Walnut Creek, California
Walnut Creek's most valuable ground is its downtown retail core around Broadway Plaza; ownership is proved only by deeds at the Contra Costa County Recorder, which keeps owners' names off the web.
7 buildings · 6 with an owner established · 15 sources · 3 tier A · 4 tier B · prepared 2026-11-01
California has no public register of title, and Contra Costa County does not put owners' names on the open web. Title is proved by deeds recorded with the County Clerk-Recorder in Martinez; plain copies cost $5 for the first page and $2 for each further page, and document images are not posted online. Each sale pays the County's documentary transfer tax of $0.55 per $500; Walnut Creek levies no city transfer tax of its own (only Richmond and El Cerrito do, per Deeds.com's summary of the County schedule). The County's Assessor, Recorder and GIS websites all refuse automated readers.
- deeds.com — “Deeds.com hereby grants you permission to download, view, copy, and print the Materials on any single, stand-alone computer solely for your personal, informational, non-commercial use”
- commercialobserver.com — “use any robot, spider, intelligent agent, other automatic device or manual process to search, monitor, or copy the Services ... without Observer's permission”
The marquee buildings
The towers that set the tone of the core, and who holds them. A price is the price a document states, on the date it states — not an estimate of what the building is worth now.
| Building | Use | Owner | Owner type | Last price paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadway Plaza 1275 Broadway Plaza, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 993,000 sq ft total, 448,000 sq ft mall and freestanding GLA (Macerich 2025 10-K); 776,000 sq ft (Wikipedia) |
Retail | Macerich HHF Broadway Plaza LLC (joint venture; The Macerich Company 50%) Macerich 50% (unconsolidated joint venture) Macerich's 2025 10-K (s2) lists Broadway Plaza, Walnut Creek, as an unconsolidated joint venture centre in which the Company holds 50%: opened 1951, last expanded 1985, renovated 2016, 993,000 sq ft total, 90.9% occupied, anchors Macy's and Nordstrom, and a vacant former anchor 'to be demolished for redevelopment'. The JV entity is 'Macerich HHF Broadway Plaza LLC' (50.0%). Debt at Macerich's share: $209.9M fixed at 4.19%, maturing 1 Apr 2030. It is one of Macerich's 'Go-Forward Portfolio Centers'. Wikipedia (s3) says Macerich bought an adjacent building in 2022 and RH replaces the former Neiman Marcus. The 50% partner is not named in the filing. |
REIT | —A |
| John Muir Medical Center, Walnut Creek Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA |
Institutional | John Muir Health Wikipedia (s4): John Muir Health is a hospital network headquartered in Walnut Creek, formed in 1997 by merging John Muir Medical Center (Walnut Creek) and Mount Diablo Medical Center (Concord). John Muir Medical Center, Walnut Creek is a 554-bed acute care facility and Contra Costa County's only designated (level II) trauma center. The County roll that would confirm title is closed to scripts; owner is the operating system as Wikipedia describes it. |
Institution | —B |
| Walnut Creek BART station and Transit Village 200 Ygnacio Valley Rd (N California Blvd entrance), Walnut Creek, CA |
Mixed use | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (station land); replacement garage privately owned BART's TOD page (s5): the BART Board authorised an Exclusive Negotiating Agreement with Walnut Creek Transit Lifestyle Associates (WCTLA) in 2000 and an option agreement in 2002. When complete the Transit Village will have about 596 multi-family units (about $7M in affordable-housing in-lieu fees to the City), 27,000 sq ft of retail, 'a new privately-owned replacement parking garage for BART patrons', a BART police facility and a bus facility. Garage completed 2019; first phase, 358 units 'in the Waymark', completed 2023. Wikipedia (s6): station opened 21 May 1973; 2,089 parking spaces. The owner of the Waymark building and garage is not stated. |
Government | —A |
| Walnut Creek Open Space (Shell Ridge, Lime Ridge, Acalanes Ridge, Sugarloaf) Hillsides around Walnut Creek, CA 3,024 acres across the four areas as Wikipedia states them (1,420 + 1,226 + 201 + 177) |
Land | City of Walnut Creek Wikipedia (s9): 'Walnut Creek Open Space is a collection of parks and land owned by the city of Walnut Creek', in four areas: Shell Ridge 1,420 acres (the largest, borders Diablo Foothills Regional Park and Castle Rock), Lime Ridge 1,226 acres (between Walnut Creek and Concord), Acalanes Ridge 201 acres and Sugarloaf 177 acres. The city page (s7) says voters approved a $6.7M bond in 1974 and the city bought 1,800 acres, and that Walnut Creek 'owns more open space per capita than any other community' in California. The City's own pages are Akamai-blocked. |
Government | —B |
| Heather Farm Park N. San Carlos Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 102 acres |
Civic | City of Walnut Creek Wikipedia (s10): a 102-acre community park containing the Gardens at Heather Farm, a swimming pool, an inclusive playground and sports fields; its website link is the City's facility directory. Ownership by the City is as the City's listing implies; the County roll is closed to scripts. |
Government | —B |
| Brio Walnut Creek, CA (street address not stated in the filing) 300 apartment units, mid-rise |
Residential | Essex Property Trust (DownREIT structure) Essex's 2025 10-K (s11): Brio, Walnut Creek, mid-rise, 300 units, built 2015, acquired 2019 (Schedule III: 'Jun-19'), 97% occupied; footnote (5): part of 'a DownREIT structure in which the Company is the general partner or manager and the other limited partners or members are granted rights of redemption'. Schedule III carries an encumbrance of $64.86M, land $16.885M and buildings $151.7M at cost. The 10-K states no purchase price. |
REIT | —A |
| Rossmoor Tice Valley, Walnut Creek, CA 6,676 homes on 1,800 acres (Wikipedia) |
Residential | Not established the jurisdiction does not disclose owners Wikipedia (s12): a gated 55+ community 'in Walnut Creek' of about 9,800 residents; 'The 6,676 homes are made up of cooperatives, condominiums and single-family homes spread out over a valley of 1,800 acres'; developed by Rossmoor Corporation after it bought the former Dollar estate in 1960; 'managed by the Golden Rain Foundation, which is a nonprofit corporation' with nine elected directors. Homes are held by individuals and housing cooperatives; which common areas the Foundation holds in title is not stated in any source opened. |
Not established | —B |
The core land
The most valuable ground in the city, and what the public record says about it.
