Vertical software32% entry signalMarket screen6 sourced figuresStructure decidesentry cost + regulatory drag

Pharmacovigilance & Drug Safety Software (Case Intake, Safety Databases, Signal Detection)

Prepared 2026-10-08

The buyer population — Pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing

Base industry report for 3254 →
Establishments · CanadaA
428
with employees
Under 10 employeesA
46%
most common size: 1–4
Establishments · USA
2,882
Employment · USA
314,242
109 per establishment
Payroll · USA
$33.4B
$106k per employee

Of 428 Canadian establishments with employees, 46% have fewer than ten — an industry where large establishments carry real weight. Each of those is one potential account, before any filter for size or fit.

Entry signal — what decides who wins here

Structure decides
Structure decides One thing must be true Execution decides

The binding constraint is not executional. Being better than the incumbent does not, by itself, get you in — this one is cleared with capital, an asset, or a permission.

What you would have to beat

Raise or borrow the entry ticket, or buy an operator who has already paid it. The barrier is money rather than permission, so it yields to a balance sheet — and an acquisition is usually cheaper than a start.

How it was read
Binding constraintUNVERIFIEDentry cost + regulatory drag — Capital — being better does not, by itself, clear it.
Measured inputsUNVERIFIEDnot applied — This is a software market. The industry’s business counts describe its BUYERS, not the market being entered, so they are left out of the signal.
How many new establishments are still tradingA
Manufacturing, US · opened 2020
86.2%
1 year
70.8%
3 years
58.4%
5 years
45.3%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.

