Adobe and SAP combined, and the credible free alternative has 45,000 GitHub stars. A new entrant is squeezed between an incumbent it cannot outspend and a substitute it cannot underprice.

NAICS 5415143 vendors named1 sourced figuresOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
Customer Engagement PlatformsOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Salesforce Marketing Cloud and Adobe Journey Optimizer, with Braze and Klaviyo as the public pure-plays

The engagement layer is owned by the two marketing suites and a public pure-play, and the AI agent is arriving inside all of them at once. This record covers the software a consumer brand uses to message its own users across push, in-app, email, SMS and in-app chat: cross-channel engagement suites (Braze, Iterable, MoEngage, CleverTap, Insider One, OneSignal, Airship, Klaviyo, Salesforce Marketing Cloud, Adobe Journey Optimizer, Twilio Segment) and in-app chat/messaging APIs (Sendbird, Stream). It is not the contact centre (NiCE, Five9, Genesys: agent desktops, voice queues, workforce management — see the 5614 record), and not team chat or the website support widget (Intercom, Zendesk, LiveChat, Tidio — see the 541514 team-chat record). Salesforce reports $5.428B of Agentforce Marketing and Agentforce Commerce revenue for fiscal 2026, up 3% [A, 10-K]; Adobe reports $5.86B of Digital Experience revenue for fiscal 2025, up 9% [A, 10-K]. Both lines include far more than engagement messaging, so neither is a market share. Below them, Braze grew revenue 24.4% to $738.2M in the year to 2026-01-31 with 2,609 customers [A, 10-K], and Klaviyo grew to $1.234B in 2025 with over 193,000 customers and NRR of 110% [A, 10-K]. Each names the other as a competitor, alongside Adobe and Salesforce [A]. Pricing is a seat-free usage meter, and it is under pressure. Braze bills an upfront commitment for monthly active users, messaging volume, platform access and add-ons, and says customers are renewing 'at lower subscription levels' and that it 'may need to reduce prices or change our pricing model' [A, 10-K]. Its gross margin fell from 69.1% to 67.1% as third-party messaging fees rose $25.2M [A]. Klaviyo prices on active-profile tiers from a free plan (250 profiles) and $20 a month [C, vendor price list]; OneSignal starts free and at $19 a month [C, vendor]. The AI agent is the new wedge, and every incumbent already ships one. Sendbird, the in-app chat API vendor, relaunched as an AI customer-experience company: Delight.ai, launched 2025-11-18, is 'a branded artificial intelligence concierge' across in-app chat, voice, SMS, email and social [B, destinationCRM], and in May 2026 it added Agent Steward, Trust OS 2.0 and Voice 2.0 [C, vendor release]. But Klaviyo now sells a Marketing Agent and a Customer Agent for '24/7 support and selling' [A, 10-K], Braze paid $303.2M for OfferFit (now AI Decisioning Studio) in June 2025 [A, 10-K], MoEngage is spending its $100M round on its Merlin AI agents [C, vendor release], and Salesforce has renamed its marketing line Agentforce [A]. A newcomer would be selling the agent layer to buyers whose engagement vendor already includes it. Incumbent vulnerability decides it.

NAICS 54151412 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
DAM — Digital Asset ManagementOne thing must be true
binding constraint: market size
Incumbent Adobe Experience Manager Assets

A feature of the marketing suite that a handful of independents sell separately. Adobe ships Experience Manager Assets inside the stack that already holds the creative files, the CMS and the campaign, and the best-of-breed case for Bynder or Canto is integration quality rather than capability the suite lacks. The standalone category is what remains for buyers who do not want Adobe — a real but bounded market, with no vendor disclosing a DAM line anywhere. Open-source options are credible here (ResourceSpace, Pimcore), because an asset repository is a file store with metadata, which a community can build. Between a bundled suite above and a workable free tier below, the independent middle is thin.

NAICS 5415144 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
DMS — Document Management SystemsOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Microsoft SharePoint (bundled in Microsoft 365), with OpenText and Hyland in enterprise ECM

Most buyers already own a DMS, because SharePoint comes with Microsoft 365. Microsoft reported 200 million monthly active SharePoint users in the cloud in December 2020 [C, vendor]. The storage, versioning and permissions that define a document management system are now part of the productivity licence. Above that default sit three large repositories. OpenText (Waterloo, Ontario) sells Documentum and Content Server inside a $5.25B business that grew 1.5% in FY2026 [A]. Hyland, owned by Thoma Bravo, bought both of the big open-source platforms, Alfresco (2020) and Nuxeo (2021) [B]. Box made $1.18B in FY2026, up 8% [A]. Below them, Paperless-ngx (GPL-3.0, about 46,000 GitHub stars) and Mayan EDMS make a self-hosted repository free. The one niche with its own leaders is legal, and it is already split between two firms. iManage claims 81% of the AmLaw 200 [C, vendor] and NetDocuments claims more than 7,000 customers [C, vendor]. Both are backed by private equity (Bain Capital Tech Opportunities; Warburg Pincus and Cove Hill). A new entrant would be selling a repository to buyers who already pay for one, and switching means migrating the records and their retention history. Incumbent vulnerability decides it. Scope. This is enterprise document management and ECM: storing, versioning, permissions, retention and search of documents. In automotive retail, "DMS" means Dealer Management System (CDK, Reynolds), which is a different product with a different buyer, covered by the 441110 Dealership Management Systems record. This record also differs from its neighbours. DAM manages rich-media brand assets. Knowledge management and enterprise search is the wiki and AI-answer layer over many repositories. CLM manages the contract record and its clauses. DMS is the general system of record for documents those tools may sit on.

