NAICS 45914Industry · 5-digitlocal market

Musical instrument and supplies retailers

This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in retailing new musical instruments, sheet music and related supplies. These establishments may also rent and repair musical instruments. — Statistics Canada, NAICS 2022A

Establishments · CanadaA
424
with employees · summed from 6-digit industries
Under 10 employeesA
67%
most common size: 1–4
01

Size and shape

How many businesses there are and how small they are. Fragmentation is the first thing an entrant — or anyone selling software into this industry — needs to know, and it is one of the few things that is actually measured.

Canadian establishments by number of employeesA

1–419245%
5–99021%
10–195112%
20–498821%
50–9920%
100–19910%
200–4990—
500+0—

Of 424 Canadian establishments with employees, 67% have fewer than ten — mostly small operators.

Where they areA

Ontario16238%
Quebec8520%
British Columbia7618%
Alberta399%

Largest four provinces by establishment count. Establishments with employees only — sole operators with no payroll are not in this table, so in trades and personal services the true number of businesses is higher.

How many new establishments are still tradingA
Retail Trade, US · opened 2020
88%
1 year
72.3%
3 years
59.8%
5 years
44.2%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

No US figure is shown. County Business Patterns is coded to the 2017 US edition of NAICS; this code either does not exist there, names a different industry, or is outside the programme's coverage (most of agriculture, rail, postal and public administration are). A figure is attached only where both the code and the title agree.

02

How businesses here compete

The structural profile of subsector 459, which every industry beneath it inherits. This is analyst judgment from how the subsector is organised — not research into this industry, and not a measurement.

A mixed bag — pets, florists, books, hobby, used goods. The categories that hold up are the ones with service, expertise or immediacy attached.

Who sets the price
Online marketplaces set the ceiling.
The software it runs on
Specialty retail point of sale and e-commerce.
03

Market screens and studies

Market-entry records filed along this branch of the hierarchy. A record at or beneath this code is about this industry; one above it is about something wider that contains it.

Screened one level up. Nothing is filed at this exact code; the screen for 4591 Sporting goods, hobby and musical instrument retailers covers it.

Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 4591
Firearms Dealer (FFL) Compliance & Gun Shop POS Software — Electronic Bound Book, e4473 and Range/Retail POSOne thing must be true
binding constraint: willingness to pay
Incumbent No single incumbent. Compliance layer: FastBound (compliance-only, integrates with most POS) and Orchid Advisors (eBound with POS and payments). Store-system layer: Celerant, Gearfire (AXIS, GPOS) and Bravo Store Systems

