Vaughan-Maple, Ontario

What Vaughan is made of: the communities whose institutions are here, the sectors its 583 businesses sit in, the franchises already on the ground, and the services a newcomer could start.

583 businesses on file · 84 trades · 32 sectors · census population 323,105 · built from geonet.toronto on 2026-10-27

Businesses583
80% carry coordinates
Specialised in12
trades above the national pattern
Best suited toNewcomers
on the census signals below
Franchise brands24
already operating here

Visiting rather than moving? The free guidebook for Vaughan → — the free guidebook for this region: why go, what to see, what is open when it rains.

1

The local economy

What the business base is made of, what it is specialised in against the national pattern, and what that mix implies. This is the part a development office would read first.

Composition, not health. geonet records what trades exist and where; it does not record formation, closure, employment or revenue, so none of those appear here. What makes this economics rather than a directory is the NAICS coding: it lets the local mix be read against the BLS survival curves and against the 323 industry groups this research has screened.

The two biggest markets here

Every industry group on this page links through to its NAICS page, and to the screened market report where this research has one — that is what the trait-to-NAICS coding buys.

Business density1.8
businesses per 1,000 residents, against the 2021 census count of 323,105
Breadth of the base327
broad — 66 industry groups, top three 19.7%
Survival the mix implies56.6%
at five years, against 51.4% for all private establishments
Coded to NAICS69%
of which 63.2% unambiguous

What this city is specialised in

Location quotient is this city's share of a trade divided by the same share across 10 CA metro tables. Above 1.25 is the conventional threshold for a local specialisation.

The base against the entry screen

Businesses by the entry signal of the industry group they sit in, from the /markets screen. A large "structure decides" share means most local trades are ones where being better than the incumbent does not by itself win. A trade is matched to the screened record at whatever level the research wrote it — the same code, a broader one, or a narrower one. Where a group holds several screened sub-markets the count is shown, because no single one of them speaks for the whole group.

Enter
19.2%
77 businesses
Caution
62.7%
252 businesses
Structure decides
18.2%
73 businesses
Not screened
0%
0 businesses

How to read the survival figure

Each sector's five-year establishment survival rate, weighted by how many of this city's businesses sit in that sector. It is a property of the MIX, not of these businesses — it says what survival this composition would imply at US private-sector rates, because no Canadian equivalent series exists.

Weighted over 94.5% of the coded base — public administration carries no curve. Source: Business Employment Dynamics — Table 7, Survival of private sector establishments by opening year, US Bureau of Labor Statistics.

And what it does not measure

A "mixed" trait is one that genuinely spans codes — "computers" covers systems design, repair and supply. The clear share is how much of this reading rests on unambiguous coding. Business density also reflects how completely the directory covers a place, not only how many businesses are in it — so it compares poorly between a city the register knows well and one it does not.

2

Who lives here, and who the city is for

The census: the only figures on this page that count people rather than businesses, and the three cohort readings they make possible.

The register says what trades exist. The census says who lives here — and it is the only thing on this page that counts people. Figures are Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population for Vaughan, City (CY), the municipality proper, and every comparison is against the population-weighted average of all 5,161 census subdivisions in Canada.

Population323,105
census 2021
Median age41.6
against 42.1 nationally
Immigrants46.4%
against 23.2% nationally
Median rent$2,040
against $1,175 nationally

Who the city is for

Three readings, each built from real numbers against real benchmarks. This is not an index. Every signal is shown with its own value, its benchmark and which way it points, and the band simply counts how many point the same way — so a reader who disagrees with one signal can drop it and still use the rest.

Seniors

moderate

Is this a place to grow old, and is the care here?

Residents 65 and over 16.3% ▼19%
Residents 85 and overthe group that needs care rather than the group that is merely retired 2.1% –2.3%
Median age 41.6 years –42.1 years
Low income among 65+against a 15% reference, not a national figure 9.5% ▲15%
Medical clinics per 1,000 residentsfrom the business register 0.01 –
Pharmacies per 1,000 residentsfrom the business register 0.05 –
Nursing and elderly care operatorscounted in the register, which lists few of them 0 –
Median rent 2040 $/mo ▼1175 $/mo

A high share of over-65s says other people made this choice; it does not by itself say the care exists. The register lists clinics and pharmacies but has no category for a hospital at all, so the one thing a family would most want — distance to an emergency department — is still missing.