Companies named in this market · 13

The binding constraint — entry cost + regulatory drag

The system of record for every adverse event a drug company hears about. Pharmacovigilance software takes in suspected adverse reactions from call centres, literature, partners, trials and social media; codes them in MedDRA and WHODrug; runs medical review; builds each Individual Case Safety Report (ICSR) in ICH E2B format and sends it to the regulators on the clock; detects signals across the case base; and assembles periodic reports (PSUR/PBRER, DSUR). How it differs from the three neighbouring 3254/5417 records: regulatory information management (RIM) tracks registrations and publishes the eCTD dossier — the application; clinical-trial data management (EDC, CTMS — Medidata, Veeva Clinical) runs the trial; life-sciences commercial software (Veeva CRM) runs the sales force. Safety runs for the whole life of the product after the first patient is dosed, and its output is a legally required report with a 15-day clock. The vendors overlap (ArisGlobal, Veeva, Ennov and EXTEDO sell both RIM and safety), so their funding is not re-told here. The regulators set the floor and just raised it. FDA's adverse-event system, renamed AEMS (formerly FAERS), requires E2B(R3) for premarket IND safety reports from 1 April 2026 and for postmarketing ICSRs sent through ESG NextGen from 1 October 2026, with E2B(R2) accepted only through 30 September 2026 [A, FDA]. EMA's EudraVigilance has required the ISO ICSR standard as implemented by ICH E2B(R3) since 30 June 2022, and electronic reporting is obligatory for marketing authorisation holders and trial sponsors [A, EMA]. Health Canada's Canada Vigilance guidance (effective 2018, clarified by a February 2026 notice) still aligns with E2B(R2), prefers electronic reporting through its Trading Partner Management Office, and sets 15 calendar days for serious domestic reactions [A, canada.ca]. Every safety database must be validated, connected to each authority's gateway and ready for inspection before it processes a single live case. Oracle Argus is the installed incumbent. Oracle's own documentation calls Argus Safety the core of Argus Standard and Enterprise editions, used to take in cases, code them, assess them and generate expedited and periodic reports; it now sells it as Safety One Argus with Safety One Intake and Empirica Signal [A, docs.oracle.com]. Oracle does not report the line, and oracle.com refuses automated access, so the installed base is UNVERIFIED — the evidence is indirect: Cognizant, which processes over 4 million case versions a year for clients, says it runs case processing on 'robust safety databases like Argus' and upgrades clients' Argus installs [C, Cognizant]. The one scale figure in the market is the one being sold. ArisGlobal (Waltham, Massachusetts; founded 1989; LifeSphere Safety) serves more than 200 enterprise customers, processes over 12 million safety cases a year and expects about $175M of 2026 revenue; Nordic Capital, owner since 2019, agreed on 23 July 2026 to sell it to Dassault Systèmes for about $1.8B in cash plus up to $200M tied to AI revenue milestones, closing expected in the second half of 2026 [A, Dassault and Nordic Capital releases]. That is roughly 10× expected revenue, and it puts ArisGlobal beside Medidata inside Dassault. Veeva Safety (intake, processing and submission, with SafetyDocs, Safety Signal and Safety Workbench) lists itself at 51–100 customers [C, veeva.com] inside Veeva's $1,748.4M R&D and Quality line (FY2026, of $3,195.3M total revenue) [A, 10-K]; Veeva's 10-K names IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText and Oracle as its competitors in development applications. IQVIA sells the Vigilance Platform as SaaS alongside its Lifecycle Safety outsourcing [C, iqvia.com]. The second tier is private-equity owned and consolidating. Ennov (Paris; 650+ life-sciences customers across all its modules, including PV Case Management and Signal Detection) took a growth investment led by Bregal Sagemount with Ardian in May 2026, terms undisclosed [B, Goodwin]. Qinecsa (London; 1,300+ employees) was built from Commonwealth Informatics, Bioclinica's drug-safety business and MyMeds&Me and bought Denmark's Insife (HALOPV) in April 2024; it sells Reportum intake, HaloPV and Vigilance Workbench signal software alongside outsourced case work [A, company; B, Samedan]. EXTEDO's Safety Management Hub is a smaller line next to its eCTD business. Much of the spend is labour, and it flows to services firms. Cognizant says it processes over 4 million adverse-event case versions a year and has helped more than half of the top 10 pharma companies with their PV environments [C]; Accenture sells AI-driven pharmacovigilance as R&D outsourcing [C]; Genpact launched its PVAI case-processing automation in 2017 and spun PVAI out as an independent company in February 2023 [A, Genpact release; B for the spin-out]. Clarivate sells the data around the case — Drug Safety Triager for literature review and OFF-X safety intelligence [C]. The AI attack is real but already funded and already copied. Graph AI (Graph Safety) raised a $13.3M Series A led by Insight Partners with Bessemer in September 2026 for an AI-native intake, safety database and aggregate-reporting stack, and claims case turnaround cut from over three hours to under ten minutes [B for the round, C for the claim]. Every incumbent ships the same promise: Oracle Safety One Intake, ArisGlobal's NavaX generative case processing, Veeva AI in safety, IQVIA's AI-assisted processing. No Canadian vendor of note. Canadian marketing authorisation holders (Innovative Medicines Canada has 40+ member companies) buy the same global databases and file to Canada Vigilance from them. Entry cost and regulatory drag decide it: a new safety database must be validated, certified on the FDA, EMA and Health Canada gateways and survive inspection before its first live case; a sponsor moves its case history only in a multi-year validated migration; the top tier is now a $1.8B Dassault asset, a $1.75B-line Veeva product and Oracle's installed base; and the only opening — AI-native case processing — is already a venture-funded race the incumbents are matching feature for feature.

Angel-backed companies17
in the Canadian portfolio dataset
Province mixAB 8, QC 5, ON 1, BC 1, PE 1, SK 1

Sectors joined: Biotech · Biotech/Oncology · Pharmaceutical Data · Pharmaceutical · Therapeutics · Oncology

[UNVERIFIED] Sector-to-NAICS mapping is analyst judgment — see data/angel-sector-map.json. Counts are a per-record cross-reference and are not additive across records.

I

The incumbent

Who owns this market and who is coming for it. Fields a screen never reached say so rather than guessing.