Gun-shop software is two products sold to one small, fixed set of licensed buyers: a compliance record (the electronic acquisition & disposition bound book, the electronic Form 4473 and the background-check step) and a store system (POS, serialized inventory, layaway, trades, range lanes, e-commerce). The compliance record is cheap — FastBound starts at $9 a month, FFL Boss at $19, Gun StoreMaster up to $50, and one competitor is free — and the store system is where the money is, collected the way the specialty-retail record found it: through payments. The buyer pool. ATF's own rulemaking counts 128,960 active FFLs of all types in FY2024, and in a narrower count 79,378 licensees, only 13,729 of them licensed before 2006 [A] — so most dealers are young, small and often home-based. In Canada, the RCMP counts 3,766 licensed firearms businesses at the end of 2025, of which 1,359 sell ammunition only, leaving 2,407 full business licences [A]. Neither number grows with the economy; both are set by licensing. The compliance layer is held by specialists. FastBound (Folsom, California; since 2010) sells compliance only — 'We don't sell Point of Sale. We don't process payments' — and integrates with dozens of POS, ERP and e-commerce systems, including Celerant, Gearfire, Lightspeed, Defender POS, MicroBiz, NCR Counterpoint and Shopify; it pairs the software with funded legal defense through the FFLGuard law-firm programme and claims more than one billion transactions for thousands of FFLs [C]. Orchid Advisors (eBound, POS, payments) is the other long-standing name; its site bars Claude and it was not opened, so it is named from a 2019 release that called it a sister company of Gearfire and Retail Technology Group [B]. The store-system layer is held by firearms-specific suites and one general retail vendor. Celerant (Iselin, New Jersey; established 1999; 220 employees) sells Stratus and Cumulus with gun-shop, range and class modules and says it has been an NSSF-recommended POS provider for close to 20 years [C]. Gearfire (Scottsdale, Arizona; since 2012) now sells both AXIS, the range-and-retail POS built by Retail Technology Group of Minnesota, and a new cloud POS (GPOS, August 2026) that integrates FastBound for the bound book [B], plus e-commerce with a 150,000-item catalog and 'firearm-friendly payments' — its homepage names being 'de-platformed' as a risk dealers face [C]. Bravo Store Systems (Las Vegas; 2011) bundles pawn, gun-store and range POS with the 4473 and A&D book and says it runs 3,300+ stores in the US and Canada and has processed over 1 million e4473 forms [C]. Lightspeed (Montréal) reaches gun shops only as a general retail POS that FastBound integrates with; its economics are on the 4591 specialty-retail record. Regulation sets the product and is moving. The 2022 frame-or-receiver rule made FFLs keep A&D records and Forms 4473 until licensed activity is discontinued (previously 20 years for dealers) and noted that electronic storage existed only under ATF Rulings 2016-1 and 2016-2 [A]. In May 2026 ATF proposed three changes that bear directly on this software: authorising every FFL to keep records in an electronic system by regulation (rescinding the 2016 rulings and the variance route) [A]; cutting retention from permanent to 20 or 30 years [A]; and revising Form 4473 to allow electronic forms and notice, auto-populated fields and a doubled post-NICS performance window [A]. Comments closed in August 2026; no final rule had been published by the end of September. A May 2026 direct final rule letting FFLs verify each other's licences through ATF's eZ Check was withdrawn in July after adverse comments [A]. If finalised, the electronic-records rule lowers the barrier a new compliance product must clear, and the shorter retention shrinks the archive that keeps a dealer on its incumbent — both cut against the incumbents and against any entrant's pricing at the same time. Canada has no bound book or 4473. Since 18 May 2022 (former Bill C-71) a seller must obtain a reference number from the Registrar confirming the buyer's licence before transferring a non-restricted firearm, and businesses must keep sales and inventory records of non-restricted firearms for at least 20 years, held by the business, not the government [A]. Reference numbers are requested through the RCMP's Business Web Services portal or by phone [A]; 421,022 were requested in 2025 [A]. FastBound and Bravo say they serve Canada [C]; no Canadian-built firearms-retail software vendor could be verified. Willingness to pay decides it. The compliance product is priced at a few dollars to tens of dollars a month against roughly 80,000–130,000 US licensees and about 2,400 Canadian businesses, and the store-system money is taken through payments and e-commerce by vendors that already own the catalog and the processing relationship. No vendor publishes revenue and none has disclosed venture funding. How this differs from its neighbours: 4591-specialty-retail-pos-and-inventory-software is general specialty-retail POS (Lightspeed, Shopify, Square) where payments attach decides it; this record is the regulated record-keeping layer and the firearms-specific suites built around it. 5223-regtech-and-compliance-automation is financial-crime compliance for banks and fintechs (NICE Actimize, Verafin) and shares no vendors.

NAICS 45916 vendors named8 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 4591
Specialty Retail POS & Inventory SoftwareOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Lightspeed Commerce (TSX/NYSE: LSPD, Canadian — Montréal)

Lightspeed and Shopify both monetise payment volume rather than the licence, so the software price floor is effectively zero for any entrant that cannot process payments — and processing means underwriting, chargebacks and a regulated money-movement stack before the first customer. The same payments-attach wall the restaurant and salon records hit. Sourced update: the arithmetic is now explicit. Lightspeed's subscription line is $370.7M of $1.227B — under a third — against $98.1B of payment volume. The software is the hook and the volume is the business, which is exactly what an entrant with no payments licence cannot replicate.

NAICS 45912 vendors named3 sourced figuresOpen →
04

Software serving this industry

The vertical software markets filed along the same branch — who sells to these businesses and who they would have to displace — and then the generic categories every business buys whatever it does.

