Bratislava, Slovakia
What Bratislava is made of: the communities whose institutions are here, the sectors its 10,579 businesses sit in, the franchises already on the ground, and the services a newcomer could start.
Business register for this city: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0 — named shops, offices, trades and services, which undercounts businesses that are not mapped.
10,579 businesses on file · 162 trades · 27 sectors · registry population 732,000 · built from geonet.slovakia on 2026-10-27
Visiting rather than moving? The free guidebook for Bratislava → — the free guidebook for this region: why go, what to see, what is open when it rains.
The local economy
What the business base is made of, what it is specialised in against the national pattern, and what that mix implies. This is the part a development office would read first.
Composition, not health. geonet records what trades exist and where; it does not record formation, closure, employment or revenue, so none of those appear here. What makes this economics rather than a directory is the NAICS coding: it lets the local mix be read against the BLS survival curves and against the 323 industry groups this research has screened.
Every industry group on this page links through to its NAICS page, and to the screened market report where this research has one — that is what the trait-to-NAICS coding buys.
What this city is specialised in
Location quotient is this city's share of a trade divided by the same share across 26 metro tables worldwide. Above 1.25 is the conventional threshold for a local specialisation.
Thin against the national pattern
Common trades that are under-represented here. For someone deciding what to open, this is the more useful half of the table — though a gap can mean unmet demand or a market that does not work here, and this does not tell you which.
The base against the entry screen
Businesses by the entry signal of the industry group they sit in, from the /markets screen. A large "structure decides" share means most local trades are ones where being better than the incumbent does not by itself win. A trade is matched to the screened record at whatever level the research wrote it — the same code, a broader one, or a narrower one. Where a group holds several screened sub-markets the count is shown, because no single one of them speaks for the whole group.
How to read the survival figure
Each sector's five-year establishment survival rate, weighted by how many of this city's businesses sit in that sector. It is a property of the MIX, not of these businesses — it says what survival this composition would imply at US private-sector rates, because no Canadian equivalent series exists.
Weighted over 100% of the coded base — public administration carries no curve. Source: Business Employment Dynamics — Table 7, Survival of private sector establishments by opening year, US Bureau of Labor Statistics.
And what it does not measure
A "mixed" trait is one that genuinely spans codes — "computers" covers systems design, repair and supply. The clear share is how much of this reading rests on unambiguous coding. Business density also reflects how completely the directory covers a place, not only how many businesses are in it — so it compares poorly between a city the register knows well and one it does not.
Who lives here, and who the city is for
The census: the only figures on this page that count people rather than businesses, and the three cohort readings they make possible.
No census subdivision is mapped for sk-bratislava in local/census-map.json, so this page carries no census figures. The mapping is kept explicit because Canada has several places called London, Toronto and Kelowna, and attaching the wrong one would put another city's demographics on this page.
People and languages
Who lives here and the languages business runs in: population and age from the statistics offices, and the share who can hold a conversation in English and other languages from the EU’s 2024 language survey. Each figure says whether it covers the city, the region or the whole country.
Languages spoken
- Official: Slovak
- The census here does not ask about language, so no shares are given.
Doing business in English (and other languages)
- English 38% can hold a conversation (country, 2023) European Commission
- Czech 24% can hold a conversation (country, 2023) European Commission
- German 19% can hold a conversation (country, 2023) European Commission
- Russian 14% can hold a conversation (country, 2023) European Commission
- Hungarian 9% can hold a conversation (country, 2023) European Commission
Special Eurobarometer 540: share of residents aged 15+ who can hold a conversation in English as a non-mother-tongue language (EU27 average 47%). Fieldwork Sept-Oct 2023, published May 2024.
Age: under 15 15.7% · 15–64 64.9% · 65 and over 19.4% (city, 2022) Eurostat · 162,179 households, 2.25 people each
Not established: TASR (teraz.sk) on SODB 2021: 86.19% of Bratislava Region residents declared Slovak nationality and 20,657 (2.87%) Hungarian (nationality, region-level).; SODB 2021 presentation (via search snippet): about 81.8% of Slovakia's residents named Slovak as mother tongue (country-level).
The communities the register shows
A community appears in the business register before it appears in prose — a national church, a society, a credit union, a newspaper. Those are counted as institutions, and they are what suggests residents. A restaurant serving a cuisine is counted separately as trade, because every city has those and they say nothing about who lives nearby. The ranking is by institutions.
| Community | Institutions | Worship | Trade | Where it shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1 | — | 70 |
ČESMAD Slovakia |
| Thai | — | — | 15 | |
| Italian | — | — | 15 | |
| South Asian | — | — | 4 | |
| Turkish | — | — | 4 | |
| Swiss | — | — | 3 | |
| Korean | — | — | 2 | |
| Chinese | — | — | 1 | |
| Japanese | — | — | 1 | |
| Spanish-speaking | — | — | 1 | |
| Czech | — | — | 1 | |
| Austrian | — | — | 1 | |
| Caribbean | — | — | 1 | |
| Irish | — | — | 1 | |
| Scottish | — | — | 1 |
Where the communities are
Streets, not neighbourhood names. The data knows that Greek institutions sit on one street and Greek restaurants on another; it does not know the word "Greektown", so it does not use it.