Students and young adults

moderate

Is there a reason to be here between 19 and 25, and can they afford it?

Residents 20 to 24 6.7% ▲6%
Residents 15 to 19the cohort arriving next 6.9% ▲6%
Renter householdsa rental market is what makes a place possible to move to 14.1% ▼33.2%
Median rent 2040 $/mo ▼1175 $/mo
Unemployment rateMay 2021, mid-pandemic — high everywhere in this census 12.5% ▼10.4%
Degree holders in the adult populationagainst a 32% reference 36.5% ▲32%
Drinking places and recreationfrom the register 5 –

Post-secondary institutions in the city are listed further down this page; where there are none, a high 20-to-24 share usually means work rather than study.

Newcomers and other-language speakers

strong

Is there already a community here, and has anyone built anything for it?

Immigrants in the population 46.4% ▲23.2%
Arrived 2016 to 2021a recent arrival means the route here is current, not historical 4.1% ▲3.7%
Speak a non-official language at home 26.7% ▲12.7%
Languages spoken at home above the reporting floor 40 –
Community institutions in the register 0 –
Non-permanent residentsstudents and work-permit holders 1.9% ▼3.7%

The census counts speakers; the business register shows whether a community has built anything — a church, a society, a credit union, a grocer. Both columns appear in the language table below, and the interesting rows are the ones where they disagree.

What is spoken at home, and whether anyone built for it

Where the census and the business register disagree. A language spoken by hundreds with no institution behind it is a gap in local provision — or a gap in the register. An institution with no matching language usually means an older community that has shifted to English at home.

Spoken most often at homeSpeakers ShareCommunity in the register Institutions
Russian 12,650 3.9% Russian 0
Italian 10,920 3.4% Italian 0
Mandarin 10,115 3.1% Chinese 0
Yue (Cantonese) 4,705 1.5% Chinese 0
Iranian Persian 4,530 1.4% Persian 0
Spanish 4,330 1.3% Spanish-speaking 0
Korean 4,035 1.3% Korean 0
Urdu 3,785 1.2% South Asian 0
Punjabi (Panjabi) 3,320 1% South Asian 0
Vietnamese 2,980 0.9% Vietnamese 0
Tamil 2,405 0.7% South Asian 0
Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino) 2,170 0.7% Filipino 0
Hebrew 2,045 0.6% Jewish 0
Portuguese 1,705 0.5% Portuguese 0
Gujarati 1,615 0.5% South Asian 0
Turkish 1,525 0.5% Turkish 0
Arabic 1,390 0.4% Arabic-speaking 0
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic 1,095 0.3% not mapped to a marker 0
Hindi 1,090 0.3% South Asian 0
Romanian 1,075 0.3% Romanian 0
Dari 845 0.3% Afghan 0
Albanian 450 0.1% Albanian 0
Polish 435 0.1% Polish 0
Greek 400 0.1% Greek 0
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic 395 0.1% not mapped to a marker 0
Ukrainian 395 0.1% Ukrainian 0
Serbo-Croatian 390 0.1% Serbian 0
Bengali 275 0.1% South Asian 0
Armenian 270 0.1% Armenian 0
Min Nan (Chaochow, Teochow, Fukien, Taiwanese) 265 0.1% Chinese 0
Malayalam 260 0.1% South Asian 0
Hungarian 245 0.1% Hungarian 0
Kurdish 235 0.1% not mapped to a marker 0
Ilocano 230 0.1% Filipino 0
Khmer (Cambodian) 215 0.1% not mapped to a marker 0
Serbian 200 0.1% Serbian 0
Croatian 160 0% Croatian 0
Sinhala (Sinhalese) 140 0% not mapped to a marker 0
Telugu 125 0% South Asian 0
Bulgarian 125 0% Bulgarian 0

Spoken, but nothing built

Russian 12,650 · Italian 10,920 · Mandarin 10,115 · Yue (Cantonese) 4,705 · Iranian Persian 4,530 · Spanish 4,330 · Korean 4,035 · Urdu 3,785 · Punjabi (Panjabi) 3,320 · Vietnamese 2,980 · Tamil 2,405 · Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino) 2,170 · Hebrew 2,045 · Portuguese 1,705 · Gujarati 1,615 · Turkish 1,525 · Arabic 1,390 · Assyrian Neo-Aramaic 1,095 · Hindi 1,090 · Romanian 1,075 · Dari 845

Hundreds of speakers with no institution carrying the name. For someone opening a business, this is the most actionable line on the page — though it may equally be a gap in the register.

