Defence Mission Command & C5ISR Software — Command and Control, ISR Data Fusion and Battle Management
The buyer population — Defence services
Base industry report for 9111 →- Establishments · CanadaA
- 13
- Under 10 employeesA
- 38%
Of 13 Canadian establishments with employees, 38% have fewer than ten — an industry where large establishments carry real weight. Each of those is one potential account, before any filter for size or fit.
Entry signal — what decides who wins here
Structure decidesThe binding constraint is not executional. Being better than the incumbent does not, by itself, get you in — this one is cleared with capital, an asset, or a permission.
Raise or borrow the entry ticket, or buy an operator who has already paid it. The barrier is money rather than permission, so it yields to a balance sheet — and an acquisition is usually cheaper than a start.
This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.
Companies named in this market · 10
The binding constraint — entry cost + regulatory drag
Command-and-control, ISR data-fusion and battle-management software is bought by a handful of defence ministries, mostly through sole-source or prototype vehicles, and the US market has just been written into long-term programmes for two vendors. Palantir is the incumbent: government revenue was $2,402.3M in FY2025 (up 53%), $1.9B of it from US government customers, on $4,475.4M total [A]. Its Maven Smart System began as a $480M five-year IDIQ in May 2024; in May 2025 the Pentagon raised the ceiling by $795M to nearly $1.3B through 2029, with more than 20,000 active users [B]. In August 2025 the Army folded 75 contracts (15 prime, 60 related) into one 10-year Palantir enterprise agreement with a ceiling of up to $10B, removing reseller pass-through fees [B], and a 9 March 2026 Deputy Secretary memo directs that Maven become a formal program of record, with a dedicated budget line and a place in the Future Years Defense Program, targeted before the end of September 2026 [B]. NATO bought a Maven Smart System for Allied Command Operations in March 2025 (NCIA announcement; NCIA returned 403 and was not opened) [C]. The challenger is not a start-up either: Anduril leads the Army's Next Generation Command and Control (NGC2) prototype under a $99.6M, 11-month OTA from PEO C3N (18 July 2025) for the 4th Infantry Division, with Palantir, Govini, Striveworks, Microsoft and others on its team [B]; it raised $5B at a $61B valuation in May 2026 and says revenue doubled to $2.2B in 2025 [B]. The other seats are held by primes and by Europe's sovereign champions: L3Harris (Communication Systems $5,673M, plus national command and control inside ISR) [A], Leidos (National Security & Digital $7,611M) [A], Elbit Systems (C4I and Cyber $930.9M of $7,938.6M, up 16% on command-and-control and radio sales in Europe and Israel) [A], and Systematic of Aarhus, whose SitaWare is the British Army's headquarters C2 (1,400 more licences in 2023 for every brigade and division under Programme THEIA) and which earned EUR 299.6M revenue and EUR 107.6M EBIT in 2024/25, founder-owned and debt-free [A for its own figures]. Funded specialists sit in the gaps: Air (formerly Govini: $150M led by Bain Capital at $1.25B, ~$100M ARR, the NGC2 logistics layer) [B], Vannevar Labs ($75M Series B, 2023) [B], Helsing in Germany (EUR 600M at EUR 12B, June 2025) [B], and Second Front Systems, which sells ATO accreditation itself as a service [B]. Entry cost and regulatory drag decide it. A newcomer needs facility and personnel clearances, Impact Level and FedRAMP authorisations (Palantir lists FedRAMP, IL2, IL4, IL5 and IL6 as risk factors to keep, not to win) [A], ITAR/EAR export control on the software, and an Authority to Operate on each network before a user can log in. The buyer side is concentrating rather than fragmenting: the Army's enterprise agreement and Maven's program-of-record status turn the incumbent into the default, and NGC2 is being competed among teams that already include the incumbent. In Canada the buyer is the Department of National Defence; its Palantir purchases have been small and politically contested (a plan to spend $7.4M a year on Palantir software, which DND said it had 'inadvertently omitted' to announce, July 2026) [B]. CANSEC and CADSI are where Canadian suppliers meet DND, but no Canadian C2 software vendor was found with a disclosed programme. How this differs from its neighbours: 9111-govcon-compliance-and-clearance-management-software is the contractor's back office (DCAA accounting, CMMC); 336410-aerospace-defence-and-space-systems is the hardware-and-platform industry record; this record is the mission software a ministry runs on its own networks. 9131 public-safety CAD/911 is the civilian dispatch analogue and shares no vendors except through Microsoft-class platforms.
