Operating business3% entry signalMarket screen8 sourced figuresStructure decidescapital intensity

Fitness Wearables and Activity Trackers

SoftwareTypically runs on Electronic design automation, product lifecycle and test systems. · no software market screened here yet — the industry page
Prepared 2026-10-13

The industry — Measuring, medical and controlling devices manufacturing

Base industry report for 334512 →
Establishments · CanadaA
562
with employees
Under 10 employeesA
46%
most common size: 1–4

Of 562 Canadian establishments with employees, 46% have fewer than ten — weighted toward mid-sized establishments.

Entry signal — what decides who wins here

Structure decides
Structure decides One thing must be true Execution decides

The binding constraint is not executional. Being better than the incumbent does not, by itself, get you in — this one is cleared with capital, an asset, or a permission.

What you would have to beat

Come with the asset, or buy the business that owns it. Plant, fleet, land or quota decide this market before any operating skill does. Operators here are bought, not started.

How it was read
Binding constraintUNVERIFIEDcapital intensity — Capital — being better does not, by itself, clear it.
How fragmented the field isA46% of establishments have fewer than ten employees — Concentrated — a new entrant competes against establishments with real scale.
What it costs to be in the businessUNVERIFIEDhigh capital — The structural profile of subsector 334, inherited by every industry beneath it.
How many new establishments are still tradingA
Manufacturing, US · opened 2020
86.2%
1 year
70.8%
3 years
58.4%
5 years
45.3%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.

Companies named in this market · 21

The binding constraint — capital intensity

The category grows, and the margins are attractive once a company is big. Garmin's Fitness segment sold $2,357M in 2025, up 33%, at a 31% operating margin [A], and it kept growing in 2026: $757M in the second quarter, up 25%, with a 37% segment operating margin [A]. Oura's revenue went from $406.8M (fiscal 2024) to $907.9M (fiscal 2025), and $1,214.5M in the nine months to June 2026, up 74% [A]. The subscription layer looks best of all: Oura charges $5.99 a month or $69.99 a year on top of a $349–$499 ring, and its membership revenue ran at an 89% gross margin [A]. But each of those numbers was bought with hardware capital. Oura raised about $1.5B in preferred stock over twelve years before filing to list, $908M of it in September 2025 [A]; Whoop raised a $575M Series G at a $10.1B valuation in March 2026 [B]; Zepp Health, which sells Amazfit watches at $258.9M of revenue, still lost $40.1M in 2025 on a 38% gross margin [A]. An entrant must fund sensors, validation studies, tooling, inventory and a phone app before the first sale, and then defend it in court: Samsung filed an ITC complaint against Oura in December 2025 seeking import restrictions [A], and Ultrahuman was out of the US market under an ITC import ban until it settled with Oura [B]. Above the hardware sit the phone platforms — Apple held 18–21% of global wearable units in each quarter of 2025 [B], and Apple, Samsung, Google (Fitbit, bought for $2.1B in 2021 [A]), Huawei and Xiaomi bundle their health features into their phones' ecosystems. Medical claims add a regulatory step: ECG apps from Apple, Samsung, Fitbit, Garmin, Withings and Whoop all went through FDA De Novo or 510(k) [A], and in Canada software that only encourages a healthy lifestyle is not a medical device, but software that analyses physiological signals generally is (Class II) [A]. Capital intensity decides it: the open lanes are app-only (Strava, Runna, TrainingPeaks) or narrow sensors (Hexoskin shirts, Muse EEG headbands), and even Strava's app layer needed a $2.2B-valuation round in 2025 [B]. This record covers consumer devices and their membership apps; gym and studio management software is 713940, and EGYM's software is researched separately.

Market scaleinternationalunit: one product line sold worldwide through the vendor's own app and phone-platform integration

Devices are designed once and sold globally through online stores, the big chains and the phone platforms; Oura alone reports 56 markets. Medical features are the exception: each one needs separate clearance country by country (FDA in the US, a Health Canada licence for Class II and above in Canada), so the regulated part of the product is effectively national.