What the city is made of
Every business on file, grouped by the sector it trades in. This is the economic-development view: where the 10,579 businesses actually are, and the specific trades inside each sector.
| Sector | Businesses | Share | What is in it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | 2,457 | 23.2% | pharmacy (298) · convenience (229) · bakery (169) · supermarket (160) · jewelry (68) · electronics (61) · books (57) · gifts (55) |
| Dining | 1,298 | 12.3% | restaurant (1265) · deli (30) · food (2) · burger (1) |
| Business | 861 | 8.1% | research (56) · association (45) · religion (33) · consulting (11) · staffing (6) · logistics (2) · consultant (1) · foundation (1) |
| Beauty | 751 | 7.1% | barber (363) · beauty salon (320) · cosmetics (36) · tattoo (17) · pet grooming (14) · hair (1) |
| Beverage | 599 | 5.7% | coffee (479) · wine (88) · alcohol (26) · beverages (6) |
| Health | 573 | 5.4% | doctor (147) · optician (70) · massage (60) · hospital (17) · speech therapist (6) · podiatrist (1) |
| Fashion | 431 | 4.1% | clothing (356) · shoes (74) · wig (1) |
| Entertainment | 415 | 3.9% | bar (336) · nightclub (20) · cinema (14) · music (11) · charity (7) · party (6) · casino (6) · zoo (4) |
| Living | 394 | 3.7% | furniture (104) · florist (97) · theatre (39) · houseware (29) · dry cleaning (16) · outdoor (14) · locksmith (11) · rental (9) |
| Travel | 317 | 3% | hotel (94) · museum (48) · bed and breakfast (23) · laundry (17) · car rental (14) · motel (3) · travel agent (2) · boat (2) |
| Automotive | 311 | 2.9% | car repair (183) · car wash (67) · auto parts (39) · motorcycle (11) · tires (9) · motor oil (1) · truck (1) |
| Construction | 252 | 2.4% | HVAC (23) · paint (19) · electrical (14) · flooring (12) · electrician (5) · swimming pool (5) · carpet (4) · carpentry (4) |
| Education | 198 | 1.9% | library (87) · university (41) · driving school (29) · college (7) · art school (7) · music lesson (2) · training (2) |
| Realty | 161 | 1.5% | real estate (91) · property management (31) · apartment (21) · studio (17) · house (1) |
| Sports | 145 | 1.4% | sporting goods (73) · bicycle (61) · fishing (9) · golf (1) · hunting (1) |
| Finance | 144 | 1.4% | accounting (10) · finance (1) |
| Law | 125 | 1.2% | attorney (96) · notary (29) |
| Food | 124 | 1.2% | ice cream (75) · candy (23) · health food (13) · cheese (7) · seafood (4) · spices (2) |
| Energy | 79 | 0.7% | fuel (79) |
| Tech | 57 | 0.5% | computers (57) |
The franchises already here
Brands from a register of 2,024 franchise systems, matched into this city by name. A high count is a signal in both directions: the territory works, and it may be taken.
31 of these brands are a single common word — Metro, Avenue, Budget — so their counts include businesses that merely share the word. They are marked rather than dropped.
