Springfield, Massachusetts
Springfield's assessor publishes the owner of record, assessed value and last recorded sale of every parcel, and MassGIS redistributes it as a free public-domain file; the deeds themselves sit at the Hampden County Registry, whose search is closed to automated readers.
11 buildings · 10 with an owner established · 16 sources · 4 tier B · 7 tier A · prepared 2026-10-20
Massachusetts records title by deed at county registries of deeds. Springfield's deeds are recorded at the Hampden County Registry of Deeds, searched through the state's masslandrecords.com portal. The City Assessor lists and values every parcel each year, and MassGIS publishes the same assessor extract (owner, mailing address, values, last sale date and price, deed book and page) as a free statewide parcel file that its metadata places in the public domain. Sale prices appear on the recorded deed, where the state deed excise is paid, and again in the assessor's last-sale field.
- springfieldunionstation.com — “You shall not engage in data mining or similar data gathering or extraction activities from the Site.”
The marquee buildings
The towers that set the tone of the core, and who holds them. A price is the price a document states, on the date it states — not an estimate of what the building is worth now.
| Building | Use | Owner | Owner type | Last price paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Springfield 1 MGM Way (roll: 12 MGM Way), South End 230,544 sq ft building area on the roll; 13.41 acres; 106,000 sq ft casino and 240 rooms (MGM 10-K) |
Hotel | MGM Springfield reDevelopment, LLC (VICI Properties) The FY2026 roll names MGM SPRINGFIELD REDEVELOPMENT LLC as owner of 12 MGM Way, the city's second most valuable parcel at $388.1M, held as a Chapter 121A corporation (use 990), plus a small State St lot bought for $6.03M in January 2015. VICI's 2025 Exhibit 21.1 lists 'MGM Springfield reDevelopment, LLC' (Massachusetts) among its subsidiaries, and its 10-K lists MGM Springfield under the MGM Master Lease running to 30 April 2047. MGM's own 10-K says it leases MGM Springfield's real estate from VICI and operates it through Blue Tarp reDevelopment, LLC. VICI took over the property in the 2022 MGP Transactions; no Springfield-specific price is stated. |
REIT | —B |
| Baystate Medical Center 759 Chestnut Street 1,155,192 sq ft building area on the roll; 32.77 acres |
Institutional | Baystate Medical Center, Inc. (Baystate Health) The FY2026 roll names BAYSTATE MEDICAL CENTER INC as owner of 759 Chestnut St. At $420.0M it is the most valuable parcel in Springfield, coded as a charitable hospital (use 955, exempt). The Baystate names together (Medical Center, Health Systems, Dental Care, Medical Education & Research and others) hold 74 records worth about $559.5M. Baystate Health, Inc. gives 759 Chestnut Street as its principal place of business in its 2026 Determination of Need notice (s10). |
Institution | —A |
| Mercy Medical Center 233 Carew Street (hospital address 271 Carew Street) 247,375 sq ft building area on the roll; 19.52 acres |
Institutional | The Mercy Hospital, Inc. (Trinity Health Of New England) The roll names THE MERCY HOSPITAL OF SPRINGFIELD MASS as owner of 233 Carew St ($62.0M); related Mercy names hold 29 records ($75.2M), several mailed to 114 Woodland St, Hartford. Trinity Health Of New England lists Mercy Medical Center, 271 Carew Street, as a member hospital (s9). A 2026 notice says Baystate Health, Inc. intends to file a Determination of Need for the 'Transfer of Ownership of The Mercy Hospital, Inc. doing business as Mercy Medical Center … to Baystate Health, Inc.', valuing the project at $292,708,000 on net patient service revenue (s10). That is a proposed transfer, not a completed sale. |
Institution | —B |
| MassMutual headquarters 1295 State Street 431,476 sq ft building area on the roll; 88.64 acres |
