NAICS 31191Industry · 5-digitnational market

Snack food manufacturing

This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in salting, roasting, drying, cooking or canning nuts; processing grains or seeds into snacks; manufacturing peanut butter; or manufacturing potato chips, corn chips, popped popcorn, hard pretzels, pork rinds and similar snacks. — Statistics Canada, NAICS 2022A

Establishments · CanadaA
184
with employees · summed from 6-digit industries
Under 10 employeesA
61%
most common size: 1–4
Establishments · USA
751
Employment · USA
67,374
90 per establishment
Payroll · USA
$3.6B
$53k per employee
01

Size and shape

How many businesses there are and how small they are. Fragmentation is the first thing an entrant — or anyone selling software into this industry — needs to know, and it is one of the few things that is actually measured.

Canadian establishments by number of employeesA

1–46636%
5–94625%
10–192313%
20–49169%
50–99105%
100–199148%
200–49984%
500+11%

Of 184 Canadian establishments with employees, 61% have fewer than ten — mostly small operators.

Where they areA

Ontario8345%
Quebec3117%
British Columbia2916%
Alberta179%

Largest four provinces by establishment count. Establishments with employees only — sole operators with no payroll are not in this table, so in trades and personal services the true number of businesses is higher.

How many new establishments are still tradingA
Manufacturing, US · opened 2020
86.2%
1 year
70.8%
3 years
58.4%
5 years
45.3%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

02

How businesses here compete

The structural profile of subsector 311, which every industry beneath it inherits. This is analyst judgment from how the subsector is organised — not research into this industry, and not a measurement.

national competitionhigh capitalUNVERIFIEDinherited from 311 Food manufacturing

Inspected facilities and a handful of buyers with listing fees. The reachable end is small-batch and regional, where the product can carry a premium the commodity line cannot.

Who sets the price
Grocery retailers, a concentrated buyer in Canada.
The software it runs on
Food-safety, traceability, recipe and batch ERP.
03

Market screens and studies

Market-entry records filed along this branch of the hierarchy. A record at or beneath this code is about this industry; one above it is about something wider that contains it.

Screened one level up. Nothing is filed at this exact code; the screen for 3119 Other food manufacturing covers it.

Operating businessScreenedfiled at 3119
Coffee Roasting & Specialty Food ManufacturingOne thing must be true
binding constraint: distribution

This is where small food makers actually file: 1,717 Canadian establishments, 61% of them with fewer than ten employees [A], across snack foods, coffee and tea, flavouring syrups, seasonings and dressings, and an "all other" remainder. It is a residual, and this screen examined one niche properly — coffee roasting, the most commonly entered — and did not examine the rest. Roasting is easy to start and carries a good margin. Farmer Bros., a US roaster founded in 1912, reported a fiscal 2025 gross margin of 43.5% on net sales of $342.3M [A]. It also reported operating expenses of $150.4M against gross profit of $148.9M, and a net loss of $14.5M [A], and in March 2026 agreed to be bought by Royal Cup for $1.29 a share in cash [A], a deal reported at about $32M in total [C] — under a tenth of one year's sales. The roasting made money. The expense was the route: branches, trucks, drivers and brewing equipment placed in thousands of restaurants and offices, which is how wholesale coffee is sold and serviced. A roaster with a century's head start on that network could not make it pay, and sold for a fraction of revenue to a competitor seeking route density. The entrant's version is the same problem smaller. Beans, a roaster and a bag are not scarce. The account list is, and it is built one café, one grocer and one office at a time against whoever already delivers there. The 311 brand record cuts on the cost of shelf access, and this one cuts a step earlier, on getting the product to a customer at all.