The County Assessor's roll totals by city, as reported by the Contra Costa Herald from the Assessor's letter, and the debt on the downtown mall from Macerich's filing. Values are Proposition 13 assessed values, not market prices.
Who owns the town
At this scale the significant owner is rarely a trust or a fund: it is one or two local holding companies, a family in its second or third generation, and often the land around the town rather than the buildings in it.
Walnut Creek's largest landholder is the City itself: about 3,000 acres of ridge and hillside open space bought after a 1974 bond vote, plus parks such as Heather Farm. Downtown, the dominant private holding is Broadway Plaza, a 50% Macerich joint venture; BART owns the land under its station and transit village, and John Muir Health runs the county's only trauma centre here. The County roll, which would give parcel counts for the City, school districts, BART, PG&E and the water and park districts, is closed to scripts (Cloudflare on contracosta.ca.gov, robots on gis.cccounty.us), so figures are acres and assets as sources state them.
| Name | Type | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| City of Walnut Creek Wikipedia (s9): Shell Ridge 1,420 acres, Lime Ridge 1,226, Acalanes Ridge 201, Sugarloaf 177, all 'owned by the city of Walnut Creek'. The city article (s7): a $6.7M bond approved in 1974 bought 1,800 acres. Heather Farm Park 102 acres (s10). Lime Ridge straddles the Concord line. |
Government | Open Space 3,024 acres in four areas (Wikipedia); Heather Farm Park 102 acresB |
| State of California (California State Parks) Wikipedia (s13): a state park of 'about 20,000 acres' (flagged 'failed verification'); 'almost 20,000 acres' in 2007, up from 6,788 in 1971. Shell Ridge Open Space connects to it (s9). How much lies inside Walnut Creek city limits is not stated. |
Government | Mount Diablo State Park, about 20,000 acres (mostly outside city limits)B |
| Macerich HHF Broadway Plaza LLC (The Macerich Company 50%) Macerich 2025 10-K (s2): unconsolidated joint venture, Macerich 50%; the partner is not named. |
REIT | Broadway Plaza, 993,000 sq ftA |
| San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District BART TOD page (s5): option agreement with Walnut Creek Transit Lifestyle Associates (2002); Wikipedia (s6) for parking. BART's Pleasant Hill station serves the city but sits in unincorporated Contra Costa Centre (s7). |
Government | Walnut Creek station and transit-village land (about 596 units planned; 2,089 parking spaces)A |
| John Muir Health Wikipedia (s4). Title not checked against the roll. |
Institution | John Muir Medical Center, Walnut Creek: 554 beds; network headquartersB |
| East Bay Regional Park District Wikipedia city article (s7). The source says 'operates', not owns; acreage not stated. |
Government | Operates Diablo Foothills Regional Park and Castle Rock Regional Recreation Area, 'both of which are located in Walnut Creek'B |
Who builds the houses
New-home building in this market: the volume, and the firms behind it. Ownership of a builder matters as much as its volume — a private-equity platform and a family firm behave differently.
Almost no new houses are being permitted in Walnut Creek: the Census Bureau counted 15 single-family units in 2025 ($2.0M), 24 in 2024 ($8.0M) and 15 in 2023 ($2.1M), and no buildings of two or more units in any of those years. New housing comes in large apartment projects on transit land, such as the BART transit village (358 units at the Waymark done in 2023). No league table of Walnut Creek builders exists, and the County roll that would count builders' lots is closed to scripts.
| Name | Type | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| Walnut Creek Transit Lifestyle Associates (WCTLA) BART TOD page (s5): Exclusive Negotiating Agreement 2000, option agreement 2002; replacement garage completed 2019; 'The developer team is planning for the second phase of housing units.' The partners in WCTLA are not named. |
Developer | About 596 units planned at Walnut Creek BART; 358 (the Waymark) completed 2023A |
| All permit holders (Census Bureau count) Census Building Permits Survey, West Region place files (s8), Walnut Creek city FIPS 83346, 12 months reported. Values: $1,971,246 (2025), $8,009,347 (2024), $2,127,063 (2023). |
Private company | 15 single-family units permitted in 2025; 24 in 2024; 15 in 2023; 0 multi-unitA |
Commercial landlords
The commercial side, counted separately from housing: who holds the office, retail and industrial floor area.