The incumbent
Who owns this market and who is coming for it. Fields a screen never reached say so rather than guessing.
Financials & market size — sourced
Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.
Market size, derived
Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.
Disclosed revenue from 6 of 8 named vendors. The market is at least this large.
No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.
Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.
Competitor set · 8 named · 6 disclose revenue
| Name | Revenue | Share | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palantir TechnologiesNASDAQ: PLTRA | $4.5B | — | FY2025 total revenue; Government segment $2,402.3M (+53%), US government $1.9B; remaining performance obligations $4.1B; total remaining deal value $11.2B, of which government $4.4B. 10-K filed 2026-02-17 — Gotham, Foundry, AIP and Maven Smart System. Maven IDIQ ceiling ~$1.3B through 2029; Army enterprise agreement up to $10B over 10 years (Aug 2025); Maven directed to become a program of record (memo 9 Mar 2026). Top three customers 16% of revenue |
| Anduril IndustriesB | $2.2B | — | 2025 revenue as stated by the company at its May 2026 Series H (doubled year on year) — company claim, not audited — Lattice software layer plus autonomous hardware. Leads Team Anduril on the Army's NGC2 prototype ($99.6M OTA, Jul 2025, 4th Infantry Division). $5B Series H at $61B (May 2026); $2.5B Series G at $30.5B led by Founders Fund (Jun 2025); more than $11B raised in total |
| L3Harris TechnologiesNYSE: LHXA | $21.9B | — | FY2025 revenue; Communication Systems $5,673M, backlog $6,935M; group contractual backlog $38.7B. 10-K filed 2026-02-12 — Tactical radios, Link 16 networking (bought for JADC2 per its 10-K) and national command and control within its ISR business. Names Anduril among its non-traditional competitors |
| LeidosNYSE: LDOSA | $17.2B | — | FY2025 revenue; National Security & Digital $7,611M; total backlog $49.0B ($9.7B funded). 10-K filed 2026-02-17 — Mission software and digital modernization for DoD and the intelligence community; Mission Software also sold to UK and Australian governments. C2 software is not reported separately |
| Elbit SystemsNASDAQ: ESLTA | $7.9B | — | FY2025 revenue; C4I and Cyber segment $930.9M (+16%, command-and-control and radio sales in Europe and Israel), segment operating income $55.9M; backlog $28.1B, 72% outside Israel. 20-F filed 2026-03-17 — C4ISR systems, data links, tactical radios and battle-management software; main customer the Israel Ministry of Defense. Its 20-F does not name TORCH, so the product line is not itemised here |
| SystematicB | not disclosed | — | 2024/25 revenue EUR 299.6M (+37.4%), EBIT EUR 107.6M, 1,283 employees; defence is the largest business but not broken out — company release, Dec 2025 — SitaWare C2 suite (Headquarters, Frontline, Edge). British Army: 1,400 more SitaWare Headquarters licences for all brigades and divisions plus NATO's ARRC (Nov 2023, Programme THEIA); Bundeswehr army and navy user. Founder-owned, Aarhus |
| BigBear.aiNYSE: BBAIA | $128M | — | FY2025 revenue (down from $158.2M); US government $114.7M; backlog ~$248M. 10-K filed 2026-03-02 — Decision-support and analytics for defence and intelligence; bought Ask Sage (generative AI authorised to IL5, IL6 and Top Secret) on 31 Dec 2025. Shown as the scale a listed second-tier vendor reaches |
| AirB | not disclosed | — | ~$100M ARR reported at its Oct 2025 raise (B); formerly Govini — Formerly Govini. Ark / Enterprise Readiness for acquisition, supply chain and sustainment; NGC2 logistics layer on Team Anduril; 10-year $919M GSA/OUSD(A&S) BPA reported. $150M led by Bain Capital at $1.25B (Oct 2025) |
Startups & challengers
Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.