Office | Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company The FY2026 roll names MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE as owner of 1295 State St, assessed at $60.2M and the third most valuable taxable parcel in the city. MassMutual is a mutual life insurer, owned by its policyholders, not a listed company. Its name appears on 34 records ($62.1M, about 99.8 acres), mostly small vacant residential lots on Buchholz, Clarence and Providence Streets around the campus, bought one at a time between 1987 and 2019. |
Private company | —A |
| Monarch Place 1414 Main Street (One Monarch Place) 839,347 sq ft building area on the roll; 2.05 acres |
Mixed use | a private family limited partnership The FY2026 roll names PICKNELLY FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, mailed to 1 Monarch Place, as owner of 1414 Main St, a Chapter 121A corporation (use 990) assessed at $38.7M. The roll's last-sale field reads $24,000,000 on 30 June 1993 with no book or page; that was not reconciled with later reporting, so it is not given as an acquisition. |
Family / private | —A |
| Tower Square 1500 Main Street Unit 1: 426,795 sq ft; Unit 2 (hotel): 198,606 sq ft (roll); 3.99 acres of condominium land |
Mixed use | Mittas Hospitality LLC & DD Development (unit 1); Springfield Hospitality Holdings LLC (unit 2) The roll records Tower Square as a condominium (common land $4.5M). Unit 1, office and retail, belongs to MITTAS HOSPITALITY LLC & DD DEVELOPMENT ($19.3M; last sale $6.9M, 12 Apr 2018). Unit 2, the hotel, belongs to SPRINGFIELD HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS LLC ($15.1M; last sale $10.5M dated 5 Apr 2018, though its deed book 25012 is later). MassDevelopment's 2023 release quotes the Mayor saying the principals of Mittas Holdings, LLC and DGP Properties, LLC have owned Tower Square 'since 2018' and reopened the Marriott (s8). The same group bought 1550 Main for $6.0M (roll, Nov 2022). No source opened shows distress. |
Private company | —B |
| MassMutual Center 1277 Main Street 227,072 sq ft building area on the roll; 4.37 acres |
Civic | Massachusetts Convention Center Authority The FY2026 roll names MASSACHUSETTS CONVENTION CENTER AUTH (mailed to 900 Boylston St, Boston) as owner of 1277 Main St, assessed at $51.7M. The building carries MassMutual's name, but the insurer is not its owner of record. The Authority holds 6 records in Springfield ($55.1M), including 41 Harrison Ave, bought for $3.5M in November 2020. |
Government | —A |
| Springfield Union Station 55 Frank B. Murray Street 110,532 sq ft building area on the roll; 2.39 acres |
Civic | Springfield Redevelopment Authority The FY2026 roll names SPRINGFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY as owner of 55 Frank B Murray St ($17.9M). Its bus-terminal space is held as separate condominium units: two units in the name of Peter Pan Bus Lines Inc ($1.58M and $0.37M), one in Greyhound Lines Inc and smaller commercial units. The track and platform land on Lyman St and West Columbus Ave stands in the name of AMTRAK (18 records, $9.7M). The station's own website forbids data gathering in its terms, so it was not read. |
Government | —A |
| Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame 1000 Hall of Fame Avenue (roll: 1000 West Columbus Ave) 100,000 sq ft (Hall of Fame unit, roll) |
Civic | City of Springfield The roll splits 1000 West Columbus Ave into condominium units. The Hall of Fame building unit ($31.3M, 100,000 sq ft, built 2003) and the garage unit ($1.6M) are in the name of SPRINGFIELD CITY OF. NAISMITH MEMORIAL BASKETBALL HALL OF FAM holds a small unit ($472,600, bought for $500,000 on 29 Dec 2023), and SPRINGFIELD RIVERFRONT DEVELOPMENT a 43,563 sq ft commercial unit ($5.0M). The institution is the occupant of the main building, not its owner of record. |
Government | —A |
| Smith & Wesson Springfield plant 2100 Roosevelt Avenue 575,000 sq ft (10-K); 49.54 acres (roll) |
Industrial | Smith & Wesson Inc. (Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.) The headquarters moved to Maryville, Tennessee, but the Springfield plant was not sold. The FY2026 roll still names SMITH & WESSON INC as owner of 2100 Roosevelt Ave ($9.0M), plus a 2.46-acre lot on Performance Blvd. The fiscal 2026 10-K lists the Springfield plant as 'Owned' and describes it as a 575,000 sq ft facility where revolvers, certain metal pistols and lever-action rifles are still made and where research and engineering are housed. It reports soil and groundwater contamination being remediated there under the Massachusetts Contingency Plan. |