NAICS 31196 vendors named10 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 3119
Food & Beverage Manufacturing ERPOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Aptean (Food & Beverage ERP, JustFood) among specialists; Infor CloudSuite Food & Beverage (Koch) and the horizontal giants' food editions (SAP, Oracle NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics partners) above them

Food and beverage ERP is the system of record a food maker runs the plant and the books on: formulas and recipe scaling, lot genealogy from ingredient receipt to finished case, catch weight, shelf life and expiry, allergen and nutrition data for the label, co-packer runs, retailer EDI and the traceability records regulators ask for. The anchor buyer is NAICS 3119 (snack foods, coffee and tea, seasonings, dressings and the rest of 'other food'), but the same software is sold across 3111–3118 (animal food, grain and oilseed, sugar and confectionery, fruit and vegetable preserving, dairy, meat, seafood, bakery) and 3121 (beverages). The market is held by industry-specialist roll-ups and by the horizontal giants' food editions, and both are well funded. Aptean is the clearest specialist consolidator: it bought IndustryBuilt of Mississauga, Ontario — maker of JustFood, a food and beverage ERP on Microsoft Dynamics — in March 2018, with more than 130 staff [A, Aptean release], and now sells a food and beverage ERP built on Dynamics 365 Business Central alongside its process-manufacturing lines [C]. Its owners are TA Associates (lead shareholder since October 2022), Insight Partners, Charlesbank and, since July 2024, Clearlake Capital; it says it serves 10,000+ customers in 80+ countries across all its verticals [C]. ECI Software Solutions bought Deacom (Chesterbrook, Pennsylvania), an ERP for batch and process manufacturers, in September 2021 [A]; ECI is co-controlled by Leonard Green and Apax, with a new GIC investment, since February 2025 [A]. Infor sells CloudSuite Food & Beverage and has been wholly owned by Koch Industries since April 2020 [A]; Rockwell Automation bought Plex for $2.22B in cash (about $2.15B after adjustments) in 2021 [A] and markets it to food and beverage plants for traceability and compliance [C]; Acumatica agreed in May 2025 to be acquired by Vista Equity Partners [B]. SAP, Oracle NetSuite, Sage X3 and Microsoft Dynamics (through partners such as Aptean, Inecta, Vicinity and BatchMaster) are present everywhere [C]. Below them sit long-tenured specialists — BatchMaster (Irvine, California; '40+ years' of process-manufacturing practice, sold standalone or bolted onto QuickBooks, Sage, SAP Business One or Dynamics) [C], SYSPRO [C], Inecta (New York, with an office in Hamilton, Ontario; founded 2001; Business Central-based food ERP) [C] and Vicinity Software (Marietta, Georgia; extends Dynamics for food, chemical and brewing formula manufacturers) [C] — and at the small end, general manufacturing tools such as Katana ($35M Series B led by Northzone, 2022) [B] and Wherefour [C]. Regulation is the obvious opening, and it has moved away. FDA's Food Traceability Rule (FSMA 204) required compliance by 20 January 2026; FDA proposed a 30-month extension to 20 July 2028, and the Continuing Appropriations … Extensions Act of 2026 then directed FDA not to enforce the rule before that date [A, fda.gov]. The forcing date is now almost two years out. In Canada, the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations already require one-step-forward, one-step-back traceability records, a lot code on the label and two years of record retention [A, inspection.canada.ca] — a requirement incumbents already ship for, not a new one. Lock-in is the decisive fact. A food maker's ERP holds every formula, costed bill of materials, allergen matrix, lot history and retailer EDI map; changing it means re-validating labels and recall procedures in a plant that ships daily. The independent Canadian specialist that existed — IndustryBuilt — is already inside Aptean. Incumbent vulnerability decides it: there is no unserved segment, the regulatory trigger slipped, and the specialists are backed by TA, Clearlake, Leonard Green, Apax, Koch and Rockwell. How this differs from its neighbours: 311-food-safety-and-traceability-software is the compliance layer that sits beside the ERP (Trustwell, TraceGains, SafetyChain — supplier documents, audits, HACCP records), not the inventory, costing and production system of record; 3241-process-manufacturing-and-refining-software is continuous-process modelling for refineries and chemicals (AspenTech, AVEVA); 541514-erp-enterprise-resource-planning is the horizontal ERP market, whose vendors appear here only in their food editions; 418-wholesale-distribution-erp-and-route-accounting is distributors' ERP (rebates, route settlement), where Aptean also appears. There is no brewery, winery and distillery software record; 3121-craft-beverage-production is the operator record. Tecsys (Montreal) was checked as a possible Canadian vendor and is a warehouse and supply-chain software house serving healthcare and distribution, not a food ERP. Nulogy (Toronto) is named because it is the Canadian software that co-packers and contract manufacturers for CPG brands run on, but it sits beside the ERP rather than replacing it.