| Company | Stage | What it does | Raised |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second Front Systems | Funded challenger | Game Warden: deploys vendor software into accredited, classified and air-gapped DoD environments — ATO as a service | — |
| Vannevar Labs | Funded challenger | Foreign-text and open-source intelligence workflow (Decrypt) for military and foreign-policy users; 15 agencies and $25M sales at its Series B | — |
Evidence
Evidence. Sourced 2026-10-21 by direct retrieval. Tier A, opened (SEC /Archives): Palantir FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) for segment revenue, US government revenue, RPO, remaining deal value, IL/FedRAMP authorisations, top-customer concentration and tenure; L3Harris FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-12) for revenue, CS segment, backlog, JADC2/Link 16 and its competitor list naming Anduril; Leidos FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) for revenue, NS&D segment and backlog; Elbit Systems FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-17) for the C4I and Cyber segment, backlog and IMOD dependence; BigBear.ai FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-02) for revenue, backlog and Ask Sage. Tier B: Washington Technology on the Army–Palantir $10B enterprise agreement (1 Aug 2025) and Anduril's $5B Series H (13 May 2026); Crunchbase News on Anduril's $2.5B Series G led by Founders Fund (5 Jun 2025, more than $6B raised to that date); DefenseScoop on the Maven ceiling increase (23 May 2025) and the 9 March 2026 Feinberg memo (3 Apr 2026); Breaking Defense on the NGC2 OTA (Jul 2025); Systematic's own results release (11 Dec 2025) and British Army SitaWare release (1 Nov 2023); Tectonic on Govini/Air's $150M (14 Oct 2025); Built In SF on Vannevar Labs' $75M Series B (19 Jan 2023); Tech.eu on Helsing's EUR 600M (17 Jun 2025); Second Front's Series C release (13 Sep 2024); the Investigative Journalism Foundation on DND's Palantir licences (13 Jul 2026, headline and subtitle only). air.ai's homepage confirms 'Air, formerly Govini'. Tier C / not opened: NATO's MSS NATO purchase (NCIA and SHAPE returned 403; date 25 Mar 2025 and 'six months' procurement from search summaries only); Anduril's 2025 revenue is the company's own figure. defense.gov returned 403 to robots.txt, so no DoD contract announcement was opened directly — contract values are from the trade press listed above. Market size UNVERIFIED — no official or filed source sizes C2/ISR-fusion software spending; segment figures above mix hardware, radios and services with software. Not established: Elbit TORCH and L3Harris/Leidos C2 product revenue (not itemised in filings), Vannevar Labs funding after 2023, Canadian DND C2 programmes.
Where the industry talks
The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association — C4ISR and defence IT buyers, primes and software vendors; runs the TechNet conferences
Canada's defence and security industry association; the main channel between Canadian suppliers and DND/PSPC
CADSI's annual show, 2-3 June 2027, Cohere Centre (formerly EY Centre), Ottawa, per its page
Defence technology and acquisition news; covered the NGC2 award
US military technology news; covers Maven, CDAO and C2 programmes
AUSA (ausa.org) bars ClaudeBot in robots.txt and is not listed. NDIA (ndia.org) and National Defense Magazine returned pages that could not be confirmed on the body and are left out. Vendor user conferences are left out.
The businesses it sells to
Operating-business records filed along the same branch of NAICS — the customers of this software, screened as businesses in their own right.
No operating-business record has been written along this branch yet. The base industry report says what the subsector typically runs on.