The rest of the profile

CharacteristicHereCanada
Residents 65 and over 16.3% 19%
Residents 85 and over 2.1% 2.3%
Residents 20 to 24 6.7% 6%
Arrived 2016 to 2021 4.1% 3.7%
Non-permanent residents 1.9% —
Speak a non-official language at home 26.7% 12.7%
Renter households 14.1% 33.2%
Spending 30% or more on shelter 27.8% 20.6%
Participation rate 65.9% 63.7%
Unemployment rate 12.5% 10.4%
Median household income, 2020 124000 $ —
Median after-tax household income, 2020 107000 $ —
Prevalence of low income (LIM-AT) 6.4% —
Bachelor degree or higher 36.5% —

The one thing to keep in mind

Census day was 11 May 2021, so income is for 2020 and the labour figures were taken during the pandemic — Toronto's 13.9% unemployment rate is a May 2021 reading, not a current one. Census 2021 count for the census subdivision, which is the municipality proper. It will differ from the figure in wander.regions, which is sometimes a metropolitan population.

Source: Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population — 98-401-X2021005 — Canada, provinces, territories, census divisions and census subdivisions, Statistics Canada, under the Open Government Licence – Canada. National comparison: Population-weighted across all 5,161 census subdivisions in the 2021 Census Profile. Median rent and median age are weighted means of local medians, which is an approximation, not a national median.

3

The communities the register shows

A community appears in the business register before it appears in prose — a national church, a society, a credit union, a newspaper. Those are counted as institutions, and they are what suggests residents. A restaurant serving a cuisine is counted separately as trade, because every city has those and they say nothing about who lives nearby. The ranking is by institutions.

CommunityInstitutions WorshipTrade Where it shows
Italian — — 3
Chinese — — 1
5

What the city is made of

Every business on file, grouped by the sector it trades in. This is the economic-development view: where the 583 businesses actually are, and the specific trades inside each sector.

SectorBusinesses ShareWhat is in it
Construction 45 7.7% general contractor (15) · concrete (7) · painting (4) · electrician (3) · home builder (3) · machinery (2) · excavating (2) · roofing (2)
Living 43 7.4% cleaning (16) · daycare (9) · place of worship (9) · janitor (3) · fire safety (2) · veterinary (2) · property management (1) · furniture (1)
Business 42 7.2% government (22) · association (9) · consulting (6) · accounting (4) · cemetary (1)
Beauty 41 7% hair stylist (22) · dentist (13)
Retail 38 6.5% department store (12) · convenience (10) · flowers (5) · gifts (4) · jeweler (3) · photography (3) · toys (1)
Health 34 5.8% pharmacy (11) · chiro (5) · physician (5) · optical (5) · medical clinic (4) · fitness club (1)
Education 25 4.3% school (20) · library (2) · garden (1)
Dining 23 3.9% restaurant (15) · fast food (4) · pizza (3) · pubs (1)
Agribusiness 17 2.9% landscaping (15) · forestry (2)
Construction & Realty 16 2.7%
Automotive 16 2.7% auto repair (5) · autos (5) · motorcycle (2) · auto parts (2)
Food 15 2.6% baker (9) · grocer (5) · catering (1)
Finance 14 2.4% insurance (6) · bank (5)
Living & Home 13 2.2% landscaping (1)
Food & Beverage 12 2.1% fruit (3) · vineyard (1)
Logistics 11 1.9% truck transportation (4) · packaging (1) · wholesale (1)
Realty 9 1.5% real estate (9)
Retail Goods 9 1.5%
Sports 8 1.4% golf course (3) · boating marine (3) · martial arts (2)
Tech 7 1.2% computers (6)
6

The franchises already here

Brands from a register of 2,024 franchise systems, matched into this city by name. A high count is a signal in both directions: the territory works, and it may be taken.