NAICS 311911 vendors named4 sourced figuresOpen →

Filed above — wider than this industry

04

Software serving this industry

The vertical software markets filed along the same branch — who sells to these businesses and who they would have to displace — and then the generic categories every business buys whatever it does.

Sold across the wider branch

Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 3119 Other food manufacturing
Food & Beverage Manufacturing ERPOne thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Aptean (Food & Beverage ERP, JustFood) among specialists; Infor CloudSuite Food & Beverage (Koch) and the horizontal giants' food editions (SAP, Oracle NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics partners) above them

Food and beverage ERP is the system of record a food maker runs the plant and the books on: formulas and recipe scaling, lot genealogy from ingredient receipt to finished case, catch weight, shelf life and expiry, allergen and nutrition data for the label, co-packer runs, retailer EDI and the traceability records regulators ask for. The anchor buyer is NAICS 3119 (snack foods, coffee and tea, seasonings, dressings and the rest of 'other food'), but the same software is sold across 3111–3118 (animal food, grain and oilseed, sugar and confectionery, fruit and vegetable preserving, dairy, meat, seafood, bakery) and 3121 (beverages). The market is held by industry-specialist roll-ups and by the horizontal giants' food editions, and both are well funded. Aptean is the clearest specialist consolidator: it bought IndustryBuilt of Mississauga, Ontario — maker of JustFood, a food and beverage ERP on Microsoft Dynamics — in March 2018, with more than 130 staff [A, Aptean release], and now sells a food and beverage ERP built on Dynamics 365 Business Central alongside its process-manufacturing lines [C]. Its owners are TA Associates (lead shareholder since October 2022), Insight Partners, Charlesbank and, since July 2024, Clearlake Capital; it says it serves 10,000+ customers in 80+ countries across all its verticals [C]. ECI Software Solutions bought Deacom (Chesterbrook, Pennsylvania), an ERP for batch and process manufacturers, in September 2021 [A]; ECI is co-controlled by Leonard Green and Apax, with a new GIC investment, since February 2025 [A]. Infor sells CloudSuite Food & Beverage and has been wholly owned by Koch Industries since April 2020 [A]; Rockwell Automation bought Plex for $2.22B in cash (about $2.15B after adjustments) in 2021 [A] and markets it to food and beverage plants for traceability and compliance [C]; Acumatica agreed in May 2025 to be acquired by Vista Equity Partners [B]. SAP, Oracle NetSuite, Sage X3 and Microsoft Dynamics (through partners such as Aptean, Inecta, Vicinity and BatchMaster) are present everywhere [C]. Below them sit long-tenured specialists — BatchMaster (Irvine, California; '40+ years' of process-manufacturing practice, sold standalone or bolted onto QuickBooks, Sage, SAP Business One or Dynamics) [C], SYSPRO [C], Inecta (New York, with an office in Hamilton, Ontario; founded 2001; Business Central-based food ERP) [C] and Vicinity Software (Marietta, Georgia; extends Dynamics for food, chemical and brewing formula manufacturers) [C] — and at the small end, general manufacturing tools such as Katana ($35M Series B led by Northzone, 2022) [B] and Wherefour [C]. Regulation is the obvious opening, and it has moved away. FDA's Food Traceability Rule (FSMA 204) required compliance by 20 January 2026; FDA proposed a 30-month extension to 20 July 2028, and the Continuing Appropriations … Extensions Act of 2026 then directed FDA not to enforce the rule before that date [A, fda.gov]. The forcing date is now almost two years out. In Canada, the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations already require one-step-forward, one-step-back traceability records, a lot code on the label and two years of record retention [A, inspection.canada.ca] — a requirement incumbents already ship for, not a new one. Lock-in is the decisive fact. A food maker's ERP holds every formula, costed bill of materials, allergen matrix, lot history and retailer EDI map; changing it means re-validating labels and recall procedures in a plant that ships daily. The independent Canadian specialist that existed — IndustryBuilt — is already inside Aptean. Incumbent vulnerability decides it: there is no unserved segment, the regulatory trigger slipped, and the specialists are backed by TA, Clearlake, Leonard Green, Apax, Koch and Rockwell. How this differs from its neighbours: 311-food-safety-and-traceability-software is the compliance layer that sits beside the ERP (Trustwell, TraceGains, SafetyChain — supplier documents, audits, HACCP records), not the inventory, costing and production system of record; 3241-process-manufacturing-and-refining-software is continuous-process modelling for refineries and chemicals (AspenTech, AVEVA); 541514-erp-enterprise-resource-planning is the horizontal ERP market, whose vendors appear here only in their food editions; 418-wholesale-distribution-erp-and-route-accounting is distributors' ERP (rebates, route settlement), where Aptean also appears. There is no brewery, winery and distillery software record; 3121-craft-beverage-production is the operator record. Tecsys (Montreal) was checked as a possible Canadian vendor and is a warehouse and supply-chain software house serving healthcare and distribution, not a food ERP. Nulogy (Toronto) is named because it is the Canadian software that co-packers and contract manufacturers for CPG brands run on, but it sits beside the ERP rather than replacing it.