Incumbent
Oracle Health Sciences (Argus Safety / Safety One), with ArisGlobal (LifeSphere Safety; being acquired by Dassault Systèmes) and Veeva Safety as the other two of the top tier
Scale
Oracle does not report the line (UNVERIFIED); ArisGlobal expects ~$175M 2026 revenue with 200+ customers [A]; Veeva Safety sits in a $1,748.4M R&D and Quality line [A]
Challengers
ArisGlobal (Waltham; Dassault Systèmes, pending), Veeva Safety (Pleasanton, NYSE), IQVIA Vigilance Platform, Ennov PV (Paris), Qinecsa (London), EXTEDO; Graph AI as the funded AI-native entrant; Cognizant, Accenture and Genpact on the services side
Lock-in mechanism
High. The safety database holds every case for the life of each product — often decades — with coding history, follow-ups and submission acknowledgements from each authority. Replacing it is a validated, inspected, multi-year migration with parallel running; gateway connections with FDA, EMA and Health Canada have to be re-tested; outsourced case processors' staff are trained on the incumbent; and signal detection and periodic reports depend on continuity of the case base
Price movement
No vendor publishes list prices. The market's price signal is Dassault paying about 10× ArisGlobal's expected 2026 revenue at closing [A, derived]. The FDA's October 2026 E2B(R3) cutover and EMA's 2022 one forced paid upgrades across the installed base
Is the buyer consolidating?
No — The buyers (pharma, biotech, CROs, device makers) are not the consolidating side on this record's evidence; the vendors are — Dassault buying ArisGlobal (2026), Qinecsa assembling Commonwealth Informatics, Bioclinica DSS, MyMeds&Me and Insife, Bregal Sagemount and Ardian backing Ennov (2026), Bertelsmann owning EXTEDO
F

Financials & market size — sourced

Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.

Dassault Systèmes acquisition of ArisGlobal, agreed 23 July 2026A ~$1.8B cash at closing + up to $200M earn-out on AI revenue milestones; close expected H2 2026
ArisGlobal expected 2026 revenueA ~$175M; 200+ enterprise customers; 12M+ safety cases processed a year
Veeva R&D and Quality Solutions revenue, FY2026 (Safety not broken out)A $1,748.4M of $3,195.3M total
Veeva Safety customers (product page)C 51–100
Cognizant outsourced PV volumeC 4M+ adverse-event case versions a year
Graph AI Series A, Sept 2026B $13.3M led by Insight Partners, Bessemer participating
$

Market size, derived

Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.

Revenue floor
$8.5B

Disclosed revenue from 3 of 12 named vendors. The market is at least this large.

Implied total — revenue ÷ share
—

No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.

Published forecast
—Floor only

Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.

Competitor set · 12 named · 3 disclose revenue

NameRevenueShareNote
Oracle Health Sciences (Argus Safety / Safety One / Empirica Signal)A not disclosed — Argus Safety is the core of Argus Standard and Enterprise editions (latest documented release 8.4.1); Safety One Argus, Safety One Intake and Empirica Signal and Topics are the current line [A, docs.oracle.com]. Oracle does not break out health sciences; installed base UNVERIFIED (oracle.com returns 403)
ArisGlobal (LifeSphere Safety)A $175M — expected 2026 revenue, all products (safety, regulatory, quality, medical affairs) — Waltham, Massachusetts; founded 1989. 200+ enterprise customers, 12M+ safety cases a year. Nordic Capital owner since 2019; Dassault Systèmes agreed 23 July 2026 to buy it for ~$1.8B cash + up to $200M earn-out, close expected H2 2026 [A]
Veeva Systems (Veeva Safety)NYSE: VEEVA $1.7B — FY2026 R&D and Quality Solutions revenue (subscription $1,426.6M + services $321.8M); Safety not broken out — Veeva Safety, SafetyDocs, Safety Signal, Safety Workbench; product page lists 51–100 customers [C]. Veeva total FY2026 revenue $3,195.3M [A, 10-K]
IQVIA (Vigilance Platform)NYSE: IQVB $6.6B — Technology & Analytics Solutions segment, 2025, as summed on the neighbouring 5417 record; far broader than safety — SaaS Vigilance Platform plus Lifecycle Safety outsourcing and local affiliate services [C, iqvia.com]
Ennov (Ennov PV)B not disclosed — Paris. PV Case Management, Signal Detection & Management, Safety Documents, Risk Management; 650+ life-sciences customers across all modules [C]. Growth investment led by Bregal Sagemount with Ardian, May 2026, terms undisclosed [B]
Qinecsa (Reportum / HaloPV / Vigilance Workbench)A not disclosed — London; 1,300+ employees; formed from Commonwealth Informatics, Bioclinica DSS and MyMeds&Me; bought Insife (HALOPV) April 2024. Software plus outsourced case management and QPPV services
EXTEDO (Safety Management Hub)C not disclosed — Munich area; mainly eCTD and RIM (see the RIM record); safety is a smaller line. Bertelsmann-owned since 2024
Dassault Systèmes (Medidata)A not disclosed — Owner of Medidata (trial-side safety data) and buyer of ArisGlobal; Dassault does not break out either
CognizantC not disclosed — Services. Full-service PV provider: 4M+ case versions processed a year, 8,000+ safety reports authored, works on Argus and Veeva Safety [C]
AccentureC not disclosed — Services. AI-driven pharmacovigilance inside its life-sciences R&D outsourcing [C]
GenpactB not disclosed — Services. Launched PVAI case-processing automation in 2017 (with the assets of November Research Group) [A]; PVAI became an independent company on 1 February 2023 [B]
ClarivateC not disclosed — Data, not a safety database: Drug Safety Triager literature review and OFF-X translational safety intelligence [C]
S

Startups & challengers

Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.