| Brand | Category | Here | Worldwide |
|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's | hamburger | 17 | 31,800 |
| Burger King | fastfood | 4 | 11,000 |
| Cinema City | entertainment | 3 | 16 |
| Pizza Hut | pizza | 3 | 10,000 |
| JD Sports | retail | 2 | 400 |
| AT&T | telecom | 1 | — |
| Bad Boy | retail | 1 | 7 |
| Calvin Klein | mensunderwear | 1 | — |
| CD Plus | retail | 1 | 218 |
| Crowne Plaza | upscalehotel | 1 | — |
| Domino's Pizza | pizza | 1 | 8,000 |
| Jean Louis David | hair | 1 | — |
| Kiehl's | retail | 1 | — |
| La Vie en Rose | retail | 1 | 150 |
| Max Mara | retail | 1 | — |
| Nine West | retail | 1 | — |
| Stop & Shop | supermarket | 1 | 360 |
| Tommy Hilfiger | retail | 1 | 122 |
| Victoria's Secret | lingerie | 1 | 900 |
| Tesco name only | retail | 44 | 1,780 |
| Billa name only | supermarket | 34 | 210 |
| Kaufland name only | supermarket | 9 | 600 |
| Starbucks name only | coffee | 8 | 3,500 |
| Intersport name only | retail | 6 | 60 |
| Bebe name only | retail | 2 | — |
| Esprit name only | retail | 2 | — |
| Farmfoods name only | supermarket | 2 | 300 |
| Honda name only | car | 2 | — |
| Jacob name only | retail | 2 | 200 |
| MANGO name only | retail | 2 | 850 |
| Radisson name only | upscalehotel | 2 | — |
| Tiffany name only | retail | 2 | 150 |
| Toyota name only | car | 2 | — |
| Centra name only | convenience | 1 | 350 |
| Champion name only | supermarket | 1 | 1,000 |
| Cinnabon name only | dessert | 1 | 651 |
| Clarion name only | businesshotel | 1 | — |
| Diana name only | supermarket | 1 | 3 |
| Europcar name only | car | 1 | 2,825 |
| Fantastico name only | supermarket | 1 | 27 |
| Hofer name only | supermarket | 1 | — |
| Husky name only | fuel | 1 | — |
| IKEA name only | retail | 1 | 250 |
| Kenvelo name only | retail | 1 | — |
| Limited name only | retail | 1 | — |
| Marciano name only | retail | 1 | 36 |
| Primark name only | retail | 1 | 160 |
| Sheraton name only | upscalehotel | 1 | — |
| Volkswagen name only | — | 1 | — |
| Woolrich name only | retail | 1 | — |
Real estate as a local trade
Four unrelated jobs share the name: selling existing homes, owning and letting them, managing them for someone else, and building new ones. For anyone weighing a move or a licence these are the counts — and the ownership question goes to /property, which answers it building by building.
Real estate is a local job market in its own right, and four unrelated trades get the same name. Counts are businesses filed under each trade in the register, which lists a brokerage once however many agents work there — so this measures firms, not licensees.
Selling homes
5312Offices of agents and brokers — the resale market, and the biggest single trade in most Canadian cities.
Named in the register
- AZ Property
- B10
- Cascadya s.r.o. — Nezábudková 808/16
- Dahleh Reality
- DANUBIAREAL SK
- gurareal
- Imperial Europe
- KUBUS reality
- Leaders & partners
- loftreal
- M - IRON, s. r. o. — Zlatohorská 10
- PASS REALITY
- Realitný maklér Mgr Martin Vincenc - realitná kancelária KLOP KLOP
- VirginReal
Owning and letting
5311Lessors of real estate: the buildings themselves, filed under the building rather than the owner.
Named in the register
- Apart Hotel VIRGO
- Apartman Bianca Bratislava
- Apartments Tereza
- Cozy Apartment
- Fun Radio
- Metropolitan Star Apart Hotel
- Rádio Mária
- Rádio SiTy
- Rádio SITY
- Redhill Production s.r.o. — Matejkova 5A
- RESTART
- Surosound
- TA3
- TV Bratislava
Managing for owners
5313Property managers, who run buildings the landlord does not.
Named in the register
- ab camp
- AVION SPRÁVA, s.r.o.
- BIOREŠTART. s.r.o.
- Bratislavská správcovská spoločnosť
- Bytový podnik Petržalka
- Dobrá správcovská spoločnosť, s. r. o.
- Dobrá správcovská, s. r. o.
- HPROBYT
- Ing. Stanislav Polák- Stavocentrum
- MADJAN
- rem group
- Rovniankova 14
- SB, správcovská spoločnosť
- spravcovska spolocnost.sk, s. r. o.
Who actually owns it
The full property record →From the /property research for this city, which asks a different question: not who trades in property here, but who owns it. An owner is named there only where a document says so. Owner sheet free online today; registration and EUR 6 extract proposed from 2027.
Landowners
- City of Bratislava (Hlavné mesto SR Bratislava) — 1,981 flats in 417 buildings (1,000 of them managed by the city districts); all land and buildings on its ownership sheets published in five district files (as of 1 Apr 2026)
- Comenius University Bratislava (Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave) — Land EUR 35,670,343; buildings EUR 185,731,510 (net book value, 2025, university-wide)
- Slovak Republic — Ministry of Transport (state companies) — 100% of the airport operator BTS; 34% of METRO Bratislava a.s.
