Glendale, Arizona
Glendale's assessment roll names the owner of every parcel and the sworn price of most deeds, free in bulk from Maricopa County — and it shows a city whose most valuable ground is a football stadium owned by a state authority, a university campus, a data centre and a Loop 303 corridor of warehouses that changed hands for $100M-plus apiece.
11 buildings · 11 with an owner established · 15 sources · 5 tier B · 6 tier A · prepared 2026-10-14
Arizona has no state title register; ownership is a county record. The Maricopa County Assessor names the owner of record, mailing address, deed and value of every parcel in Glendale and publishes the whole roll free as downloadable files (the 'Secured Master', updated twice a month). Arizona is a full-disclosure state: every deed must carry an affidavit of value stating the price paid, and the Assessor publishes those affidavits — buyer, seller, address and price — except where a deed is exempt, such as a quitclaim for no consideration or a transfer to which a city is a party. Deeds are recorded by the County Recorder for $30 per instrument.
The marquee buildings
The towers that set the tone of the core, and who holds them. A price is the price a document states, on the date it states — not an estimate of what the building is worth now.
| Building | Use | Owner | Owner type | Last price paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm Stadium 1 Cardinals Drive, Glendale 25.3 acres on the stadium parcel (roll land-area field); built 2005 per the roll |
Civic | Arizona Sports and Tourism Authority 100% The single most valuable parcel in Glendale: full cash value $755,938,396, owner of record 'Tourism and Sports Authority' (PO Box, Phoenix), special-warranty deed of August 2003 with no price on the affidavit file — a transfer to a public body. The roll does not name the building; that 1 Cardinals Dr is the Arizona Cardinals' stadium is general knowledge rather than a statement of the file. Parking and the surrounding Westgate land are held by others (City of Glendale, YAM Westgate LLC). |
Government | —B |
| Desert Diamond Arena 9400 W Maryland Avenue, Glendale 13.5 acres on the arena parcel (roll land-area field); built 2003 per the roll |
Civic | City of Glendale 100% Owner of record 'Glendale City of', full cash value $103,849,015, deed type PL (2005). The City also holds the neighbouring parcels at 9494, 9460 and 9340 W Maryland Ave ($27.2M, $15.8M and $6.8M). The roll does not name the arena; the identification of 9400 W Maryland Ave as the arena is general knowledge. The City's own website blocks automated access, so its arena management agreements were not read. |
Government | —B |
| Westgate Entertainment District 9375 W Westgate Drive and adjoining parcels on W Hanna Ln, N Sunrise Blvd and W Glendale Ave, Glendale 18 parcels, 66 acres (roll land-area field) |
Mixed use | YAM Westgate LLC 100% YAM Westgate LLC (tax mailing Scottsdale) holds 18 parcels with $217.0M of full cash value, the largest at 9375 W Westgate Dr ($127.3M). None of its deeds carries a price on the affidavit file, and its own investors are not named in any document opened here. The outlet mall on the district's edge belongs to Tanger: its 2025 10-K lists 'Tanger Outlets Phoenix, Glendale, AZ', 100% owned, 410,753 sq ft, acquired 2016, in the names Outlets at Westgate LLC and Tanger Westgate Outparcel LLC on the roll ($100.0M). The VAI Resort south of the stadium is a separate holding (VAI Resorts LLC, 5 parcels, $301.4M, quitclaim deed 2022). |
Private company | —A |
| Arrowhead Towne Center 7650 W Arrowhead Towne Center, Glendale 1,078,000 sq ft total GLA, 472,000 sq ft mall and freestanding (Macerich 10-K) |
Retail | The Macerich Company (Arrowhead Towne Center LLC) 100% Owner of record Arrowhead Towne Center LLC, tax mailing PO Box in Santa Monica; full cash value $121,106,889. Macerich's 2025 10-K lists Arrowhead Towne Center as 100% owned, opened 1993/2002, 99.6% leased, and states: 'On May 14, 2024, the Company acquired the remaining 40% ownership interest in Arrowhead Towne Center in the New River Associates LLC joint venture' — the $36.4M paid covered the partner's 40% in both Arrowhead and South Plains Mall, plus assumed debt. The mall carries a $352.8M fixed-rate mortgage at 6.75% maturing Feb 2028. |
REIT | —A |
| Luke Air Force Base 7383 N Litchfield Road and adjoining parcels, Glendale 70 parcels, 2,480 acres inside the City's tax area (roll land-area field) |