7 of these brands are a single common word — Metro, Avenue, Budget — so their counts include businesses that merely share the word. They are marked rather than dropped.

BrandCategory HereWorldwide
Tim Hortons coffee 4 2,890
Hasty Market convenience 2 150
Shoppers Drug Mart pharmacy 2 927
Bell World retail 1 —
Canadian Tire retail 1 455
Dairy Queen fastfood 1 5,900
Fitness Source fitness 1 9
Herbal Magic health 1 315
Medicine Shoppe pharmacy 1 1,030
National Bank of Canada bank 1 —
Oxford Learning school 1 140
Pet Valu pet 1 300
Rogers Video video 1 300
Second Cup coffee 1 —
U-Haul car 1 13,700
Wal-Mart retail 1 6,500
Williams Coffee Pub coffee 1 40
Limited name only retail 6 —
AllState name only insurance 1 —
Coach name only luggage 1 —
Hallmark name only greetingcards 1 5,600
LCBO name only spirits 1 600
Microplay name only video 1 130
Sobeys name only supermarket 1 224
7

Real estate as a local trade

Four unrelated jobs share the name: selling existing homes, owning and letting them, managing them for someone else, and building new ones. For anyone weighing a move or a licence these are the counts — and the ownership question goes to /property, which answers it building by building.

Real estate is a local job market in its own right, and four unrelated trades get the same name. Counts are businesses filed under each trade in the register, which lists a brokerage once however many agents work there — so this measures firms, not licensees.

Selling homes

5312
9 firms · LQ 0.97

Offices of agents and brokers — the resale market, and the biggest single trade in most Canadian cities.

Named in the register
  • Cci Summer Academy — 59 Macamo Crt
  • Derian Group Property Mgmt — 10823 Jane St
  • Fioderic Developments — 9833 Keele St
  • Liburd and Association — 101 Stonebriar Dr
  • Mid Park Homes — 9401 Jane St
  • Remax 2000 Realty — 10055 Keele St
  • Remax 2000 Realty — 10055 Keele St
  • Romy Realty Service — 17 Gram St
  • Sutton Group Security Real Est — 2943 Major Mackenzie Dr

Managing for owners

5313
1 firms · LQ 4.29

Property managers, who run buildings the landlord does not.

Named in the register
  • Maxim Group General Contr — 23 Station St

Building new homes

2361
18 firms · LQ 2.35

Residential builders and the general contractors who work for them.

Named in the register
  • A C Drywall — 75 Casabel Drive
  • A Sammut Construction — 9 Welton St
  • Alsi Construction — 99 Rodinea Rd
  • Caruso Contracting — 25 Butterfield Cres
  • Castel Homes — 172 Adventure Cres
  • Centreview Construction — 47 Stonebriar Dr
  • Direct Underground — 11244 Keele Street
  • interall ltd — 2 Zantella Crt
  • Maxim Group General Contracting Limited — 23 Station Street
  • N C Building Services — 400 Cranston Park Avenue
  • Norwest Group — 61 Malmo Crt
  • Rout Building Supplies — 20 Mac Donald Street
  • Royal Path Homes — 9946 Keele St
  • Tony Peticca General Contract — 15 Lavinio Crt

On "how many doors"

How many doors a landlord holds is not in any of this. The register files an apartment building under the building, not its owner, and carries no unit count; there is no open dataset of Canadian landlords by portfolio. Where this research has established ownership it is in the /property record for the city, building by building, which is a different and much slower exercise.

8

Work on the go, mobile services

The Ultimate 411 half of local: everything where the customer does not have to come to you. Each service opens a page on Ultimate 411 to request a quote or book a time.

A shop needs the customer to walk in. These 186 services do the opposite — the mobile mechanic, the mobile groomer, the bookkeeper, the junk haul — and they are the ones a person can start without a lease. 1 of them already match a trait filed in this city's register.

The 186 Service=1 rows in search.local: work on the go, mobile services, where the provider travels to the customer. "present" counts businesses already filed under that exact trait name; a blank is a coverage gap, not proof of absence, because the two vocabularies were built separately.