CompanyStageWhat it doesRaised
Graph AI Funded challenger Graph Safety: AI-native intake, safety database and aggregate reporting; $13.3M Series A led by Insight Partners, Sept 2026 $13.3m

Evidence

Evidence. Regulatory dates are tier A from the regulators' own pages, all opened: FDA AEMS electronic submissions page (E2B(R3) accepted since 16 January 2024, R2 accepted through 30 September 2026, R3 required for postmarketing ICSRs via ESG NextGen from 1 October 2026 and for premarket IND safety reports from 1 April 2026); RAPS Regulatory Focus (6 April 2026) reports the same Federal Register notice [B]; EMA EudraVigilance page (ISO ICSR / E2B(R3) since 30 June 2022); Health Canada's 2018 guidance document for industry (E2B(R2) alignment, 15-day rule, February 2026 clarification notice) and its industry reporting page. Health Canada publishes no E2B(R3) date on the pages opened — UNVERIFIED whether Canada Vigilance accepts R3. Scale: Veeva FY2026 10-K (sec.gov, opened) [A]; Dassault Systèmes and Nordic Capital releases of 23 July 2026 (both opened) [A] for the ArisGlobal deal, revenue, customers and case volume; the 10× multiple is derived from those two figures. IQVIA's segment revenue is carried from the neighbouring 5417 record and is far broader than safety. Oracle's product line is from docs.oracle.com [A]; oracle.com returned 403 to every request, so Oracle's customer claims and the Argus installed base are UNVERIFIED and no market share is stated. Veeva's 51–100 customer band, Ennov's 650+ customers, Cognizant's case volumes and Graph AI's turnaround claim are vendor statements [C]. Ennov's investment is from Goodwin's announcement [B]; Graph AI's round from Pulse 2.0 and Entrepreneur India coverage plus the company's own site [B]. Qinecsa's history is from its own site and the Samedan copy of the Insife release; its current owner is UNVERIFIED (one listing names Stanley Capital Partners; not used). PVAI's spin-out date is from search-result text of a Genpact page that now returns 404 [B]. ArisGlobal's founding year is 1989 in Nordic Capital's release; the neighbouring RIM record's row says 1987. Market size UNVERIFIED — no analyst total is used and no vendor reports a safety-only revenue line.

#

Where the industry talks

The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.

AssociationInternationalA
DIA (Drug Information Association)
diaglobal.org

Global association of life-science professionals across development, regulatory and safety; runs the DIA annual meeting and a DIA-MHRA Global Summit. No member count stated on the home page

Checked 2026-10-18
EventInternationalA
World Patient Safety Congress Europe (formerly World Drug Safety Congress Europe)
terrapinn.com

Terrapinn's pharmacovigilance and patient-safety congress; 29–30 September 2027 at Amsterdam RAI, 1,800+ attendees per the organiser

Checked 2026-10-18
AssociationCanadaA
Innovative Medicines Canada
innovativemedicines.ca

Trade association of Canada's research-based pharmaceutical companies — the marketing authorisation holders that report to Canada Vigilance; 40+ member companies

Checked 2026-10-18
PublicationInternationalA
RAPS Regulatory Focus
raps.org

Regulatory Affairs Professionals Society's news service; covered FDA's October 2026 E2B(R3) deadline on 6 April 2026

Checked 2026-10-18

ISoP (International Society of Pharmacovigilance, isoponline.org) returned 403 to robots.txt and is not listed. The Uppsala Monitoring Centre (who-umc.org) and its Drug Safety Matters podcast bar ClaudeBot in robots.txt and were not fetched. The Americas edition of the Terrapinn congress has no confirmed official page. Reddit was not checked.

↔

The businesses it sells to

Operating-business records filed along the same branch of NAICS — the customers of this software, screened as businesses in their own right.