NAICS 54151410 vendors namedOpen →
Generic softwareScreenedfiled at 541514
EAM — Enterprise Asset ManagementOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent IBM Maximo, with SAP Asset Management inside the SAP estate

Every independent EAM vendor that reached scale has already been bought, and the buyers are the industrial and suite companies the customers already use. IBM bought Maximo's maker, MRO Software, for about $740M in 2006 [B]. GE bought Meridium, the asset-performance (APM) leader, at a $495M enterprise value in 2016 [A, acquirer release]. Trimble bought Cityworks in 2019 [A, acquirer release]. Hexagon paid $2.82B for Infor's EAM business in 2021, a business expected to earn $184M that year, more than 70% of it recurring [B, release as reproduced by CIMdata]. IFS bought Ultimo in 2022 and Copperleaf in 2024. Siemens paid $1.575B plus an earn-out for Brightly, which expected about $180M of 2022 revenue [B, acquirer release]. Schneider Electric took full ownership of AVEVA in January 2023 [B]. The exit prices are high, roughly 9–15 times revenue, but they were paid for decades of reference customers in regulated, asset-heavy buyers, not for software a new entrant could rebuild. The buyer is a utility, a transit agency, a refinery or a public-works department. It buys by RFP on a five-to-fifteen-year cycle, wants a reference list in its own sector, and treats the system as the legal record of its asset condition and maintenance. How this differs from its neighbours. CMMS, the record written alongside this one, is the work-order tool for a single plant or facility team: priced per technician, bought by a maintenance manager, swappable in a quarter. EAM is the enterprise asset register: the hierarchy of every asset, its lifecycle cost, its condition and risk, capital planning (Copperleaf) and reliability analytics (APM). It is integrated with ERP finance and GIS and bought by the CIO or the asset-management director. The two overlap in the mid-market (IFS Ultimo, Brightly, eMaint all sell both). ERP (541514-erp-enterprise-resource-planning) holds the money; SAP and Oracle sell EAM as an ERP module, which is half the incumbent problem. Utility metering, billing and CIS (2211-utility-metering-billing-and-customer-systems) is the customer-and-meter side of the same utility buyer; EAM is the network-and-plant side. Incumbent vulnerability decides it: there is no weak incumbent to attack, only acquirers waiting for the next independent.

NAICS 54151410 vendors namedOpen →
05

Companies in this industry · 335

Every company this research names that is filed here or beneath — the operators, and the vendors that sell to them — largest disclosed revenue first. The rank is within the company’s own six-digit industry.

CompanyFiled underRevenueRank
AccentureNYSE:ACNComputer systems design and related services5415$69.7B1/9
ADPNASDAQ:ADPComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$21.9B1/326
InfosysNYSE:INFYComputer systems design and related services5415$20.2B2/9
WorkdayNASDAQ:WDAYComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$9.6B2/326
PaychexNASDAQ:PAYXComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$6.5B3/326
OpenTextTSX:OTEXComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$5.2B4/326
AtlassianNASDAQ:TEAMComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$5.2B5/326
DatadogNASDAQ:DDOGComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$3.4B6/326
OktaNASDAQ:OKTAComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$2.9B7/326
PaycomNYSE:PAYCComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$2.1B8/326
DynatraceNYSE:DTComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$2.0B9/326
WixNASDAQ:WIXComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$2.0B10/326
PaylocityNASDAQ:PCTYComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$1.8B11/326
DayforcePrivateComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$1.8B12/326
UiPathPrivateComputer systems design and related services (except video game design and development)541514$1.6B13/326

And 320 more on the companies page.

06

Who works here

The occupations employed in Professional, scientific and technical services, most concentrated in it first. The share is measured against the whole sector, not this industry — the published cross-tabulation stops there.

Tagged to this industry

Concentrated in this sectorA

These jobs are mostly done here. An operator in this industry is competing for them against others in the same industry, not against the whole economy.

And the jobs every business has

Found across at least fourteen of the twenty sectors. But note the shape of this industry: 87% of establishments have fewer than ten employees, and at that size most of these roles are one person wearing several hats, or bought in from outside.

All 162 occupations →

07

Inside this industry

1 row sits directly beneath 5415, and 3 in all once every level is counted. Each has a base report of its own.

Alongside it, under 541 Professional, scientific and technical services