9

Schools and colleges

wander.schools is a post-secondary table — universities and colleges. K-12 public and private schools are not in it, and only 7 of its 1,686 rows carry coordinates, so these are listed and not mapped.

In the business register

Where schooling shows up as a business rather than an institution — which is where K-12, tutoring and childcare appear.

school 20daycare 9
10

Health and care

What a person moving a parent here would ask first. The register files clinics and pharmacies; it has no category for a hospital at all, so hospitals are matched by name and the limit is stated rather than hidden.

Medical clinics4
Pharmacies11
Dental practices13

Matched on the name "hospital"

  • Health Centre Family and Cosm — 2810 Major Mackenzie Dr
  • Maple Natural Health Center — 9505 Keele St
  • Health Centre of Maple — 2810 Major Mackenzie Dr

geonet carries no 'hospital' trait, so these are matched on the business name. A distance-to-hospital figure needs a source that states hospital locations.

11

Mayor & politics

Who holds office here and who is asking to, from the official lists on /politics: the council, the riding’s Member of Parliament and the provincial member. Each name opens its row there.

Mayor
10 on council
Member of Parliament
Melissa Lantsman ✉️ · Conservative
Thornhill
Member of Provincial Parliament
Laura Smith · Conservative
Thornhill
Last election
2026-10-26
City of Vaughan — 2026 Municipal Election

Everyone who represents Vaughan, and everyone running →

12

Major employers & head offices

The largest employers here and the companies that run their world, national or regional headquarters from this city, with the headcount at the site and its source.

CompanyHereEmployees hereWorldwide HQJobs
BVGlazing SystemsManufacturing / construction — curtain-wall and architectural glazing systemsWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan (Concord), OntarioCareers →
Kendrew Distribution Services LimitedLogistics — third-party logistics, warehousing, newspaper and retail distributionWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan (Woodbridge), OntarioCareers →
Kisko Products Inc.Manufacturing — frozen confections (freezies) and fruit snacksWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan (Woodbridge), OntarioCareers →
Kohl & Frisch LimitedWholesale — pharmaceutical and health-product distributionWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan (Concord), OntarioCareers →
Martinrea International Inc.Manufacturing — automotive metal forming, lightweight structures, propulsion systemsWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan, OntarioCareers →
Mircom Group of CompaniesManufacturing — fire alarm, life-safety, security and building-automation systemsWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan, OntarioCareers →
NobleWholesale — plumbing, HVAC, waterworks and fire-protection suppliesWorldwide HQCanada—Vaughan (Concord), OntarioCareers →
OZZ Electric Inc.Construction — electrical contracting (ICI, mixed-use, residential, EV and solar)Worldwide HQglobal—Vaughan (Concord), OntarioCareers →
Recipe Unlimited CorporationRestaurants — full-service restaurant brands and franchising (head office)part of Fairfax Financial HoldingsWorldwide HQglobal—Vaughan, OntarioCareers →
SmartCentres Real Estate Investment TrustReal estate — retail and mixed-use REIT (head office)Worldwide HQglobal—Vaughan, OntarioCareers →

All 33 employers and head offices in Vaughan →

13

Funded & hiring here

Companies in this city that have raised money, and the careers pages of employers here, from the /employers research and the company database. For someone looking for work here, this is the shortlist.

Funded here — 1 company has raised money

A fresh round usually means hiring. Largest raise first; the amount links to its source where one is on file, and the currency is as the source wrote it.

CompanyRaisedStaff hereJobs
CannTrustCannabis$100M——

Careers pages — 47 more employers here

Each link goes to the company's own careers page or official job board, not a third-party listing site. Largest local staff first.