Public company | —B |
| Springfield Technical Community College (Armory Square) 1 Armory Square |
Institutional | Not established the register is open, but this building was not matched STCC sits on the former Springfield Armory, but the roll has no record at 1 Armory Square. The college's own name appears only on 7 records ($5.4M), led by its Technology Park at 1 Federal St ($5.0M, 151,913 sq ft, bought for $4.0M in October 1996), and FRIENDS OF STCC INC holds small lots nearby. The likely campus record is a 36.6-acre State St parcel in the name COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ($30.3M), but the roll codes it as Mass. Highway Dept. land and does not name the college, so the campus owner is not established here. The adjacent 18.4-acre State St parcel is in the name UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. |
Not established | —A |
The core land
The most valuable ground in the city, and what the public record says about it.
Springfield's most valuable ground is the hospital campus and the casino, then city schools and the colleges. Downtown office towers are assessed at $15M–$40M. All figures are the FY2026 roll (MassGIS extract, file dated January 2026, values as of 1 Jan 2025), read 20 Oct 2026 and summed by this research.
Who owns the town
At this scale the significant owner is rarely a trust or a fund: it is one or two local holding companies, a family in its second or third generation, and often the land around the town rather than the buildings in it.
Springfield's largest holders are the City itself, the hospitals, the colleges and the public housing authority. The FY2026 roll carries $18.36B of assessed value on 44,319 records. Records in the exempt use classes (9xx) account for 2,284 of them and $4.88B. The City alone, mostly schools, holds about $1.9B and some 3,126 acres. Figures below group the owner-name spellings on the MassGIS FY2026 extract of the Board of Assessors' roll, counted by roll record with lot acres as the roll states them, summed by this research. Many homes and some commercial parcels belong to private individuals; none is named here.
| Name | Type | FY2026 roll |
|---|---|---|
| City of Springfield Recorded as SPRINGFIELD CITY OF, with 6 records in a 'Homes Development' variant and one for the Water & Sewer Commission. The largest are school buildings (use 934): 200 Birnie Ave ($162.8M), 1296 State St ($157.0M), Bay St ($114.2M) and 680 Union St ($98.0M, built 2023). The City also holds the Basketball Hall of Fame building unit ($31.3M). |
Government | 981 records, $1.90B, about 3,126 acresA |
| Baystate Health (Baystate Medical Center, Inc. and affiliates) BAYSTATE MEDICAL CENTER INC (48 records, $516.4M, including the 759 Chestnut St campus at $420.0M), BAYSTATE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (10), Baystate Dental Care LLC (7) and others. The group includes 50 Wason Ave, bought for $26.8M in December 2021. The count leaves out BC Baystate Place LLC, an apartment owner whose name does not tie it to the health system. |
Institution | 74 records, $559.5M, about 107 acresA |
| Springfield College Main campus at 263 Alden St ($169.9M), plus Alden St and Logan St holdings. Western New England College (36 records, $203.7M, about 212 acres) and American International College (60 records, $133.7M, about 68 acres) follow. |
Institution | 85 records, $356.5M, about 197 acresA |
| Springfield Housing Authority Public housing developments (use 970). The largest is Sanderson St ($90.3M, 605,400 sq ft gross, built 1940), then 17 Saab Ct ($33.4M). |
Government | 95 records, $278.4M, about 194 acresA |
| Commonwealth of Massachusetts All in the single name COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. The largest is a 36.6-acre State St parcel ($30.3M) coded as Mass. Highway Dept. land, then 224 Tinkham Rd ($29.4M, 60 acres) and 442 Dwight St ($6.4M). Springfield Technical Community College holds 7 records in its own name ($5.4M). |