Institutional | United States of America 100% Seventy parcels in the name 'United States of America' inside Glendale's tax area hold $755.2M of full cash value, led by 7383 N Litchfield Rd ($184.7M) and 14353 W Spad St ($160.1M), deeds dated 1993. Base housing stands separately as 'AETC Housing LP (IMPS)' — improvements only on 167 acres, $164.5M — the privatised-housing partnership's name as the roll gives it. The base also extends beyond Glendale's tax area. The roll does not name the base, and luke.af.mil refused automated access, so the identification of these parcels as Luke AFB rests on the address, not a document. |
Government | —B |
| Midwestern University, Glendale campus 19555 N 59th Avenue and 5735 W Utopia Road, Glendale 37 parcels, 176.5 acres (roll land-area field) |
Institutional | Midwestern University 100% The second-most valuable parcel in the City: 19555 N 59th Ave, $367,017,911 full cash value; the university's 37 Glendale parcels total $612.3M. A 2012 affidavit shows it buying 5735 W Utopia Rd from Lex Glendale Parcel LLC for $1,344,883 (land; the parcel is now valued at $174.2M with buildings). |
Institution | $1,344,883 2012-04 Sales affidavit for 5735 W Utopia Rd, from Lex Glendale Parcel LLC, deed 2012-0344429; one parcel of the campus only. A |
| Banner Thunderbird Medical Center 5555 W Thunderbird Road, Glendale 49.6 acres over two parcels (roll land-area field) |
Institutional | Banner Health 100% Owner of record Banner Health, full cash value $298,561,378 — the fourth-highest parcel in Glendale. CMS lists Banner Thunderbird Medical Center (facility 030089) at 5555 West Thunderbird Road. The affidavit file holds a 1999 warranty deed from Samaritan Health Service to Discovery Health System for $54,218,706; the parcel now stands in the name Banner Health. CMS classifies the hospital's ownership as 'Government - Hospital District or Authority', which this research has not reconciled with the roll. |
Institution | —A |
| Aligned Data Centers, Glendale campus 8807 N Reems Road, Glendale 99 acres (roll land-area field); built 2024 |
Industrial | Aligned Data Centers (Glendale) PropCo LLC 100% Third-most valuable parcel in Glendale at $327,832,992 full cash value; tax mailing Plano, Texas. The land came out of LXP Industrial Trust's Reems & Olive holding, which LXP's 2025 10-K still lists as 315 acres of land held for development in which it owns 95.5% (LEX Reems & Olive LLC, 4 parcels on the roll). |
Private company | $86,522,060 2024-12 Sales affidavit: from LEX Reems & Olive LLC (LXP Industrial Trust's Reems & Olive venture) to Aligned Data Centers (Glendale) PropCo LLC, deed 2024-0662835. A |
| QTS Glendale data-centre campus 17236–17408 W Camelback Road, Glendale 17 parcels, 375 acres (roll land-area field); buildings 2024–2026 |
Industrial | QTS (QTS Glendale I DC1–DC16 LLC and QTS Glendale Infrastructure LLC) 100% Seventeen parcels in QTS-named entities, tax mailing Overland Park, Kansas: $376.5M of full cash value, led by DC14 ($79.4M), DC1 ($76.1M) and DC13 ($73.5M). Deeds of 2024–2025 are special-warranty deeds between the QTS entities with no price on the affidavit file. QTS's own ultimate owners are not stated in any document opened here (Blackstone's 2025 10-K does not name QTS). |
Private company | —A |
| Camelback Ranch–Glendale 10710 W Camelback Road (Phoenix postal address) 125.4 acres on the ballpark parcel (roll); the Cactus League describes a 141-acre campus |
Civic | City of Glendale 100% Owner of record 'Glendale City of', full cash value $84,343,355, deed type PL (2009). The parcel sits in the City of Phoenix's tax area although Glendale owns it. The Cactus League: 'a 141-acre campus — the largest in the Cactus League — and the Spring Training home of the Chicago White Sox and Los Angeles Dodgers'. The address match to the ballpark is this research's, not the League page's. |
Government | —B |
| Glendale Municipal Airport 6801 N Glen Harbor Boulevard, Glendale 124 acres on the main parcel (roll land-area field) |
Civic | City of Glendale 100% Owner of record 'Glendale City of', full cash value $68,218,576, deed of December 1983; the City holds further Glen Harbor Blvd parcels at 6635 N ($38.1M, 154 acres) and 5901 N ($29.9M). The roll does not name the airport; the identification rests on the address. |
Government | —B |
The core land
The most valuable ground in the city, and what the public record says about it.