Garmin Fitness segment, 2025A $2,357.0M net sales, up 33%; $725.9M operating income
Oura revenueA $907.9M in fiscal 2025; $1,214.5M in the nine months to June 2026, up 74%; 5.0M paid members
Zepp Health revenues, 2025A $258.9M, up 41.8%; net loss $40.1M
Global wearable shipments, Q1 2026 (IDC)B 145.7M units, up 4.3%; Apple 18.1%, Xiaomi 11.4%, Huawei 10.6%, Samsung 6.9%
FDA-cleared over-the-counter ECG apps (product code QDA)A 9 decisions 2018–2025: Apple (De Novo 2018 and 2020), Samsung (3), Fitbit (2020), Garmin (2023), Whoop (2025), Withings (2025)
I

Who you would be competing with

The operators already at scale here, and whoever is buying these businesses. In most of these industries the competition an entrant meets is local, so this is who sets the terms rather than a list of everyone in the trade.

Largest operator
Apple (Apple Watch) by units; Garmin is the largest disclosed fitness-only business
Scale
Apple's Wearables, Home and Accessories category sold $35,686M in fiscal 2025 (down 4%), but that line also includes AirPods, Vision Pro, Beats, HomePod and Apple TV, so it is not a fitness figure. Garmin's Fitness segment sold $2,357M in 2025 (2024: $1,774M) with $725.9M operating income; it includes running watches, cycling products and wellness devices.
Concentration
IDC wearable-device unit share (all wearables, including earwear): Apple 17.0%, 14.6%, 18.9% and 20.9% in the four quarters of 2025 and 18.1% in Q1 2026; Xiaomi 11.4%, Huawei 10.6%, Samsung 6.9% in Q1 2026. IDC gives Apple 21.5% and Huawei 18% of smartwatches in Q1 2026. Garmin is not in IDC's top five by units.
Others in the field
Garmin (performance watches and Connect+); Samsung Galaxy Watch and Ring; Google's Pixel Watch and Fitbit; Huawei and Xiaomi in volume and price; Oura in rings; Whoop in screenless bands; Polar, Coros and Suunto among endurance athletes; Zepp Health's Amazfit at lower prices; Withings in hybrid watches and connected health; Strava as the app layer across all devices; Peloton's app, one line only.
Lock-in mechanism
Moderate to high. The health history, training load and sleep baselines stay in each vendor's app, and the largest vendors tie their watches to their own phone ecosystems. Membership models (Oura, Whoop, Garmin Connect+) add switching cost. App-layer services such as Strava, which take activities from many brands of device, loosen it.
Price movement
Prices are moving toward memberships. Oura charges $5.99 a month or $69.99 a year in the US on top of $349–$499 hardware, and about 63% of new members chose annual plans in the nine months to June 2026. Whoop sells only annual memberships, from about $150 to $360 a year. Garmin added a paid Connect+ tier.
Is the buyer consolidating?
No — Buyers are consumers and do not consolidate. The sellers do: Google bought Fitbit for $2.1B in 2021, and Strava bought the running-plan app Runna in April 2025. Retail distribution runs through a few large chains and the platforms' own stores.
F

Financials & market size — sourced

Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.

Garmin Fitness segment, fiscal 2025A net sales $2,357.0M (2024: $1,774.5M; 2023: $1,344.6M); gross profit $1,402.6M; operating income $725.9M (31% of segment sales); 33% of Garmin revenue
Garmin Fitness segment, Q2 2026A net sales $756.8M, up 25%; gross margin 64%; operating income $277.0M (37% of segment sales); 37% of Garmin revenue
Apple Wearables, Home and Accessories, fiscal 2025A $35,686M, down 4% (2024: $37,005M; 2023: $39,845M) — includes headphones, Vision Pro and home products, not only Apple Watch
Oura, nine months to 30 June 2026A revenue $1,214.5M, up 74% (hardware $974.0M, membership $240.5M); gross margin 55%; membership gross margin 89%; net income $60.8M; 5.0M paid members
Oura, fiscal year to 30 September 2025A revenue $907.9M (fiscal 2024: $406.8M), up 123%
Zepp Health (Amazfit), 2025A revenues $258.9M, up 41.8%; gross margin 38.3%; net loss $40.1M; Amazfit-branded products 100% of revenue
Peloton paid App subscriptions, fiscal 2026A 0.503M at 30 June 2026 (0.552M in 2025, 0.621M in 2024)
IDC wearable shipments, Q1 2026B 145.7M units, up 4.3%; IDC projects 4.9M smart rings in 2026, up 12.8%
$

Market size, derived

Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.

Revenue floor
$3.5B

Disclosed revenue from 3 of 12 named vendors. The market is at least this large.

Implied total — revenue ÷ share
—

No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.

Published forecast
—Floor only

Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.