NAICS 311911 vendors named4 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 311 Food manufacturing
Digital Shelf & Product Content SoftwareStructure decides
binding constraint: entry cost
Incumbent Salsify and Syndigo

The product is a retailer integration map, and it takes years and a partner team to build. Salsify raised about $200M at a $2B valuation on the strength of syndicating content to more than 1,000 retailers for brands including P&G, Coca-Cola, Mars and Kraft Heinz; Syndigo holds the other half of the same network. A new entrant must rebuild those connections one retailer at a time while each retailer keeps changing its content requirements — the same moat the EDI record at 419 describes, in a different format.

NAICS 3114 vendors named3 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedfiled at 311 Food manufacturing
Food Safety & Traceability SoftwareExecution decides
binding constraint: distribution
Incumbent Trustwell (FoodLogiQ + Genesis) and TraceGains

FSMA 204 gives the category a dated regulatory trigger, which is the strongest demand signal in this batch — but the buyer is reached through GFSI certifying bodies and third-party auditors, not through search or self-serve. That channel is owned by the auditors and by the incumbents who sponsor them, and an entrant with no audit relationship has no route in. Nothing is disclosed here. Every vendor named on this record is private, or sits inside a parent that does not break the line out, so no revenue floor can be built and the market size is genuinely unknown rather than estimated.

NAICS 3114 vendors namedOpen →

Catalogued categories — named, not analysed

05

Who works here

The occupations employed in Manufacturing, most concentrated in it first. The share is measured against the whole sector, not this industry — the published cross-tabulation stops there.

And the jobs every business has

Found across at least fourteen of the twenty sectors. In a small establishment several of these are usually one person, or an outside provider.

All 162 occupations →

06

Inside this industry

2 rows sit directly beneath 31191. Each has a base report of its own.

CodeIndustryEstablishments · CAWhat is known
311911Roasted nut and peanut butter manufacturing29screened at 3119
311919Other snack food manufacturing155screened at 3119

Alongside it, under 3119 Other food manufacturing

CodeIndustryEstablishments · CAWhat is known
31192Coffee and tea manufacturing301screened at 3119
31193Flavouring syrup and concentrate manufacturing34screened at 3119
31194Seasoning and dressing manufacturing126screened at 3119
31199All other food manufacturing1,072screened at 3119