Glendale's most valuable ground is public and institutional: the football stadium, Midwestern University and Banner's hospital, with a new data-centre campus and the Loop 303 warehouses close behind. The City itself is the largest holder by parcel count and value. Figures are summed by this research from the Maricopa County Assessor's Secured Master (files dated 2 Oct 2026) and Sales Affidavits (5 Oct 2026), taking parcels whose tax-area code carries Glendale's city digits (07); 91.8% of those parcels carry a Glendale situs address, while 22.5% of all 'Glendale'-addressed parcels carry Phoenix's code (13) — the postal name and the city boundary differ.
Who owns the town
At this scale the significant owner is rarely a trust or a fund: it is one or two local holding companies, a family in its second or third generation, and often the land around the town rather than the buildings in it.
Glendale's largest landholders are public. The City holds more than 3,500 acres inside its boundary and another 405 outside it (Camelback Ranch among them, in Phoenix's tax area); the federal government holds Luke Air Force Base's Glendale portion. Behind them come the school districts, Midwestern University, the county's flood-control district, and on the west side the land banks of an industrial REIT and a church-affiliated land company. No parcel in Glendale's tax area stands in the name of the Arizona State Land Department. Acreages are the roll's land-area field summed by this research for parcels whose tax-area code carries Glendale's city digits (07); streets and canals that carry no parcel are not counted.
| Name | Type | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| City of Glendale Parcels in the names 'Glendale City of' and its parks department, including Desert Diamond Arena ($103.8M), 7070 W Northern Ave ($94.1M) and the airport. A further 31 City parcels (405 acres, $129.8M) lie outside Glendale's tax area, among them Camelback Ranch ($84.3M) and 28101 N 63rd Ave ($13.3M). |
Government | 523 parcels, 3,594 acres, $1.43BA |
| United States of America Mostly Luke Air Force Base (70 parcels, 2,480 acres in the name 'United States of America'), plus Bureau of Reclamation, Interior and Postal Service parcels. Base housing stands separately as AETC Housing LP (IMPS), 2 parcels, 167 acres, $164.5M. |
Government | 84 parcels, 2,498 acres, $777.3MA |
| Deer Valley Unified School District No. 97 Held under five spellings of the district's name in north Glendale. |
Government | 30 parcels, 274 acres, $332.1MA |
| Peoria Unified School District No. 11 Five spellings. |
Government | 13 parcels, 153 acres, $264.2MA |
| Glendale Elementary School District No. 40 Four spellings. |
Government | 13 parcels, 115 acres, $114.4MA |
| Glendale Union High School District No. 205 Three spellings. Pendergast Elementary (6 parcels, 44 acres), Tolleson Union High (3 parcels, 61 acres) and Washington Elementary (1 parcel) also hold land inside the City. |
Government | 8 parcels, 92 acres, $125.3MA |
| Midwestern University The Glendale campus; see the buildings above. |
Institution | 37 parcels, 176 acres, $612.3MA |
| Flood Control District of Maricopa County Channels and basins. Maricopa County itself holds 13 parcels (29 acres, $14.6M) and the Maricopa County Community College District 4 parcels (153 acres, $102.6M). |
Government | 75 parcels, 392 acres, $77.0MA |
| Suburban Land Reserve Inc Vacant land on W Olive Ave and W Peoria Ave on the west side, moved between parcels of the same company in a 52-parcel, $104,235,730 affidavit of July 2014. Its parent is not stated in any document opened here. |