Sold across the wider branch

Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 4591 Sporting goods, hobby and musical instrument retailers
Firearms Dealer (FFL) Compliance & Gun Shop POS Software — Electronic Bound Book, e4473 and Range/Retail POSOne thing must be true
binding constraint: willingness to pay
Incumbent No single incumbent. Compliance layer: FastBound (compliance-only, integrates with most POS) and Orchid Advisors (eBound with POS and payments). Store-system layer: Celerant, Gearfire (AXIS, GPOS) and Bravo Store Systems

Gun-shop software is two products sold to one small, fixed set of licensed buyers: a compliance record (the electronic acquisition & disposition bound book, the electronic Form 4473 and the background-check step) and a store system (POS, serialized inventory, layaway, trades, range lanes, e-commerce). The compliance record is cheap — FastBound starts at $9 a month, FFL Boss at $19, Gun StoreMaster up to $50, and one competitor is free — and the store system is where the money is, collected the way the specialty-retail record found it: through payments. The buyer pool. ATF's own rulemaking counts 128,960 active FFLs of all types in FY2024, and in a narrower count 79,378 licensees, only 13,729 of them licensed before 2006 [A] — so most dealers are young, small and often home-based. In Canada, the RCMP counts 3,766 licensed firearms businesses at the end of 2025, of which 1,359 sell ammunition only, leaving 2,407 full business licences [A]. Neither number grows with the economy; both are set by licensing. The compliance layer is held by specialists. FastBound (Folsom, California; since 2010) sells compliance only — 'We don't sell Point of Sale. We don't process payments' — and integrates with dozens of POS, ERP and e-commerce systems, including Celerant, Gearfire, Lightspeed, Defender POS, MicroBiz, NCR Counterpoint and Shopify; it pairs the software with funded legal defense through the FFLGuard law-firm programme and claims more than one billion transactions for thousands of FFLs [C]. Orchid Advisors (eBound, POS, payments) is the other long-standing name; its site bars Claude and it was not opened, so it is named from a 2019 release that called it a sister company of Gearfire and Retail Technology Group [B]. The store-system layer is held by firearms-specific suites and one general retail vendor. Celerant (Iselin, New Jersey; established 1999; 220 employees) sells Stratus and Cumulus with gun-shop, range and class modules and says it has been an NSSF-recommended POS provider for close to 20 years [C]. Gearfire (Scottsdale, Arizona; since 2012) now sells both AXIS, the range-and-retail POS built by Retail Technology Group of Minnesota, and a new cloud POS (GPOS, August 2026) that integrates FastBound for the bound book [B], plus e-commerce with a 150,000-item catalog and 'firearm-friendly payments' — its homepage names being 'de-platformed' as a risk dealers face [C]. Bravo Store Systems (Las Vegas; 2011) bundles pawn, gun-store and range POS with the 4473 and A&D book and says it runs 3,300+ stores in the US and Canada and has processed over 1 million e4473 forms [C]. Lightspeed (Montréal) reaches gun shops only as a general retail POS that FastBound integrates with; its economics are on the 4591 specialty-retail record. Regulation sets the product and is moving. The 2022 frame-or-receiver rule made FFLs keep A&D records and Forms 4473 until licensed activity is discontinued (previously 20 years for dealers) and noted that electronic storage existed only under ATF Rulings 2016-1 and 2016-2 [A]. In May 2026 ATF proposed three changes that bear directly on this software: authorising every FFL to keep records in an electronic system by regulation (rescinding the 2016 rulings and the variance route) [A]; cutting retention from permanent to 20 or 30 years [A]; and revising Form 4473 to allow electronic forms and notice, auto-populated fields and a doubled post-NICS performance window [A]. Comments closed in August 2026; no final rule had been published by the end of September. A May 2026 direct final rule letting FFLs verify each other's licences through ATF's eZ Check was withdrawn in July after adverse comments [A]. If finalised, the electronic-records rule lowers the barrier a new compliance product must clear, and the shorter retention shrinks the archive that keeps a dealer on its incumbent — both cut against the incumbents and against any entrant's pricing at the same time. Canada has no bound book or 4473. Since 18 May 2022 (former Bill C-71) a seller must obtain a reference number from the Registrar confirming the buyer's licence before transferring a non-restricted firearm, and businesses must keep sales and inventory records of non-restricted firearms for at least 20 years, held by the business, not the government [A]. Reference numbers are requested through the RCMP's Business Web Services portal or by phone [A]; 421,022 were requested in 2025 [A]. FastBound and Bravo say they serve Canada [C]; no Canadian-built firearms-retail software vendor could be verified. Willingness to pay decides it. The compliance product is priced at a few dollars to tens of dollars a month against roughly 80,000–130,000 US licensees and about 2,400 Canadian businesses, and the store-system money is taken through payments and e-commerce by vendors that already own the catalog and the processing relationship. No vendor publishes revenue and none has disclosed venture funding. How this differs from its neighbours: 4591-specialty-retail-pos-and-inventory-software is general specialty-retail POS (Lightspeed, Shopify, Square) where payments attach decides it; this record is the regulated record-keeping layer and the firearms-specific suites built around it. 5223-regtech-and-compliance-automation is financial-crime compliance for banks and fintechs (NICE Actimize, Verafin) and shares no vendors.