Government | 66 records, $85.3M, about 144 acresA |
| Springfield Redevelopment Authority Union Station ($17.9M) and downtown Main St and State St sites, including 1155 Main, 113 State and 11 Stockbridge St, bought on one $2.75M deed in October 2021, and several lots bought in 2024. |
Government | 48 records, $35.1M, about 30 acresA |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Springfield Churches, schools and cemetery land. By acreage it is the largest private holder in the city. |
Institution | 50 records, $58.2M, about 394 acresA |
| Solutia Inc. (Eastman Chemical Company) The Indian Orchard chemical plant on Worcester St (730 Worcester St, $21.6M, 121 acres), mailed to 100 Eastman Rd, Kingsport. Eastman's 2025 10-K lists Springfield, Massachusetts among its manufacturing sites, and its Exhibit 21.01 lists Solutia Inc. (Delaware) as a subsidiary. |
Public company | 8 records, $49.0M, about 200 acresB |
| Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company The 1295 State St headquarters ($60.2M, 88.6 acres) and a ring of small vacant lots around it. |
Private company | 34 records, $62.1M, about 100 acresA |
| Springfield Water and Sewer Commission 18 records in its own name plus one as 'Springfield City of (Water & Sewer Comm)'. Its reservoirs and treatment plants lie outside the city, so its Springfield holdings are small. |
Government | 19 records, $2.2M, about 7 acresA |
| Amtrak; CSX Transportation, Inc. Amtrak (mailed to 400 N Capitol St NW, Washington) holds the rail land along Lyman St and West Columbus Ave beside Union Station. Only one 0.44-acre lot on Frank B Murray St stands in the name CSX TRANSPORTATION INC. Most of the rail corridor carries no roll record of its own. Amtrak is a federally chartered corporation, not a listed company. |
Public company | Amtrak 18 records, $9.7M, about 15 acres; CSX 1 record, $0.34MA |
Who builds the houses
New-home building in this market: the volume, and the firms behind it. Ownership of a builder matters as much as its volume — a private-equity platform and a family firm behave differently.
Springfield builds almost no new housing. Census permit files show 3 units authorised in 2021, then 28 (2022), 90 (2023), 163 (2024) and 19 in 2025. Single-family permits ran from 3 to 57 a year, and only three buildings of five or more units were permitted in five years (41 units in 2023, 106 in 2024). The national home builders are absent. Housing money goes into buying existing apartment stock: the largest residential owners are out-of-state affordable-housing and preservation partnerships (BC Colonial Estates LLC, 500 units, bought for $36.0M in 2013; Chestnut Park Preservation LP, 489 units; Pynchon Townhomes LLC and Edgewater Tower LLC, 615 units bought for $76.0M on 9 Jun 2020) and Papyrus Equities LLC, which took 65 records, including 660 units in 34 apartment buildings, on 22 Jul 2024. No builder league table exists for Springfield. The entries are builders whose names stand on new records on the FY2026 roll.
| Name | Type | New homes (roll) |
|---|---|---|
| Gemini Town Homes LLC Roll: 40 unsold condominium unit records at 44 Central St in the developer's name, $8.26M together, mailed to Springfield. It is the largest new for-sale development on the roll. |
Developer | 40 condominium units, built 2024–2025A |
| Grahams Construction Inc New houses on Bay St and elsewhere still in the builder's name ($3.2M together). |
Private company | 5 single-family records, built 2019–2025A |
| Bretta Construction LLC New houses including 131 Samuel St ($1.58M together), mailed to Wilbraham. |
Private company | 4 single-family records, built 2024–2025A |
| American Patriots Real Estate LLC New two-family houses including 1138 Boston Rd, held as rentals ($3.0M together). |
Private company | 7 two-family records (14 units), built 2016–2019A |
| BRVS LLC New two-family houses including 43 Berkeley St ($2.5M together), mailed to Longmeadow. |
Private company | 6 two-family records (12 units), built 2019–2022A |
Commercial landlords
The commercial side, counted separately from housing: who holds the office, retail and industrial floor area.