Private company | 3 parcels, 370 acres, $15.8MA |
| LXP Industrial Trust (LEX Reems & Olive) LXP's 2025 10-K: Reems & Olive, Phoenix market, 95.5% owned, approximately 315 acres of land held for industrial development (GAAP investment $75.4M); it sold 99 acres of the site to Aligned Data Centers for $86.5M in Dec 2024 (affidavit). |
REIT | 4 parcels, 315 acres, $73.7MA |
| Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District Three spellings; substations, canals and lines. |
Government | 53 parcels, 168 acres, $65.2MA |
| BNSF Railway In the names BNSF Railway Company and its predecessors (Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe, California Arizona & Santa Fe, Santa Fe Pacific Realty) along the Grand Avenue line. BNSF is a Berkshire Hathaway subsidiary; that is general knowledge, not a statement of the roll. |
Private company | 54 parcels, 283 acres, $51.4MA |
| Arizona Department of Transportation Seven spellings; Loop 101 and Loop 303 remnants. The 'Arizona State of' name holds 9 more parcels (3 acres). |
Government | 37 parcels, 88 acres, $34.4MA |
| Arizona Sports and Tourism Authority State Farm Stadium; the highest-valued parcel in the City. |
Government | 1 parcel, 25 acres, $755.9MA |
Who builds the houses
New-home building in this market: the volume, and the firms behind it. Ownership of a builder matters as much as its volume — a private-equity platform and a family firm behave differently.
Glendale builds mostly on its west side, around Loop 303 and Northern Parkway. Census Bureau permit data for 2025 show the City issued 476 new housing units, all single-family houses (valued at $170.4M) and none in apartment buildings; neighbouring Peoria issued 984 single-family permits plus 200 units in multifamily buildings. No Glendale builder league table is published, so the figures below count homes sold by each builder inside the City — single-family and condo sales affidavits since January 2022 on which the builder's entity is the seller. The Assessor's file keeps only each parcel's latest sale, so homes resold since drop out: these are floors, not totals.
| Name | Type | Sales by builder inside the City, 2022–2026 (affidavits) |
|---|---|---|
| Taylor Morrison Sold as TM Homes of Arizona Inc (and two variants), Jan 2022 to Aug 2026; average affidavit price about $584,000. |
Public company | 871 homesA |
| PulteGroup Sold as Pulte Home Company LLC, Jan 2022 to Jul 2026; average about $522,000. |
Public company | 421 homesA |
| D.R. Horton Sold as D R Horton Inc, Mar 2024 to Aug 2026; average about $485,000. |
Public company | 282 homesA |
| Hovnanian Enterprises Sold through project entities K Hovnanian at Ambra, at Alto, at Orangewood Ranch, at Palermo, Great Western Homes and Arizona Operations LLC, Dec 2022 to Aug 2026; averages about $476,000–$667,000 by project. |
Public company | 276 homesA |
| Woodside Homes Sold as Woodside Homes Sales AZ LLC, Feb 2022 to Jul 2026; average about $642,000. |
Developer | 162 homesA |
| Richmond American Homes Sold as Richmond American Homes of Arizona Inc, Apr 2022 to Aug 2026; average about $498,000. |
Public company | 102 homesA |
| Beazer Homes Sold as Beazer Homes Sales Inc, May 2024 to Jul 2026; average about $502,000. |
Public company | 64 homesA |
| Lennar Sold as Lennar Arizona Inc, Jan 2022 to Feb 2023; average about $420,000. |
Public company | 59 homesA |
Commercial landlords
The commercial side, counted separately from housing: who holds the office, retail and industrial floor area.