No operating-business record has been written along this branch yet. The base industry report says what the subsector typically runs on.

Other software on this branch

Vertical softwareScreenedsame industry
Life Sciences Commercial SoftwareStructure decides
binding constraint: entry cost
Incumbent Veeva Systems

Veeva is the proof case every vertical SaaS pitch cites, and it now occupies its category completely. Validated-system requirements (GxP, 21 CFR Part 11) impose a compliance floor measured in years, not months.

NAICS 32545 vendors named5 sourced figuresOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedsame industry
Regulatory Information Management & Submissions Software (RIM, eCTD Publishing, Regulated Authoring)One thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent Veeva Systems (Veeva RIM: Registrations, Submissions, Submissions Publishing, Submissions Archive)

Veeva owns the top of this market, and the rest of it is being bought. Veeva RIM (Registrations, Submissions, Submissions Publishing, Submissions Archive) sits inside Veeva's R&D and Quality Solutions line, which earned $1,748.4M in FY2026 (subscription $1,426.6M plus services $321.8M, year to 31 January 2026) [A, 10-K]. Veeva does not break RIM out, and it names IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText, Oracle and Honeywell as the vendors that compete with parts of its Development and Quality clouds [A, 10-K]. The second tier has changed hands three times in thirty months. Bertelsmann bought EXTEDO (Munich, founded 1996, eCTDmanager and the EXTEDOpulse RIM platform) in February 2024 [A, EXTEDO's own about page]. That same month Ennov (Paris), which also sells PV, quality and clinical software, bought Calyx's Enterprise Technology division, whose RIM and InSight publishing tools Ennov still sells [B, Manatt release; C, Ennov's site]. On 23 July 2026 Dassault Systèmes agreed to buy ArisGlobal (LifeSphere: RIM, submissions, labelling, safety) for about $1.8B in cash plus up to $200M in earn-outs. ArisGlobal is expected to make $175M of revenue in 2026 across safety, regulatory, quality and medical affairs, and claims 200+ customers, half of them among the top 50 biopharmas [A, Dassault release]. That deal prices a mixed safety-and-regulatory suite at roughly 10x revenue. On authoring, Certara sold its Regulatory and Medical Writing business (the old Synchrogenix) to Veristat. It was announced at up to $135M and closed on 8 May 2026. That business earned $50M of revenue and $17M of adjusted EBITDA in 2025 and had about 220 staff [A, 8-K]. The writing work there was mostly done by people, not by software. LORENZ (Frankfurt; docuBridge) claims 2,000+ paid installations in 48 countries, including 19 regulators, Health Canada and the FDA among them [C]. IQVIA sells SmartSolve RIM (launched as RIM Smart in 2019) for MedTech, IVD and pharma [C]. DXC still sells FirstDoc, FirstPoint, TRS, Writer and ToolBox [C]. The start-ups sit below all of these. Rimsys (MedTech RIM) raised a $16M Series A led by Bessemer in 2021 [A, company post]. Kivo targets clinical-stage biotech. Yseop (Paris) sells AI-written CSRs and CTD documents. Freyr mixes regulatory services with its freya fusion software. The regulators set the switching moments. FDA has accepted new applications in eCTD v4.0 since 16 September 2024 but has set no date for making it mandatory [A, fda.gov]. EMA made v4.0 optional for new centralised MAAs on 22 December 2025. It becomes strongly recommended from Q1 2027 and mandatory from Q1 2028; the forward-compatibility date for existing v3.2.2 dossiers is still pending [A, EMA eSubmission]. EMA's Product Management Service (PMS, the IDMP piece of SPOR) went live on 31 May 2024 [B, EMA guidance via search]. Health Canada's v4.0 Module 1 guide is still a draft from 2019 [A, canada.ca]. Each cutover is a reason to re-buy publishing software, and every incumbent already markets its v4.0 readiness. How it differs from its neighbours. The life-sciences commercial record is CRM and data: Veeva CRM against Salesforce. The clinical-trial record covers EDC, CTMS and eTMF. This record is the regulatory department's own system of record: what is registered where, what has been submitted, and the dossier itself. Pharmacovigilance (ArisGlobal's larger half, Ennov PV, Oracle Argus) and serialisation are separate records still to come. Incumbent vulnerability decides it. Veeva is growing and bundles RIM with its clinical and quality vaults, and three strategic buyers are absorbing the independents, so a new RIM vendor has an exit market but little open ground.