Competitor set · 12 named · 3 disclose revenue

NameRevenueShareNote
AppleNASDAQ: AAPLA not disclosed — Apple Watch is reported inside Wearables, Home and Accessories ($35,686M in fiscal 2025, down 4%), with AirPods, Vision Pro and home products — no fitness or watch figure. Largest wearable vendor by units (IDC)
GarminNYSE: GRMNA $2.4B — Fitness segment net sales, 52 weeks ended 27 December 2025 (Form 10-K); segment operating income $725.9M
OuraOURA (proposed, Nasdaq)A $908M — total revenue, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025 (Form S-1/A, 21 September 2026); $1,214.5M in the nine months to June 2026
Zepp HealthNYSE: ZEPPA $259M — revenues, year ended 31 December 2025 (Form 20-F); all Amazfit-branded
Fitbit (Google)A not disclosed — Alphabet closed the Fitbit acquisition in January 2021 for $2.1B; Fitbit and Pixel Watch revenue sits inside Google's hardware and is not disclosed. fitbit.com now redirects to the Google Store
SamsungB not disclosed — Galaxy Watch and Galaxy Ring; 6.9–8.1% of wearable units by quarter (IDC). Holds FDA 510(k) clearances for its ECG app and sued Oura at the ITC in December 2025. No wearables revenue opened
Huawei / XiaomiB not disclosed — Volume leaders by units: Xiaomi 10.3–13.0% and Huawei 7.8–11.3% of wearables by quarter in 2025–Q1 2026 (IDC); no wearables revenue opened
WhoopB not disclosed — Screenless band sold only with an annual membership ($150–$360). $575M Series G in March 2026 at a $10.1B valuation, led by Collaborative Fund, with Abbott as a strategic investor. Revenue not disclosed in a source this record could use
StravaB not disclosed — The app layer: more than 180M users; May 2025 round led by Sequoia valued it at $2.2B; reported in January 2026 to have filed to go public. Bought Runna in April 2025. Revenue not disclosed
Polar / Coros / SuuntoC not disclosed — Endurance-sport watch makers named by Garmin as fitness competitors; all private, no figures opened
WithingsA not disclosed — Connected-health device maker; its ECG app received 510(k) clearance in June 2025. No figures opened
Peloton InteractiveNASDAQ: PTONA not disclosed — Only the app angle belongs here: paid App subscriptions fell to 0.503M at 30 June 2026 from 0.552M a year earlier
S

Startups & challengers

Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.

CompanyStageWhat it doesRaised
Ultrahuman Funded challenger India-based smart-ring maker; raised $70M in Sept 2026 (Qualcomm Ventures, Labcorp, Alpha Wave); back in US after settling Oura ITC case —
Circular Startup Designed in Paris; Circular Ring 2 ($349, no forced subscription) marketed as the first ECG smart ring; funding not verified —
InteraXon Startup Toronto maker of the Muse EEG headband for meditation, focus and sleep, with an app subscription; funding not verified —
RingConn Startup Smart ring for sleep, health, activity and vascular-health insights (Gen 3); sold in North America and Europe; funding not verified —
Runna Startup Personalised running-plan app that works across devices; bought by Strava in April 2025 —
Hexoskin Scrappy competitor Smart shirts recording ECG, breathing and activity, designed and assembled in Canada; validated by research labs and used in clinical studies —
TrainingPeaks Scrappy competitor Training platform for endurance athletes and coaches, independent of the device brand; funding not disclosed —