Glendale's commercial money is now on its west side, along Loop 303 and Northern Parkway, where warehouse after warehouse has sold for $90–145M since 2023, and in two data-centre campuses (see the buildings above). The older commercial core — Arrowhead's mall and hospitals, and Westgate — is held by a mall REIT, an outlet REIT, a hospital company and private LLCs. Single-family-rental companies hold a few hundred houses between them. Figures are summed by this research from the Maricopa roll inside the City (tax-area code 07), with the owner's own filing cited where it names a Glendale property.
| Name | Type | Glendale holding |
|---|---|---|
| Exeter Property Group Six single-purpose entities named Exeter (e.g. Exeter 6605 Sarival LP, Exeter 6390 Sarival LP) on Sarival Ave, W Glendale Ave, W Camelback Rd and N Alsup Rd. Affidavits record $489.75M paid for five buildings: 6625 N Sarival $105.0M (May 2023), 15152 W Camelback $50.0M (Jul 2024), 6390 N Sarival $128.2M (May 2025), 16451 W Glendale $113.55M (Sep 2025), 5215 N Alsup $93.0M (Jan 2026). The tie between the entities and Exeter Property Group rests on the name only. |
Private equity | 7 parcels, 295 acres, $503.4MA |
| First Industrial Realty Trust FR Camelback LLC and FR Camelback 2 LLC bought 5101/5301 N Cotton Ln for $145,062,500 (Mar 2025) and 5501 N Cotton Ln for $142,916,000 (Dec 2025) from DRI FR Glendale Propco One LLC. First Industrial's 2025 10-K lists all three in Schedule III (as 'Litchfield Park, AZ', acquired 2025) and says it acquired three Phoenix properties of 1,764,387 sq ft from its Joint Venture during the year. |
REIT | 3 buildings, 113 acres, $217.4M (roll); 1,764,387 sq ftA |
| The Macerich Company 100% since May 2024 (10-K); roll value $121.1M. |
REIT | 1,078,000 sq ft (Arrowhead Towne Center)A |
| Tenet Healthcare (VHS of Arrowhead Inc) Tenet's 2025 10-K lists Abrazo Arrowhead Campus, Glendale, 229 licensed beds, 'Owned'; CMS lists Abrazo Arrowhead Hospital at 18701 N 67th Ave as proprietary. The roll's owner is VHS of Arrowhead Inc; a June 2000 affidavit records $13,407,693 for the main hospital parcel. |
Public company | 7 parcels, 43 acres, $235.8MA |
| Tanger Inc. 100% owned, acquired 2016; Schedule III gross carrying amount $202.4M. On the roll as Outlets at Westgate LLC and Tanger Westgate Outparcel LLC, $100.0M. |
REIT | 410,753 sq ft (Tanger Outlets Phoenix, Westgate)A |
| JLLX entities (JLL Income Property Trust, by name) JLLX Glendale Distribution Center DST bought 8900 N Sarival Ave for $140,200,000 (Jul 2025) from 303-NP Venture LLC; JLLX West Phoenix Distribution Center LLC holds 7723 N Reems Rd ($133.0M; deed type DE, Aug 2025, no price). The parent is inferred from the name only. |
REIT | 2 parcels, 129 acres, $251.3MA |
| Progress Residential In the names Progress Residential Borrower 1–24 LLC. Tricon SFR borrower entities hold 116 houses ($36.1M), AMH-named entities 57 ($18.5M) and Invitation Homes 7 LP 15. Counts rest on entity names. |
Private equity | 171 houses, $56.7MA |
Looked for and not found
Claims this page would have made if a source could be opened. They are left out rather than guessed.