NAICS 45916 vendors named8 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 4591 Sporting goods, hobby and musical instrument retailers
Specialty Retail POS & Inventory SoftwareOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Lightspeed Commerce (TSX/NYSE: LSPD, Canadian — Montréal)

Lightspeed and Shopify both monetise payment volume rather than the licence, so the software price floor is effectively zero for any entrant that cannot process payments — and processing means underwriting, chargebacks and a regulated money-movement stack before the first customer. The same payments-attach wall the restaurant and salon records hit. Sourced update: the arithmetic is now explicit. Lightspeed's subscription line is $370.7M of $1.227B — under a third — against $98.1B of payment volume. The software is the hook and the volume is the business, which is exactly what an entrant with no payments licence cannot replicate.

NAICS 45912 vendors named3 sourced figuresOpen →
Cross-industry softwareScreenedfiled at 459 Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, book, and miscellaneous retailers
Marketplace Management — One Catalogue Across Amazon, Walmart and the Brand's Own StoreOne thing must be true
binding constraint: defensibility
Incumbent Rithum (CommerceHub + ChannelAdvisor, merged), with Feedonomics inside Commerce.com

The platform owns the API, and every feature in this category is one the platform can ship for free. Amazon Seller Central and Shopify's own Marketplace Connect are given away with the account, which sets the price floor before an independent quotes anything [C, vendor]. The evidence is in what happened to the category's only pure-play public company. ChannelAdvisor grew revenue from $145.1M in 2020 to $167.7M in 2021 — about 15% in the single largest year online retail has ever had — then agreed to sell itself to CommerceHub in September 2022 and deregistered that November [A]. It trades on as part of Rithum [C]. Feedonomics, the other scaled independent, sits inside Commerce.com (Nasdaq: CMRC, formerly BigCommerce Holdings), which reports one operating and reportable segment, $342.3M of FY2025 revenue growing 2.8%, a workforce reduction in January 2026 and another in September, and an activist Schedule 13D filed in August [A]. Meanwhile the pool underneath is enormous and untouched: Amazon's third-party seller services line alone was $172.2B in FY2025 and its advertising line $68.6B [A]. Demand is not the question. The question is whether anything built on top of someone else's API compounds. An entrant rents its integrations from the same four companies it competes with for the seller's attention, and each of them has already shipped the adjacent feature at least once. The NAICS anchor is navigation only — 459 is miscellaneous retail, and the buyer for this software is any brand on any marketplace, in any sector.

NAICS 4598 vendors named5 sourced figuresOpen →
05

Who works here

The occupations employed in Retail trade, most concentrated in it first. The share is measured against the whole sector, not this industry — the published cross-tabulation stops there.

Concentrated in this sectorA

These jobs are mostly done here. An operator in this industry is competing for them against others in the same industry, not against the whole economy.

And the jobs every business has

Found across at least fourteen of the twenty sectors. In a small establishment several of these are usually one person, or an outside provider.

All 162 occupations →

06

Inside this industry

1 row sits directly beneath 45914. Each has a base report of its own.

CodeIndustryEstablishments · CAWhat is known
459140Musical instrument and supplies retailers424screened at 4591

Alongside it, under 4591 Sporting goods, hobby and musical instrument retailers

CodeIndustryEstablishments · CAWhat is known
45911Sporting goods retailers3,220screened at 4591
45912Hobby, toy and game retailers1,521screened at 4591
45913Sewing, needlework and piece goods retailers649screened at 4591