Evidence

Evidence. Garmin's segment figures for 2023–2025 and its list of fitness competitors were read in its FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 18 February 2026) and the Q2 2026 figures in its Form 10-Q (filed 29 July 2026) on SEC EDGAR [A]. Apple's Wearables, Home and Accessories figures and the category definition were read in its FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 31 October 2025) [A]; the FY2026 10-K was not yet on file. The Fitbit price and January 2021 closing were read in Alphabet's FY2021 Form 10-K [A]. Oura's revenue, membership, margin, pricing, paid-member, funding-history, Samsung ITC complaint and Omni MedSci figures were read in its Form S-1/A of 21 September 2026 [A]; no final prospectus (424B4) was on EDGAR on 13 October 2026, so the IPO price and the $15.6B valuation reported in the press are not used. Zepp Health's 2025 figures were read in its Form 20-F filed 24 April 2026 [A]; Peloton's App subscriptions in its FY2026 Form 10-K [A]. IDC shares and shipments were read on IDC's own wearables vendor page (updated 2 July 2026) [B — a commercial tracker, consistent across outlets]; IDC's full-year 2025 total was seen only in a search summary and is not used. FDA decisions were read in the FDA De Novo database (DEN180044, DEN180042) and the openFDA 510(k) dataset [A]; Apple's 2025 hypertension notification (K250507) and 2024 sleep apnea notification (K240929) are in the same dataset. Health Canada's four-class rule, the healthy-lifestyle exclusion and the Class II examples were read in its SaMD guidance and examples pages [A]; PIPEDA's treatment of medical information as almost always sensitive was read in the OPC's form-of-consent bulletin [A]. Whoop's Series G was read in MedTech Dive (31 March 2026) [B]; Strava's $2.2B round, 180M users and Runna acquisition in Fortune (13 January 2026) [B]; Ultrahuman's $70M round and ITC history in Athletech News (3 September 2026) [B]. Not obtained: Samsung, Huawei, Xiaomi, Google/Fitbit, Whoop, Strava, Polar, Coros, Suunto and Withings revenue — UNVERIFIED; Whoop's cumulative funding and revenue run rate (the one syndicated page carrying them is barred to this crawler by robots.txt, and its content was not used); strava.com is barred to this crawler and was not opened; whoop.com and withings.com returned access challenges. No Canadian market size or Health Canada licence list for wearable ECG features was opened. The cut factor is analyst judgment built on the disclosed funding and margins.

#

Where the industry talks

The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.

AssociationUSA
Consumer Technology Association (CTA)
cta.tech

US trade association of consumer-technology companies; publishes industry research and runs CES.

Checked 2026-10-13
EventInternationalA
CES
ces.tech

CTA's annual Las Vegas show, where most new wearables, rings and health sensors launch.

Checked 2026-10-13
AssociationCanadaA
Digital Health Canada
digitalhealthcanada.com

Canadian association for digital health professionals and companies; the meeting point between consumer health data and the health system.

Checked 2026-10-13
AssociationCanadaA
Medtech Canada
medtechcanada.org

National association of medical technology companies; the venue for Health Canada device-licensing policy once a wearable makes medical claims.

Checked 2026-10-13
PublicationInternationalA
DC Rainmaker
dcrainmaker.com

In-depth reviews of sports watches, trackers and training apps; widely read by Garmin, Coros, Polar and Whoop buyers.

Checked 2026-10-13

Wareable and MobiHealthNews returned access challenges to an automated check and were left off.

↔

Software serving this industry

Vertical software markets filed along the same branch of NAICS — who sells to these businesses, and who an entrant would have to displace.

No vertical software market has been recorded along this branch yet. The base industry report says what the subsector typically runs on.

Other records in this industry

Operating businessScreenedfiled at 3345
Navigational, Measuring & Control InstrumentsStructure decides
binding constraint: entry cost

Canada has 640 establishments in this code and it is not one market: it runs from navigation and guidance electronics through laboratory and industrial process instruments to the medical devices Statistics Canada files alongside them. What they share is the reason a better sensor is not a business. Nothing here is bought on the instrument alone. A device used to buy or sell anything by measure in Canada cannot be sold into trade until its design is approved — Measurement Canada’s own wording is that "You must obtain a type approval to confirm that a particular measuring device complies with all applicable legal requirements and can be marked for use in trade" [A] — and the medical instruments in this group face the same pattern under Health Canada. Approval attaches to the design, so each variant re-enters the queue, and the cost is sunk before a unit ships. Above that sits the engineering. Teledyne Technologies spent US$317.3M on research and development in 2025 on US$6,115.4M of sales [A], and its Instrumentation segment earned US$400.4M on US$1,457.1M — a 27.5% operating margin [A]. That margin is the point rather than a complaint about it: incumbents here are well paid, and what they are paid for is a qualification an entrant has to buy twice — once from the regulator, and again from a customer who will not put an unproven instrument into a process or a patient it cannot stop. 408 of the 640 Canadian establishments have fewer than twenty employees, so small firms plainly survive; each lives on one or two approved product lines sold to customers it already knows. Entering means funding a line all the way to approval with nothing coming in, and then doing it again for the next variant. Which niche inside the group is most reachable — process instruments, marine, or a medical device — was not tested here and is where a study would start.

NAICS 33455 vendors named11 sourced figuresOpen →