Springfield has no institutional office landlord. Its taxable commercial and industrial base (use classes 03x–05x, 3xx and 4xx) is 2,422 records worth $2.10B on the FY2026 roll, about 11% of all value. The largest taxable holdings are MassMutual's headquarters, the chemical plant, a warehouse group held by individuals (not named here), shopping plazas and a few downtown towers. Holdings below group roll records by owner entity. Where the link to a firm rests on a mailing address, the note says so.
| Name | Type | Springfield holding (FY2026 roll) |
|---|---|---|
| CNR Springfield LLC A manufacturing record (use 400) on 40 acres, built 1926, bought for $12.0M on 14 Apr 2015 (roll). It is the most valuable industrial parcel in the city. Its parent was not established from a source opened here. |
Private company | 1 record, $65.4M (655 Page Blvd)A |
| Phillips Edison & Company (Five Town Station LLC) Roll: FIVE TOWN STATION LLC, mailed to 11501 Northlake Dr, Cincinnati, holds 380 and 270 Cooley St and adjoining lots, bought on one $31.0M deed on 29 Sep 2014. PECO's 2025 Schedule III lists Five Town Plaza, Springfield, MA, acquired 24 Sep 2014, gross carrying amount $37.3M. Its Exhibit 21.1 lists Five Town Station LLC. |
REIT | 9 records, $36.8M; 213,284 sq ft gross (Five Town Plaza)B |
| Tower Square owners (Mittas Hospitality LLC & DD Development; Springfield Hospitality Holdings LLC) The office, retail and hotel units of Tower Square, both bought in April 2018 (roll), plus a small Main St lot. The same group holds 1550 Main ($6.1M, bought for $6.0M in November 2022). See marquee. |
Private company | 3 records, $35.2M; about 625,000 sq ft grossB |
| 1277 Liberty St LLC Liberty St retail plaza records (1355 and 1377 Liberty St and others), bought on one $28.6M deed on 7 Sep 2022 and mailed to Fall River. Its parent was not established. |
Private company | 11 records, $30.0M; 233,176 sq ft grossA |
| Onyx Springfield Crossing LLC New retail buildings on Boston Rd, built 2025, mailed to Needham. The roll's sale field gives $175,000 for the 4 Apr 2025 deed, which reflects the land, not the finished buildings. |
Developer | 5 records, $19.6M; 135,830 sq ft gross (commercial records)A |
| KAGR2 Springfield 3640, LLC and KAGR2 Springfield 3550, LLC Medical-office buildings at 3640 Main St (bought for $23.9M on 4 Feb 2022) and 3550 Main St, both mailed to 800 W Madison, Chicago. The sponsor was not established from a filing. |
Private company | 2 records, $26.4MA |
Looked for and not found
Claims this page would have made if a source could be opened. They are left out rather than guessed.
- Deed prices from the registry. Massachusetts prints the deed excise on recorded deeds, but the Hampden registry's search (masslandrecords.com/Hampden) is behind an Incapsula challenge and hampdendeeds.com redirects to a Cloudflare challenge. No deed was read. Prices here come from SEC filings, MassDevelopment, or the assessor's last-sale field (which carries the recorded consideration with book and page).
- The $2.28 per $500 Hampden County deed-excise rate (statute $2 plus surtax). The statute page opened gives $2; the surtax provision and the registry's fee page were not read (mass.gov returned 403, massrods.com a Cloudflare challenge).
- The owner of STCC's Armory Square campus. The roll has no record at 1 Armory Square; a 36.6-acre Commonwealth parcel on State St coded as Mass. Highway Dept. land is the likely campus record, but no source opened ties it to the college.