- Železnice Slovenskej republiky (ŽSR, the state railway infrastructure manager) — Bratislava Main Station; national rail infrastructure (no Bratislava land figure found)
- Owner-occupiers (natural persons) — not named — 215,504 flats owned by natural persons vs 7,971 by legal persons (1 Jan 2026, Okres Bratislava I–V)
Homebuilders
- Penta Real Estate — Bory Bývanie 1,751 apartments; SKY PARK Residence 792; Pri Mýte 428; pipeline Southbank 900, Etapy Vajnorská 1,386, Medze 1,002
- JTRE (J&T Real Estate) — Eurovea Tower 408 residences (2023); Harminka 149 flats (announced Oct 2026); group: 50 projects, 1 million m² built, EUR 3 billion
- YIT Slovakia (YIT Corporation) — 2,500+ customers in Slovakia; Bratislava projects NUPPU, ZWIRN, ROZETA, MLYNÁRKA
- City of Bratislava — Muchovo námestie: 103 flats (52 rental, 51 replacement), 5,030 m²; planned Južná brána 105 and Žitavská 34 rental flats
Commercial landlords
- HB Reavis Investments Holding S.A. — 440,000+ m² leasable office space in Berlin, Warsaw, Budapest and Bratislava
- WOOD & Company (AUP Bratislava Sub-Fund) — Aupark Bratislava, the sub-fund's only asset (bought 2021 for EUR 450M with Tatra Asset Management)
- Penta Real Estate — Bratislava commercial portfolio: Digital Park, SKY PARK Offices, Rosum, Bory Mall, Jurkovič Heating Plant; Chalupkova Offices 18,400 m² office + 1,500 m² retail (under construction)
- Prvý realitný fond (managed by IAD Investments) — Twin City A, about 16,500 m² leasable (bought Dec 2016 at a 6.5% yield)
- Valesco Group and AIP Asset Management (South Korean institutional capital) — Twin City Tower, EUR 120M (June 2019)
- Trenesma Limited (Cyprus) — Eurovea phase I, EUR 364M (summer 2014)
12 marquee buildings examined, 10 with an owner established.
On "how many doors"
How many doors a landlord holds is not in any of this. The register files an apartment building under the building, not its owner, and carries no unit count; there is no open dataset of Canadian landlords by portfolio. Where this research has established ownership it is in the Bratislava property record for the city, building by building, which is a different and much slower exercise.
Work on the go, mobile services
The Ultimate 411 half of local: everything where the customer does not have to come to you. Each service opens a page on Ultimate 411 to request a quote or book a time.
A shop needs the customer to walk in. These 186 services do the opposite — the mobile mechanic, the mobile groomer, the bookkeeper, the junk haul — and they are the ones a person can start without a lease. 2 of them already match a trait filed in this city's register.
The 186 Service=1 rows in search.local: work on the go, mobile services, where the provider travels to the customer. "present" counts businesses already filed under that exact trait name; a blank is a coverage gap, not proof of absence, because the two vocabularies were built separately.
home services
services
events
pets
luxury
healthcare
sporting goods
sports
business
outdoors
travel
construction
Schools and colleges
wander.schools is a post-secondary table — universities and colleges. K-12 public and private schools are not in it, and only 7 of its 1,686 rows carry coordinates, so these are listed and not mapped.
In the business register
Where schooling shows up as a business rather than an institution — which is where K-12, tutoring and childcare appear.
Health and care
What a person moving a parent here would ask first. The register files clinics and pharmacies; it has no category for a hospital at all, so hospitals are matched by name and the limit is stated rather than hidden.
geonet carries no 'hospital' trait, so these are matched on the business name. A distance-to-hospital figure needs a source that states hospital locations.
Mayor & politics
Who holds office here, from the official lists on /politics: the mayor and city council, and the national parliament members elected for the city. Each name opens its row there.
Miroslava Bátovská · Progresívne Slovensko, SaS, Demokrati, Team Bratislava
Vladimír Bilčík · Progresívne Slovensko, SaS, Demokrati, Team Bratislava +54 more
Funded & hiring here
Companies in this city that have raised money, and the careers pages of employers here, from the /employers research and the company database. For someone looking for work here, this is the shortlist.
Careers pages — 1 more employers here
Each link goes to the company's own careers page or official job board, not a third-party listing site. Largest local staff first.
| Company | Staff here | Jobs |
|---|---|---|
| kickresume | — | Careers → |
What this record cannot tell you
Named in full, because the gaps are the part most likely to be misread as an answer.
- No census figures on this page: this region is not mapped to a census subdivision in local/census-map.json, so the community counts here are business-register institutions, which is a different measurement and cannot substitute for a population.
- wander.schools is now readable, but it holds universities and colleges only and 1,679 of its 1,686 rows have no coordinates. K-12 public and private schools need a separate source — in Ontario the Ministry of Education school finder, in British Columbia the provincial school list. wander.citytowns, hotels and territories remain denied to the ru user.
- No 'hospital' trait exists in geonet; distance to a hospital needs an external source such as StatCan's Open Database of Healthcare Facilities.
- 0.0% of businesses here carry no coordinates, so a map or address lookup would miss them. Postal codes reach 16%.
Built from
geonet.slovakia— the local business registerwander.regions— city name, population, metrosearch.local— trait vocabulary and the come-to-you servicessearch.cozfranchises— 2,024 franchise brands