CompanyStaff hereJobs
Alectra Utilities — Vaughan operationsUtilities — electric power distribution—Careers →
ATS HealthcareLogistics—Careers →
Below The BeltFashion—Careers →
BVGlazing SystemsManufacturing / construction — curtain-wall and architectural glazing systems—Careers →
Calgary Co-op—Careers →
Canada's WonderlandArts & recreation — amusement and theme park (seasonal hiring)—Careers →
Canadian National Railway (CN) — Vaughan rail operationsTransportation — freight rail—Careers →
Concord ConfectionsManufacturing — confectionery (bubble gum)—Careers →
Costco Wholesale Canada — Vaughan warehouses and distribution centreRetail and wholesale distribution—Careers →
Drone Delivery CanadaLogistics—Careers →
Empire Communities—Careers →
FGF Brands — Vaughan bakery and distribution operationsManufacturing — bakery products—Careers →
FreshPointLogistics—Careers →
Kendrew Distribution Services LimitedLogistics — third-party logistics, warehousing, newspaper and retail distribution—Careers →
KiskoFood—Careers →
Kisko Products Inc.Manufacturing — frozen confections (freezies) and fruit snacks—Careers →
Kohl & Frisch LimitedWholesale — pharmaceutical and health-product distribution—Careers →
LGC — Vaughan siteLife sciences — reference standards and research chemicals—Careers →
Mackenzie Health — Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalHealth care — acute-care hospital—Careers →
Magna International — Vaughan manufacturing divisionsManufacturing — automotive stamping, powertrain and parts—Careers →
Martinrea International Inc.Manufacturing — automotive metal forming, lightweight structures, propulsion systems—Careers →
MillionaireMatchEntertainment—Careers →
Mircom Group of CompaniesManufacturing — fire alarm, life-safety, security and building-automation systems—Careers →
New York FriesDining—Careers →
NobleWholesale — plumbing, HVAC, waterworks and fire-protection supplies—Careers →
22 more careers pages in Vaughan-Maple, Ontario
NPL Canada—Careers →
OZZ Electric Inc.Construction — electrical contracting (ICI, mixed-use, residential, EV and solar)—Careers →
Prime RestaurantsFinance—Careers →
Recipe Unlimited CorporationRestaurants — full-service restaurant brands and franchising (head office)—Careers →
Saputo Dairy Products Canada — VaughanWholesale — dairy products—Careers →
SCIEXManufacturing—Careers →
SCIEX — Concord siteManufacturing — mass spectrometry and analytical instruments—Careers →
Serta Simmons Bedding Canada — Vaughan plantManufacturing — mattresses—Careers →
Siemens Canada — RUGGEDCOMManufacturing — rugged industrial communications equipment—Careers →
SmartCentres Real Estate Investment TrustReal estate — retail and mixed-use REIT (head office)—Careers →
Specialty Life Insurance (SLI)—Careers →
Spicers Canada ULCWholesale — paper, packaging, sign and print-media distribution—Careers →
Teknion — Vaughan plantsManufacturing — office furniture—Careers →
Teledyne Geospatial (Teledyne Optech)Manufacturing — lidar, airborne survey and imaging systems—Careers →
Toro AluminumManufacturing—Careers →
Toro Aluminum Group of CompaniesManufacturing — aluminum curtain wall, windows, railings and glass—Careers →
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority — Vaughan sitesPublic administration — conservation authority—Careers →
Vinylbilt—Careers →
Waste Connections of CanadaLogistics—Careers →
Woodbridge Foam Corporation — Vaughan plantManufacturing — automotive polyurethane foam and seating components—Careers →
York Catholic District School Board — Vaughan schoolsEducation — Catholic elementary and secondary schools—Careers →
York Region District School Board — Vaughan schoolsEducation — public elementary and secondary schools—Careers →
14

What this record cannot tell you

Named in full, because the gaps are the part most likely to be misread as an answer.

  • Census figures are 2021, taken on 11 May 2021: income is for 2020 and the labour figures were measured mid-pandemic, so the unemployment rate on this page is a 2021 reading rather than a current one.
  • wander.schools is now readable, but it holds universities and colleges only and 1,679 of its 1,686 rows have no coordinates. K-12 public and private schools need a separate source — in Ontario the Ministry of Education school finder, in British Columbia the provincial school list. wander.citytowns, hotels and territories remain denied to the ru user.
  • No 'hospital' trait exists in geonet; distance to a hospital needs an external source such as StatCan's Open Database of Healthcare Facilities.
  • 19.7% of businesses here carry no coordinates, so a map or address lookup would miss them. Postal codes reach 94.3%.

Built from

  • geonet.toronto — the local business register
  • wander.regions — city name, population, metro
  • search.local — trait vocabulary and the come-to-you services
  • search.cozfranchises — 2,024 franchise brands