Walnut Creek is the East Bay's luxury retail centre and a large suburban office market along N California Blvd and Ygnacio Valley Road. The listed landlords that file with the SEC hold the mall and a few apartment blocks; the big office complexes have traded among private funds (Clarion, Hines/Oaktree, PSAI, Hall Equities per search results that could not be opened under the publishers' terms). Without the City's top-taxpayer table (City site Akamai-blocked) the ranking below is by what filings state, not by assessed value.
| Name | Type | Holding |
|---|---|---|
| The Macerich Company 2025 10-K (s2): JV 'Macerich HHF Broadway Plaza LLC', 50.0%; 4.19% fixed loan to 1 Apr 2030. |
REIT | 50% of Broadway Plaza, 993,000 sq ft; $209.9M debt at its shareA |
| Essex Property Trust 2025 10-K (s11): Brio (300 units, built 2015, acquired Jun 2019, DownREIT) and Agora (49 units, built 2016, acquired Jan 2020), both 'Walnut Creek, CA'. |
REIT | 349 apartment units in two communities (Brio 300, Agora 49)A |
| AvalonBay Communities 2025 10-K Schedule III (s14): 'Avalon Walnut Creek (3) Walnut Creek, CA 422' units, no land cost carried (land column blank), building cost $158.8M; a 4.00% loan of $4.87M to Jul 2066. The filing gives a Walnut Creek mailing city; whether the site lies inside city limits or in unincorporated Contra Costa Centre is not stated in it. |
REIT | Avalon Walnut Creek, 422 units (built 2010)A |
Looked for and not found
Claims this page would have made if a source could be opened. They are left out rather than guessed.
- The City's top-ten property taxpayers and its own assessed-value tables (ACFR statistical section): walnutcreekca.gov answers Akamai 'Access Denied' even on robots.txt, and bond official statements on EMMA are PDF-disallowed in its robots.txt.
- The Plaza at Walnut Creek (1331 and 1333 N California Blvd, about 362,399 sq ft): search snippets say Clarion Partners sold it to PSAI Realty Partners for $162M in October 2024. Commercial Observer's terms forbid automated reading and ConnectCRE/GlobeSt were not opened, so no owner or price is recorded.
- Ygnacio Center: search snippets say Hall Equities bought it for about $111M in May 2025 from Hines and Oaktree, who paid about $210M in 2018 (The Real Deal, GlobeSt). Not opened.
- A 210,000 sq ft Walnut Creek office building sold to Peninsula Land & Capital for $22.5M in a short sale (May 2025, The Real Deal snippet). Not opened; building not identified.
- City Hall (1666 N Main St), the Lesher Center for the Arts and Boundary Oak Golf Course are City facilities by repute, but no City page could be opened to confirm address or title.
- Broadway Plaza's 50% partner in Macerich HHF Broadway Plaza LLC: the 10-K does not name it; MetLife and Northwestern Mutual are reported as lenders on a $450M 2018 loan (search snippet), not owners.
- Parcel counts and acres for Walnut Creek School District, Acalanes Union HSD, Mt. Diablo USD, PG&E, Contra Costa County and the Golden Rain Foundation: County roll and GIS closed to scripts.
- Builders' lot counts and single-family-rental holders: without an open owner roll none could be counted.
Sources
- Contra Costa County Recorder Information (fees, transfer tax; 'Checked October 2026 against official publications') — Deeds.com · openB
- The Macerich Company Form 10-K for 2025 (Item 2 properties; mortgage table; joint-venture ownership table) — The Macerich Company via SEC EDGAR · openA
- Broadway Plaza (Walnut Creek) — Wikipedia · openB
- John Muir Health — Wikipedia · openB
- Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) - Walnut Creek — San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District · openA
- Walnut Creek station — Wikipedia · openB
- Walnut Creek, California — Wikipedia · openB
- Building Permits Survey, West Region places, annual 2025, 2024 and 2023: Walnut Creek city, CA (FIPS place 83346) — US Census Bureau · openA
- Walnut Creek Open Space — Wikipedia · openB
- Heather Farm Park — Wikipedia · openB
- Essex Property Trust Form 10-K for 2025 (Item 2 apartment communities; Schedule III) — Essex Property Trust via SEC EDGAR · openA
- Rossmoor, Walnut Creek, California — Wikipedia · openB
- Mount Diablo State Park — Wikipedia · openB
- AvalonBay Communities Form 10-K for 2025 (Schedule III; debt table) — AvalonBay Communities via SEC EDGAR · openA
- 2024-25 County Assessment Roll shows over $11 billion increase in property tax base (from the Office of the Contra Costa County Assessor) — Contra Costa Herald · openB