- Distress at Tower Square. No source opened reported default, foreclosure or a sale since 2018. The hotel unit's roll sale date (5 Apr 2018) does not match its deed book (25012), so a later re-deed is possible but not established.
- Monarch Place's purchase. The roll gives $24.0M on 30 Jun 1993 with no book and page; later transfers into the a private family limited partnership were not established.
- Whether the proposed transfer of The Mercy Hospital, Inc. to Baystate Health has been approved or completed. Only the 2026 Determination of Need notice was opened.
- The parents or members of CNR Springfield LLC, 1277 Liberty St LLC, the KAGR2 Springfield LLCs, BC Colonial Estates LLC and BC Baystate Place LLC (both mailed to 2 Center Plaza, Boston), Pynchon Townhomes LLC and Edgewater Tower LLC (both mailed to Canoga Park, CA), Chestnut Park Preservation LP (30 Hudson Yards) and Papyrus Equities LLC (Brookline). None was confirmed from a filing.
- The City of Springfield Assessor's own pages and property search. robots.txt disallows /assessors/ and /finance/assessors/, so they were not opened; FY2026 tax rates are therefore not given.
- Listing-portal terms (Zillow, Redfin, MLS PIN) were not opened for this city, so scrapingProhibited covers only the Union Station site, not cleared for portals. No portal was scraped.
- The roll names private individuals as owners of most homes and of some large commercial parcels (including a family's 2145 Roosevelt Ave warehouse group, $46.5M). None is reproduced here.
Sources
- MassGIS Level 3 standardized assessor parcels, Springfield (M281): M281Assess_CY26_FY26 (44,319 roll records: owner, mailing address, values, last sale date, price, deed book/page, use code, year built), file dated January 2026 — MassGIS (Bureau of Geographic Information) from the City of Springfield Board of Assessors · openA
- General Laws c.64D s.1: deed excise, $2 per $500 of consideration — Massachusetts General Court · openA
- Hampden County Registry of Deeds search (masslandrecords.com/Hampden) — Hampden County Registry of Deeds · blockedC
- VICI Properties Inc. Form 10-K for 2025 (property table: MGM Springfield, Springfield, MA, under the MGM Master Lease to 30 April 2047) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- VICI Properties Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries): MGM Springfield reDevelopment, LLC (Massachusetts) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- MGM Resorts International Form 10-K for 2025 (MGM Springfield: 240 rooms, 106,000 sq ft casino; real estate leased from VICI; local investor holds a non-voting economic interest; operator Blue Tarp reDevelopment, LLC) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal 2026 (Item 2: Springfield, Massachusetts plant, owned; 575,000 sq ft facility) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- New Chapter for Springfield's 1550 Main: MassDevelopment sells 1550 MAIN to Mittas Holdings, LLC and DGP Properties, LLC — MassDevelopment · openA
- About Us: member hospitals (Mercy Medical Center, 271 Carew Street, Springfield) — Trinity Health Of New England · openA
- Public Announcement Concerning a Proposed Health Care Project: transfer of ownership of The Mercy Hospital, Inc. (Mercy Medical Center) to Baystate Health, Inc. (Determination of Need notice) — Trinity Health Of New England · openA
- Springfield Union Station Terms of Use (effective 17 Nov 2021) — Springfield Union Station · openA
- Eastman Chemical Company Form 10-K for 2025 (manufacturing sites: Springfield, Massachusetts) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- Eastman Chemical Company Form 10-K for 2025, Exhibit 21.01 (subsidiaries): Solutia Inc. (Delaware) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, Schedule III: Five Town Plaza, Springfield, MA, acquired 24 Sep 2014, gross carrying amount $37.3M — SEC EDGAR · openA
- Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries): Five Town Station LLC (Delaware) — SEC EDGAR · openA
- Building Permits Survey, annual place files, Northeast Region 2021–2025 (Springfield city, MA) — U.S. Census Bureau · openA