NAICS 325412 vendors namedOpen →
Vertical softwareScreenedsame industry
Pharmaceutical Serialisation & Track-and-Trace (DSCSA, EU FMD, EPCIS, Aggregation)One thing must be true
binding constraint: incumbent vulnerability
Incumbent TraceLink (network for DSCSA / EU FMD data exchange); on the packaging line, Antares Vision (Crane NXT since March 2026) with rfxcel, Systech (Dover) and Optel

TraceLink is the network incumbent for US DSCSA data exchange, and the line-level systems are sold by packaging-equipment groups that keep consolidating. TraceLink (North Reading, Massachusetts; founded 2009) had raised $167M by its 2018 Series D, a $93M round led by Georgian Partners, and said it connected more than 270,000 drug companies, distributors, logistics providers, hospitals and pharmacies [B, MedCity News; network count C]. No later round or any revenue was found, and tracelink.com refuses automated retrieval. The other big seller is now part of a US-listed group. Antares Vision (Travagliato, Brescia) bought the assets of the liquidated French vendor Adents for about €1.5M in November 2020 [B, Pharmaceutical Commerce] and agreed to buy rfxcel for $120M in February 2021 [B]. Antares reported €90.4M of revenue in H1 2025 [B, Soldionline], across inspection and traceability, not serialisation alone. Crane NXT (NYSE: CXT) then bought Antares in stages, completing it on 31 March 2026 for about €362M in cash. It booked $98.9M of Antares backlog at that date [A, Crane NXT Q1 2026 release on SEC], and Antares was delisted from Euronext Milan. Systech now sits with Dover's Markem-Imaje (its site carries the Markem-Imaje mark [C]; the January 2020 deal pages refused retrieval). Movilitas, bought by Engineering Group in 2022, now redirects to Engineering's IndX division, which sells Movilitas.Cloud and SAP ATTP projects [C]. Tjoapack, a contract packager rather than a software vendor, is now part of Alcami [C]. Körber's PAS-X Track & Trace (March 2025 release, Lüneburg) runs on-premise, in the customer's cloud or as Körber-managed SaaS [C]. Optel (Canada, founded 1989) claims 6,000 systems installed and 25 billion products tracked a year [C]. SAP sells Advanced Track and Trace for Pharmaceuticals (ATTP) to its own ERP base. LSPedia (OneScan) claims 1,600+ companies and sells to pharmacies [C]. Axway, now part of 74Software, still sells an EPCIS repository product, Axway Track & Trace [C]. The mandate deadlines have mostly passed. DSCSA's enhanced drug distribution security requirements took effect on 27 November 2023, followed by a one-year stabilisation period. FDA's October 2024 exemptions then ran out for manufacturers and repackagers on 27 May 2025, for wholesale distributors on 27 August 2025, and for dispensers with 26 or more full-time employees on 27 November 2025 [B, Quarles summary of the FDA notice]. Small dispensers (25 or fewer pharmacists and technicians) are now exempt until 27 November 2027 [A, FDA exemptions page, content current 26 Aug 2026]. The EU's EMVS links the national systems of 29 countries to the European Hub, with 2,900+ marketing authorisation holders, 4,000+ wholesalers and 115,000+ commercial pharmacies connected [A, EMVO]. The compliance wave that funded this category is over in the EU and nearly over in the US, so the remaining buyers are mainly renewing systems they already run. The lock-in has three layers. Line-level serialisation (L1–L3) is GxP-validated equipment on packaging lines. The enterprise serial repository (L4) holds EPCIS connections to every trading partner. A network vendor like TraceLink adds partner-to-partner links on top. Replacing any layer means revalidating and re-onboarding counterparties. How it differs from its neighbours. Food safety and traceability (311) is lot-level FSMA 204 record-keeping, not unit-level serials with regulator verification. Life-sciences commercial software (Veeva CRM) and regulatory information management (RIM, submissions) handle sales and the dossier, not the pack. A warehouse management system runs the building and consumes the serial data. Incumbent vulnerability decides it: one network is entrenched, the line-level makers are now inside Crane NXT, Dover and Körber, and the last open segment (small US pharmacies, exempt to November 2027) already has LSPedia, plus wholesaler-provided tools.

NAICS 325410 vendors namedOpen →