- Licence and commercial use. The Assessor grants no licence; its Data Downloads page says commercial users must comply with Arizona law on the commercial use of public records and offers a Commercial Purpose Public Record Request form. No such request was filed: this record uses only the freely downloadable files, quotes single facts and reproduces no rows; republish stays false.
- City boundary. 'Inside the City' means parcels whose Assessor tax-area code carries 07 in the city digits; inferred from the roll (91.8% of those parcels carry a Glendale situs address), not from a published code table. Peoria is taken as code 12 on the same basis.
- Building names. The roll names owners and addresses, not buildings. State Farm Stadium, Desert Diamond Arena, Luke Air Force Base and Glendale Municipal Airport are identified here by address; the City's website (glendaleaz.gov) and luke.af.mil both refused automated access, so no City or Air Force document confirming them was read.
- Arizona Sports and Tourism Authority: the roll's owner name is 'Tourism and Sports Authority'; the Authority's own site was not located (azsta.com is an unrelated business) and no stadium lease or operating agreement was read.
- Westgate: YAM Westgate LLC's members and the price it paid (if any) are not on the affidavit file; no document opened here names who stands behind it.
- QTS: the QTS Glendale entities are named on the roll; QTS's parent is not named in any filing opened here (Blackstone's 2025 10-K does not mention QTS).
- Exeter, JLLX, Progress Residential, Tricon and AMH holdings are tied to their sponsors by entity name only.
- Banner Thunderbird: CMS classes the hospital's ownership as 'Government - Hospital District or Authority' while the roll names Banner Health; not reconciled.
- Arizona State Land Department: no parcel in its name was found inside Glendale's tax area; state trust land elsewhere in the West Valley was not examined.
- Builder figures count only each parcel's latest recorded sale, so homes resold since are missing; they are floors. A builder entity named LS-51 Peoria LLC (67 sales) was not tied to a parent and is omitted.
Sources
- Secured Master (owner of record, situs, deed, values, tax area for every real-property parcel; five pipe-delimited files dated 2 Oct 2026) — Maricopa County Assessor's Office · openA
- Data Downloads — free datasets ('now available for free download ... at no cost') and the commercial-purpose notice — Maricopa County Assessor's Office · openA
- Sales Affidavits ('last recorded' sale per parcel: sale date, price, deed, situs, grantor, grantee; file dated 5 Oct 2026) — Maricopa County Assessor's Office · openA
- A.R.S. 11-1133 — Affidavit of legal value — Arizona State Legislature · openA
- A.R.S. 11-1134 — Exemptions (from the affidavit) — Arizona State Legislature · openA
- A.R.S. 11-475 — County recorder fees — Arizona State Legislature · openA
- A.R.S. 39-121.03 — Request for copies, printouts or photographs; statement of purpose; commercial purpose — Arizona State Legislature · openA
- The Macerich Company — Form 10-K for 2025 (Item 2. Properties: Arrowhead Towne Center; Note 15 — Acquisitions) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · openA
- Tanger Inc. — Form 10-K for 2025 (property table and Schedule III: Tanger Outlets Phoenix / Westgate, Glendale, AZ) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · openA
- First Industrial Realty Trust — Form 10-K for 2025 (acquisitions from the Joint Venture; Schedule III: 5101, 5301 and 5501 N. Cotton Lane) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · openA
- LXP Industrial Trust — Form 10-K for 2025 (land held for development: Reems & Olive, 95.5%, 315 acres) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · openA
- Tenet Healthcare — Form 10-K for 2025 (Item 2. Properties: Abrazo Arrowhead Campus, Glendale, 229 beds, Owned) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · openA
- Hospital General Information — Glendale, AZ (Banner Thunderbird Medical Center 030089; Abrazo Arrowhead Hospital 030094) — Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · openA
- Camelback Ranch-Glendale — Spring Training home of the Los Angeles Dodgers & the Chicago White Sox — Cactus League Baseball Association · openB
- Building Permits Survey — West Region places annual 2025 (we2025a.txt), Glendale city and Peoria city, Arizona — U.S. Census Bureau · openA